5:23 am
29 Jun 2017

$150,000 Men's JP Morgan Tournament of Champions 2016, Grand Central Terminal, New York, USA

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Series, 5 - 14 January 2016

Official event website

Final:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [2] Nick Matthew (ENG) 8-11, 11-6, 11-8, 6-11, 11-6 (93m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [7] Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) 11-9, 11-6, 3-11, 11-7 (49m)
[2] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [3] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) 3-3 ret. (14m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [5] Omar Mosaad (EGY) 9-11, 11-8, 11-5, 12-10 (76m)
[7] Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) bt Borja Golan (ESP) 11-9, 13-11, 11-4 (72m)
[3] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [6] Simon Rösner (GER) 11-8, 9-11, 14-12, 12-10 (78m)
[2] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [8] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) 10-12, 7-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-6 (81m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Cameron Pilley (AUS) 11-5, 11-9, 11-9 (47m)
[5] Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt Nicolas Müller (SUI) 11-5, 11-4, 12-14, 11-7 (73m)
[7] Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) bt Max Lee (HKG) 10-12, 11-8, 10-12, 11-2, 11-4 (73m)
Borja Golan (ESP) bt Leo Au (HKG) 11-6, 11-5, 11-13, 4-11, 11-4 (80m)
[3] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Fares Dessouky (EGY) 11-5, 11-9, 11-2 (62m)
[6] Simon Rösner (GER) bt James Willstrop (ENG) 9-11, 11-4, 11-3, 16-14 (80m)
[8] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) 12-10, 12-14, 11-9, 12-10 (78m)
[2] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) 11-8, 11-9, 11-3 (48m)
 
1st round:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [Q] Adrian Waller (ENG) 11-5, 11-8, 11-2 (30m)
Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt Tarek Momen (EGY) 11-4, 11-3, 11-3 (36m)
Nicolas Müller (SUI) bt [Q] Raphael Kandra (GER) 11-6, 8-11, 11-5, 11-1 (45m)
[5] Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt [Q] Lucas Serme (FRA) 11-8, 11-6, 11-4 (52m)
[7] Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) bt Stephen Coppinger (RSA) 7-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-6 (59m)
Max Lee (HKG) bt [Q] Farhan Zaman (PAK) 9-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-9 (43m)
Leo Au (HKG) bt [Q] Gregoire Marche (FRA) 11-6, 11-9, 11-7 (56m)
Borja Golan (ESP) bt [4] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) 11-6, 11-6, 11-5 (34m)
[3] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [Q] Ramit Tandon (IND) 11-4, 11-6, 11-3 (32m)
Fares Dessouky (EGY) bt [WC] Todd Harrity (USA) 11-6, 8-11, 11-6, 11-8 (52m)
James Willstrop (ENG) bt Alister Walker (BOT) 11-7, 3-0 ret. (12m)
[6] Simon Rösner (GER) bt Tom Richards (ENG) 11-8, 11-7, 11-1 (40m)
[8] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Cesar Salazar (MEX) 11-5, 11-1, 11-3 (30m)
Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) bt [Q] Nasir Iqbal (PAK) 11-6, 9-11, 11-7, 11-7 (69m)
Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt Daryl Selby (ENG) 11-7, 9-11, 11-4, 3-11, 11-8 (75m)
[2] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [Q] Diego Elias (PER) 11-5, 8-11, 11-3, 11-8 (65m)
 
Qualifying finals:
Farhan Zaman (PAK) bt Declan James (ENG) 11-2, 8-11, 11-8, 11-4 (49m)
Nasir Iqbal (PAK) bt Alan Clyne (SCO) 11-4, 11-6, 10-12, 11-7 (62m)
Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt Campbell Grayson (NZL) 11-9, 11-6, 7-11, 11-9 (74m)
Lucas Serme (FRA) bt Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) 11-9, 11-2, 15-13 (43m)
Ramit Tandon (IND) bt Clinton Leeuw (RSA) 11-5, 11-7, 7-11, 11-5 (50m)
Diego Elias (PER) bt Greg Lobban (SCO) 11-8, 8-11, 4-11, 11-4, 11-3 (83m)
Raphael Kandra (GER) bt Alfredo Avila (MEX) 10-12, 11-5, 11-7, 11-5 (53m)
Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Mohamed Reda (EGY) 11-8, 11-5, 11-4 (64m)
 
1st qualifying round:
Farhan Zaman (PAK) bt Paul Coll (NZL) 11-9, 11-8, 12-10 (35m)
Declan James (ENG) bt Christopher Gordon (USA) 10-12, 11-7, 12-10, 11-6 (57m)
Nasir Iqbal (PAK) bt Sunny Seth (GUY) 11-3, 10-12, 11-4, 11-1 (43m)
Alan Clyne (SCO) bt Joe Lee (ENG) 8-11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-3 (64m)
Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt Chris Hanson (USA) 11-8, 7-11, 8-11, 11-6, 11-2 (72m)
Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt Faraz Khan (USA) 11-7, 11-5, 11-3 (29m)
Lucas Serme (FRA) bt Mike Lewis (USA) 11-2, 11-4, 11-2 (15m)
Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt Shawn Delierre (CAN) 11-8, 11-8, 11-3 (29m)
Ramit Tandon (IND) bt Ali Farag (EGY) 4-11, 11-8, 11-8, 4-11, 11-8 (71m)
Clinton Leeuw (RSA) bt Laurens Jan Anjema (NED) 12-10, 11-6, 9-11, 6-11, 12-10 (67m)
Diego Elias (PER) bt Sam Gould (USA) 11-3, 11-4, 11-1 (22m)
Greg Lobban (SCO) bt Wael El Hindi (EGY) 6-11, 11-7, 11-7, 6-6 ret. (49m)
Alfredo Avila (MEX) bt Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) 12-14, 11-7, 11-6, 11-6 (60m)
Raphael Kandra (GER) bt Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) 11-6, 11-6, 13-11 (34m)
Mohamed Reda (EGY) bt Arthur Gaskin (IRL) 11-5, 11-9, 11-8 (41m)
Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Supreet Singh (IND) 11-7, 11-7, 11-2 (28m)