11:15 am
22 Nov 2017

Mixed World Doubles Championship 2016, Darwin Squash Centre, Darwin, Australia

Actions:    Show history

Doubles, 15 - 18 August 2016

Official event website

Final:
[3] Joelle King & Paul Coll (NZL) bt
   [2] Dipika Pallikal Karthik & Saurav Ghosal (IND)
11-8, 11-8
 
Third place:
[4] Donna Urquhart & David Palmer (AUS) & [5] Joshna Chinappa & Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND)
 
Fifth place play-off:
[1] Rachael Grinham & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt
   [8] Amanda Landers-Murphy & Campbell Grayson (NZL)
10-11, 11-8, 11-8 (44m)
 
Ninth place play-off:
[9] Delia Arnold & Sanjay Singh (MAS) bt
   [11] Jenny Haley & Joel Makin (WAL)
11-9, 11-6 (19m)
 
Semi-finals:
[3] Joelle King & Paul Coll (NZL) bt
   [4] Donna Urquhart & David Palmer (AUS)
11-9, 11-7 (36m)
[2] Dipika Pallikal Karthik & Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt
   [5] Joshna Chinappa & Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND)
10-11, 11-7, 11-6 (37m)
 
5th - 8th place play-offs:
[1] Rachael Grinham & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt
   [10] Rachel Arnold & Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS)
9-11, 11-5, 11-6 (28m)
[8] Amanda Landers-Murphy & Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt
   [7] Tesni Evans & Peter Creed (WAL)
w/o
 
3rd qualifying round:
Pool A
[4] Donna Urquhart & David Palmer (AUS) bt
   [5] Joshna Chinappa & Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND)
7-11, 11-5, 11-8 (41m)
[8] Amanda Landers-Murphy & Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt
   [9] Delia Arnold & Sanjay Singh (MAS)
11-6, 11-6 (16m)
Pool B
[2] Dipika Pallikal Karthik & Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt
   [3] Joelle King & Paul Coll (NZL)
11-10, 8-11, 11-8 (46m)
[7] Tesni Evans & Peter Creed (WAL) bt
   [6] Catalina Pelaez & Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL)
10-11, 11-2, 11-8 (40m)
[11] Jenny Haley & Joel Makin (WAL) bt
   [10] Rachel Arnold & Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS)
11-5, 9-11, 11-8 (35m)
 
2nd qualifying round:
Pool A
[4] Donna Urquhart & David Palmer (AUS) bt
   [9] Delia Arnold & Sanjay Singh (MAS)
11-10, 11-8
[5] Joshna Chinappa & Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) bt
   [1] Rachael Grinham & Cameron Pilley (AUS)
9-11, 11-6, 11-9 (43m)
[5] Joshna Chinappa & Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) bt
   [8] Amanda Landers-Murphy & Campbell Grayson (NZL)
11-9, 11-5 (22m)
[4] Donna Urquhart & David Palmer (AUS) bt
   [1] Rachael Grinham & Cameron Pilley (AUS)
11-5, 5-11, 11-8 (46m)
Pool B
[2] Dipika Pallikal Karthik & Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt
   [6] Catalina Pelaez & Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL)
11-4, 11-5
[7] Tesni Evans & Peter Creed (WAL) bt
   [11] Jenny Haley & Joel Makin (WAL)
11-10, 11-5
[3] Joelle King & Paul Coll (NZL) bt
   [10] Rachel Arnold & Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS)
11-6, 11-4 (19m)
[7] Tesni Evans & Peter Creed (WAL) bt
   [10] Rachel Arnold & Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS)
11-7, 9-11, 11-4 (36m)
[2] Dipika Pallikal Karthik & Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt
   [11] Jenny Haley & Joel Makin (WAL)
11-9, 11-7 (21m)
[3] Joelle King & Paul Coll (NZL) bt
   [6] Catalina Pelaez & Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL)
11-8, 11-4 (25m)
 
1st qualifying round:
Pool A
[4] Donna Urquhart & David Palmer (AUS) bt
   [8] Amanda Landers-Murphy & Campbell Grayson (NZL)
11-8, 11-9
[1] Rachael Grinham & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt
   [9] Delia Arnold & Sanjay Singh (MAS)
11-8, 11-3 (33m)
[5] Joshna Chinappa & Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) bt
   [9] Delia Arnold & Sanjay Singh (MAS)
11-9, 10-11, 11-10
[1] Rachael Grinham & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt
   [8] Amanda Landers-Murphy & Campbell Grayson (NZL)
11-7, 11-7
Pool B
[3] Joelle King & Paul Coll (NZL) bt
   [7] Tesni Evans & Peter Creed (WAL)
11-4, 11-7 (37m)
[6] Catalina Pelaez & Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) bt
   [11] Jenny Haley & Joel Makin (WAL)
11-10, 11-10 (24m)
[2] Dipika Pallikal Karthik & Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt
   [10] Rachel Arnold & Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS)
11-7, 11-4 (20m)
[2] Dipika Pallikal Karthik & Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt
   [7] Tesni Evans & Peter Creed (WAL)
11-8, 5-11, 11-5 (38m)
[10] Rachel Arnold & Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bt
   [6] Catalina Pelaez & Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL)
11-9, 11-10 (25m)
[3] Joelle King & Paul Coll (NZL) bt
   [11] Jenny Haley & Joel Makin (WAL)
11-9, 11-9