3:20 am
28 Feb 2017

$70,000 Men's UCS Swedish Open 2016, Linköping Sporthall, Linköping, Sweden

Actions:    Show history

PSA M70, 2 - 7 February 2016

Official event website

Final:
[2] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [3] Tarek Momen (EGY) 12-10, 8-11, 11-9, 3-11, 11-4 (80m)
 
Semi-finals:
[2] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [5] Daryl Selby (ENG) 11-9, 11-4, 11-8 (42m)
[3] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [1] Simon Rösner (GER) 5-11, 14-12, 11-6, 7-11, 11-9 (91m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[2] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [8] Chris Simpson (ENG) 7-11, 11-6, 11-6, 9-11, 11-7 (66m)
[5] Daryl Selby (ENG) bt [4] Max Lee (HKG) 11-9, 11-5, 16-14 (51m)
[3] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [Q] Lucas Serme (FRA) 11-9, 11-6, 11-3 (35m)
[1] Simon Rösner (GER) bt [7] Cameron Pilley (AUS) 9-11, 11-7, 12-10, 11-6 (79m)
 
1st round:
[2] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [WC] Rasmus Hult (SWE) 11-5, 11-8, 11-8 (27m)
[8] Chris Simpson (ENG) bt Greg Lobban (SCO) 11-7, 11-7, 11-5 (46m)
[5] Daryl Selby (ENG) bt [Q] Olli Tuominen (FIN) 11-5, 11-9, 11-7 (41m)
[4] Max Lee (HKG) bt Alan Clyne (SCO) 11-6, 11-7, 4-11, 10-12, 11-8 (69m)
[3] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt Adrian Waller (ENG) 11-9, 11-8, 9-11, 11-2 (55m)
[Q] Lucas Serme (FRA) bt [6] Fares Dessouky (EGY) 8-11, 13-11, 11-7, 11-2 (68m)
[7] Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt [Q] Laurens Jan Anjema (NED) 11-4, 3-11, 11-8, 11-9 (66m)
[1] Simon Rösner (GER) bt [Q] Ben Coleman (ENG) 11-7, 11-4, 11-6 (42m)
 
Qualifying finals:
Laurens Jan Anjema (NED) bt Eddie Charlton (ENG) 11-6, 11-3, 11-6 (41m)
Lucas Serme (FRA) bt Kristian Frost (DEN) 11-8, 11-7, 11-5 (47m)
Ben Coleman (ENG) bt Joe Lee (ENG) 7-11, 5-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-7 (79m)
Olli Tuominen (FIN) bt Henrik Mustonen (FIN) 11-8, 11-4, 11-2 (25m)
 
1st qualifying round:
Laurens Jan Anjema (NED) bt Joel Makin (WAL) 11-7, 11-3, 11-6 (44m)
Eddie Charlton (ENG) bt Charles Sharpes (ENG) 11-7, 11-9, 11-6 (43m)
Kristian Frost (DEN) bt Tom Ford (ENG) 8-11, 12-10, 11-6, 11-7 (65m)
Lucas Serme (FRA) bt Viktor Hogberg (SWE) 11-3, 11-4, 11-7 (23m)
Joe Lee (ENG) bt Bjorn Angtoft (SWE) 11-2, 11-1, 11-0 (21m)
Ben Coleman (ENG) bt Peter Creed (WAL) 5-11, 11-6, 11-13, 12-10, 11-7 (88m)
Henrik Mustonen (FIN) bt Miko Äijänen (FIN) 11-2, 11-3, 11-5 (19m)
Olli Tuominen (FIN) bt Carl Remle (SWE) 11-6, 11-1, 11-1 (22m)