12:08 am
28 Jun 2017

Women's World Junior Championship 2016, Enjoy Squash, Bielsko-Biała, Poland

Actions:    Show history

Junior, 6 - 11 August 2016

Official event website

Final:
[1] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [3/4] Rowan Reda Araby (EGY) 11-5, 11-6, 11-7 (39m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [3/4] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) 11-4, 11-6, 11-5 (30m)
[3/4] Rowan Reda Araby (EGY) bt [2] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) 11-8, 11-4, 11-7 (46m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [5/8] Eleanor Epke (NZL) 11-1, 11-1, 11-3 (16m)
[3/4] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt [5/8] Amina Yousry (EGY) 6-11, 11-9, 5-11, 11-7, 11-7 (61m)
[3/4] Rowan Reda Araby (EGY) bt [5/8] Andrea Lee (MAS) 11-5, 11-7, 9-11, 11-8 (48m)
[2] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt [5/8] Amelia Henley (ENG) 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (32m)
 
3rd round:
[1] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt Zeina Mickawy (EGY) 11-6, 11-5, 11-3 (25m)
[5/8] Eleanor Epke (NZL) bt [9/16] Zoe Foo Yuk Han (MAS) 11-6, 11-4, 11-3 (19m)
[5/8] Amina Yousry (EGY) bt [9/16] Casey Wong (USA) 11-9, 11-7, 11-3 (23m)
[3/4] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt [9/16] Céline Walser (SUI) 17-15, 3-11, 11-7, 11-7 (38m)
[3/4] Rowan Reda Araby (EGY) bt [9/16] Marina Stefanoni (USA) 11-9, 11-4, 11-0 (23m)
[5/8] Andrea Lee (MAS) bt [9/16] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) 4-11, 11-7, 12-10, 7-11, 11-3 (56m)
[5/8] Amelia Henley (ENG) bt [9/16] Tinne Gilis (BEL) 12-10, 11-6, 8-11, 11-9 (56m)
[2] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt [9/16] Lui Hiu Lam (HKG) 11-6, 11-2, 11-2 (21m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt Chan Sin Yuk (HKG) 11-2, 11-5, 11-0 (20m)
Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bt [9/16] Lucy Turmel (ENG) 11-9, 11-9, 13-11 (39m)
[9/16] Zoe Foo Yuk Han (MAS) bt Jessica Graham (AUS) 11-6, 11-4, 11-2 (21m)
[5/8] Eleanor Epke (NZL) bt Maria Tovar Perez (COL) 11-9, 11-5, 11-9 (24m)
[5/8] Amina Yousry (EGY) bt Elise Lazarus (ENG) 11-3, 11-3, 11-5 (23m)
[9/16] Casey Wong (USA) bt Kristýna Fialová (CZE) 11-8, 11-7, 11-5 (24m)
[9/16] Céline Walser (SUI) bt Sadia Gul (PAK) 11-3, 11-8, 6-11, 13-15, 11-6 (58m)
[3/4] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt Saskia Beinhard (GER) 11-3, 11-5, 11-3 (19m)
[3/4] Rowan Reda Araby (EGY) bt Fereshteh Eghtedari (IRI) 11-3, 11-3, 11-1 (18m)
[9/16] Marina Stefanoni (USA) bt Jasmine Hutton (ENG) 11-9, 11-13, 11-9, 7-11, 11-9 (43m)
[9/16] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bt Lynette Vai (PNG) 11-6, 11-1, 11-3 (17m)
[5/8] Andrea Lee (MAS) bt Nikola Věříšová (CZE) 11-3, 11-1, 11-2 (13m)
[5/8] Amelia Henley (ENG) bt Chae Won Song (KOR) 11-2, 11-3, 11-2 (18m)
[9/16] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bt Grace Pattison (AUS) 11-1, 11-1, 11-6 (19m)
[9/16] Lui Hiu Lam (HKG) bt Aifa Azman (MAS) 9-11, 13-11, 11-9, 11-6 (35m)
[2] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt Marija Shpakova (SUI) 11-3, 11-2, 11-1 (18m)
 
1st round:
[1] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bye
Chan Sin Yuk (HKG) bt Hyoju Seo (KOR) 11-6, 9-11, 11-6, 11-5
Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bt Mariam Kamal (USA) 11-4, 11-8, 11-7
[9/16] Lucy Turmel (ENG) bt Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND) 11-6, 11-6, 11-8
[9/16] Zoe Foo Yuk Han (MAS) bt Dominika Lubińska (POL) 11-1, 11-1, 11-3
Jessica Graham (AUS) bt Denisa Rohunová (CZE) 11-8, 11-9, 11-9
Maria Tovar Perez (COL) bt Faith Sithole (RSA) 11-6, 11-2, 9-11, 11-5
[5/8] Eleanor Epke (NZL) bt Ashita Bhengra (IND) 11-6, 11-4, 11-9
[5/8] Amina Yousry (EGY) bye
Elise Lazarus (ENG) bt Cheng Nga Ching (HKG) 11-9, 11-5, 11-4
Kristýna Fialová (CZE) bt Carley Barton (ZIM) 11-5, 11-1, 11-4
[9/16] Casey Wong (USA) bt Ailee Nayeri (IRI) 12-10, 11-7, 11-7
[9/16] Céline Walser (SUI) bt Sung Hee Oh (KOR) 11-1, 12-10, 11-7
Sadia Gul (PAK) bt Lauren Aspinall (AUS) 11-6, 11-7, 6-11, 11-7
Saskia Beinhard (GER) bt Jui Kalgutkar (IND) 8-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-5
[3/4] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bye
[3/4] Rowan Reda Araby (EGY) bye
Fereshteh Eghtedari (IRI) bt Alexandra Haydon (AUS) 11-9, 9-11, 7-11, 11-7, 11-6
Jasmine Hutton (ENG) bt Akanksha Salunkhe (IND) 12-10, 11-2, 3-11, 11-7
[9/16] Marina Stefanoni (USA) bt Emilia Kaniewska (POL) 11-7, 11-2, 11-2
[9/16] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bt Grace Gear (ENG) 6-11, 11-4, 11-5, 11-9
Lynette Vai (PNG) bt Ambre Allinckx (SUI) 11-3, 11-8, 12-10
Nikola Věříšová (CZE) bt Kuzivakwashe Madungwe (ZIM) 11-6, 11-6, 11-4
[5/8] Andrea Lee (MAS) bt Tang Yan Yi (HKG) 11-9, 11-7, 11-4
[5/8] Amelia Henley (ENG) bt Noel Lee (RSA) 11-3, 11-1, 11-3
Chae Won Song (KOR) bt Karolina Füzy (CZE) 9-11, 11-8, 11-4, 13-11
Grace Pattison (AUS) bt Alice Kramer (GER) 11-3, 11-8, 8-11, 11-3
[9/16] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bt Haley Scott (USA) 11-8, 11-4, 8-11, 11-1
[9/16] Lui Hiu Lam (HKG) bt Adya Advani (IND) 9-11, 11-9, 12-10, 11-8
Aifa Azman (MAS) bt Wai Yhann Au Yeong (SIN) 11-3, 11-4, 11-5
Marija Shpakova (SUI) bt Grace Doyle (USA) 12-10, 11-8, 11-7
[2] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bye