1:27 am
29 Mar 2017

$185,000 Women's Naza PSA World Championship 2016, Bukit Jalil National Squash Centre, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Championship, 23 - 30 April 2016

Official event website

Final:
[5] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [1] Laura Massaro (ENG) 6-11, 4-11, 11-3, 11-5, 11-8 (63m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) 11-2, 7-11, 11-9, 6-11, 12-10 (61m)
[5] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [8] Nouran Gohar (EGY) 11-5, 11-5, 11-5 (29m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [6] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) 11-3, 10-12, 11-8, 11-7 (46m)
[3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [7] Amanda Sobhy (USA) 11-5, 5-11, 12-10, 11-7 (42m)
[8] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [4] Camille Serme (FRA) 11-7, 12-10, 7-11, 5-11, 11-8 (75m)
[5] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [2] Nicol David (MAS) 14-12, 4-11, 11-3, 11-7 (47m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [14] Joshna Chinappa (IND) 11-3, 11-6, 11-3 (26m)
[6] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) bt [15] Delia Arnold (MAS) 9-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-8 (54m)
[7] Amanda Sobhy (USA) bt [9] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) 11-0, 11-7, 4-11, 7-11, 12-10 (51m)
[3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [12] Joelle King (NZL) 11-9, 11-5, 12-10 (31m)
[4] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [13] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) 11-5, 11-7, 11-6 (34m)
[8] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [Q] Nadine Shahin (EGY) 11-5, 11-6, 11-4 (24m)
[5] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [11] Annie Au (HKG) 11-5, 11-6, 6-11, 11-3 (36m)
[2] Nicol David (MAS) bt [10] Alison Waters (ENG) 11-9, 11-3, 11-5 (38m)
 
1st round:
[1] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [Q] Samantha Teran (MEX) 9-11, 13-11, 11-6, 11-3 (46m)
[14] Joshna Chinappa (IND) bt Victoria Lust (ENG) 11-8, 11-3, 11-5 (39m)
[15] Delia Arnold (MAS) bt [Q] Mariam Metwally (EGY) 12-10, 10-12, 12-10, 11-9 (59m)
[6] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) bt Emily Whitlock (ENG) 11-5, 11-9, 11-7 (27m)
[7] Amanda Sobhy (USA) bt [Q] Megan Craig (NZL) 11-4, 11-5, 11-2 (23m)
[9] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt [Q] Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) 11-6, 11-7, 11-3 (24m)
[12] Joelle King (NZL) bt [WC] Low Wee Wern (MAS) 11-9, 11-6, 11-7 (37m)
[3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt Tesni Evans (WAL) 11-5, 11-2, 11-6 (27m)
[4] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [Q] Joey Chan (HKG) 11-9, 11-6, 5-11, 11-4 (41m)
[13] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bt [Q] Olivia Blatchford (USA) 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (28m)
[Q] Nadine Shahin (EGY) bt [16] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) 11-6, 11-7, 11-9 (30m)
[8] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [Q] Coline Aumard (FRA) 10-12, 11-6, 11-5, 11-7 (50m)
[5] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt Donna Urquhart (AUS) 11-6, 11-6, 11-6 (29m)
[11] Annie Au (HKG) bt Dipika Pallikal (IND) 11-8, 11-9, 6-11, 6-11, 11-7 (63m)
[10] Alison Waters (ENG) bt Heba El Torky (EGY) 13-11, 11-7, 4-11, 11-7 (53m)
[2] Nicol David (MAS) bt Rachael Grinham (AUS) 11-4, 8-11, 8-11, 11-1, 11-2 (46m)
 
Qualifying finals:
Mariam Metwally (EGY) bt Amina Yousry (EGY) 11-13, 11-2, 11-2, 9-11, 11-9 (68m)
Samantha Teran (MEX) bt Milou van der Heijden (NED) 11-5, 11-7, 11-8 (32m)
Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) bt Deon Saffery (WAL) 11-6, 11-7, 11-6 (20m)
Joey Chan (HKG) bt Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) 5-11, 11-2, 11-5, 11-3 (36m)
Olivia Blatchford (USA) bt Natalie Grinham (NED) 11-7, 11-5, 11-7
Coline Aumard (FRA) bt Misaki Kobayashi (JPN) 7-11, 11-2, 11-7, 11-8
Megan Craig (NZL) bt Fiona Moverley (ENG) 11-7, 13-11, 11-9
Nadine Shahin (EGY) bt Line Hansen (DEN) 10-12, 11-7, 11-7, 11-4
 
1st qualifying round:
Amina Yousry (EGY) bt Nicolette Fernandes (GUY) 11-6, 11-6, 13-11 (34m)
Mariam Metwally (EGY) bt Lotte Eriksen (NOR) 11-1, 11-3, 11-1 (16m)
Milou van der Heijden (NED) bt Rachel Arnold (MAS) 11-6, 11-8, 10-12, 8-11, 12-10 (47m)
Samantha Teran (MEX) bt Vanessa Raj (MAS) 11-6, 11-4, 5-11, 11-5 (40m)
Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) bt Christine Nunn (AUS) 11-9, 11-9, 8-11, 9-11, 11-9 (60m)
Deon Saffery (WAL) bt Zoe Foo Yuk Han (MAS) 11-7, 11-7, 13-11 (23m)
Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt Vanessa Chu (HKG) 11-6, 11-5, 11-8 (26m)
Joey Chan (HKG) bt Teh Min Jie (MAS) 11-2, 12-10, 11-4 (25m)
Olivia Blatchford (USA) bt Catalina Pelaez (COL) 11-3, 11-5, 11-8 (17m)
Natalie Grinham (NED) bt Nazihah Hanis (MAS) 11-4, 11-4, 11-3 (17m)
Misaki Kobayashi (JPN) bt Andrea Lee (MAS) 11-8, 11-9, 11-4 (26m)
Coline Aumard (FRA) bt Lisa Camilleri (AUS) 11-7, 11-7, 5-11, 11-9 (43m)
Fiona Moverley (ENG) bt Nouran El Torky (EGY) 11-5, 11-2, 11-5 (29m)
Megan Craig (NZL) bt Yura Choi (KOR) 11-9, 11-7, 11-8 (20m)
Nadine Shahin (EGY) bt Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) 11-8, 11-6, 10-12, 11-7 (38m)
Line Hansen (DEN) bt Aika Azman (MAS) 11-6, 11-3, 11-2 (23m)