12:41 pm
24 Jul 2017

$150,000 Men's Guggenheim Partners & EquiTrust Windy City Open 2016, University Club of Chicago, Chicago, USA

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Series, 23 February - 2 March 2016

Official event website

Final:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [2] Nick Matthew (ENG) 11-6, 11-3, 1-0 ret. (22m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [4] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) 11-5, 12-10, 11-7 (41m)
[2] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [3] Omar Mosaad (EGY) 11-4, 11-9, 7-11, 11-8 (61m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [5] Simon Rösner (GER) 11-8, 11-6, 9-11, 11-7 (53m)
[4] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) bt Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) 11-9, 11-5, 11-8 (43m)
[3] Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt [8] Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) 11-8, 12-14, 11-8, 11-8 (84m)
[2] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [6] Tarek Momen (EGY) 11-4, 11-5, 13-11 (47m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) 11-9, 11-6, 18-16 (44m)
[5] Simon Rösner (GER) bt Max Lee (HKG) 11-7, 11-4, 10-12, 12-10 (61m)
Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [7] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) 11-8, 11-8, 4-11, 5-11, 11-6 (73m)
[4] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) bt Tom Richards (ENG) 11-8, 6-11, 12-10, 12-10 (74m)
[3] Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt Saurav Ghosal (IND) 13-15, 11-1, 11-7, 11-1 (50m)
[8] Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) bt Daryl Selby (ENG) 11-7, 11-5, 3-11, 11-9 (70m)
[6] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [Q] Diego Elias (PER) 8-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-7 (48m)
[2] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt Borja Golan (ESP) 10-12, 9-11, 11-3, 13-11, 14-12 (109m)
 
1st round:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [Q] Alan Clyne (SCO) 11-5, 11-9, 12-10 (34m)
Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt [Q] Cesar Salazar (MEX) 11-9, 11-8, 6-11, 10-12, 11-6 (62m)
Max Lee (HKG) bt Gregoire Marche (FRA) 9-11, 3-11, 11-5, 12-10, 11-3 (77m)
[5] Simon Rösner (GER) bt [Q] Adrian Waller (ENG) 11-5, 11-4, 11-9 (39m)
[7] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [Q] Paul Coll (NZL) 10-12, 11-5, 9-11, 11-8, 11-7 (79m)
Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [Q] Leo Au (HKG) 11-7, 11-13, 11-4, 11-13, 11-9 (74m)
Tom Richards (ENG) bt [Q] Raphael Kandra (GER) 11-5, 8-11, 11-9, 11-7 (60m)
[4] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) bt Chris Simpson (ENG) 11-4, 6-11, 11-8, 12-10 (76m)
[3] Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt James Willstrop (ENG) 11-8, 9-11, 11-4, 11-9 (75m)
Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt [Q] Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) 11-13, 11-8, 11-8, 7-11, 11-8 (73m)
Daryl Selby (ENG) bt Cameron Pilley (AUS) 12-10, 11-8, 11-5 (51m)
[8] Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) bt Ali Farag (EGY) 8-11, 7-11, 11-6, 13-11, 11-1 (71m)
[6] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt Nicolas Müller (SUI) 12-14, 11-9, 7-11, 11-8, 11-9 (77m)
[Q] Diego Elias (PER) bt Fares Dessouky (EGY) 7-11, 11-3, 11-6, 11-9 (57m)
Borja Golan (ESP) bt Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) 11-5, 13-11, 5-11, 11-4 (51m)
[2] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [WC] Chris Hanson (USA) 11-6, 11-5, 11-6 (35m)
 
Qualifying finals:
Raphael Kandra (GER) bt Oliver Pett (ENG) 8-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-8, 14-12 (68m)
Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Declan James (ENG) 11-5, 8-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-6 (71m)
Alan Clyne (SCO) bt Greg Lobban (SCO) 9-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-8 (77m)
Cesar Salazar (MEX) bt Laurens Jan Anjema (NED) 3-11, 11-8, 11-8, 4-11, 11-6 (66m)
Leo Au (HKG) bt Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) 11-9, 4-11, 10-12, 11-9, 11-7 (78m)
Diego Elias (PER) bt Joe Lee (ENG) 8-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-4 (66m)
Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) bt Campbell Grayson (NZL) 11-2, 11-9, 6-11, 11-4 (56m)
Paul Coll (NZL) bt Zahed Mohamed (EGY) 11-7, 8-11, 11-6, 11-5 (64m)
 
1st qualifying round:
Oliver Pett (ENG) bt Nasir Iqbal (PAK) 11-3, 9-11, 11-3, 8-11, 11-8 (50m)
Raphael Kandra (GER) bt Olli Tuominen (FIN) 11-5, 11-6, 11-3 (21m)
Declan James (ENG) bt Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) 8-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-6 (60m)
Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) 11-9, 12-14, 11-5, 11-4 (49m)
Alan Clyne (SCO) bt John Rooney (IRL) 11-5, 11-3, 11-5 (25m)
Greg Lobban (SCO) bt Dylan Cunningham (USA) 11-4, 11-7, 6-11, 11-7 (36m)
Laurens Jan Anjema (NED) bt Faraz Khan (USA) 11-3, 11-4, 11-2 (25m)
Cesar Salazar (MEX) bt Yoni Ellous (NED) 11-7, 11-6, 15-13 (30m)
Leo Au (HKG) bt Henrik Mustonen (FIN) 11-7, 11-6, 11-5 (33m)
Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) bt Lucas Serme (FRA) 11-8, 2-11, 2-11, 11-4, 11-9 (60m)
Diego Elias (PER) bt Shawn Delierre (CAN) 11-6, 11-4, 11-8 (27m)
Joe Lee (ENG) bt Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) 11-9, 11-7, 11-8 (59m)
Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) bt Ben Gould (AUS) 11-3, 11-3, 11-3 (18m)
Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt Ben Coleman (ENG) 11-2, 11-4, 11-6 (41m)
Paul Coll (NZL) bt Jon Geekie (SCO) 11-3, 11-3, 11-1 (24m)
Zahed Mohamed (EGY) bt Mark Heather (ENG) 11-8, 11-3, 11-5 (22m)