$12,000 Men's Ipswich Sports Club Challenger Cup sponsored by Security Foiling 2024, Ipswich Sports Club, Ipswich, England
Actions: Show history
PSA Challenger Tour 10, 13 - 17 February 2024
Final: | |
Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) bt [8] Declan James (ENG) | 11-7, 8-11, 11-5, 7-11, 11-5 (71m) |
Semi-finals: | |
[8] Declan James (ENG) bt [5] Owain Taylor (WAL) | 11-7, 11-9, 11-7 (24m) |
Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) bt Jonah Bryant (ENG) | 13-11, 11-6, 11-8 (49m) |
Quarter-finals: | |
[5] Owain Taylor (WAL) bt [9/16] Ameeshenraj Chandaran (MAS) | 11-9, 10-12, 5-11, 11-5, 11-6 (81m) |
[8] Declan James (ENG) bt [3] Ivan Perez (ESP) | 11-9, 12-10, 12-10 (59m) |
Jonah Bryant (ENG) bt [6] Jakub Solnicky (CZE) | 11-6, 11-5, 11-2 (30m) |
Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) bt [9/16] Darren Pragasam (MAS) | 11-4, 11-5, 10-12, 11-7 (44m) |
2nd round: | |
[9/16] Ameeshenraj Chandaran (MAS) bt [1] Viktor Byrtus (CZE) | 11-6, 11-4, 11-5 (32m) |
[5] Owain Taylor (WAL) bt [9/16] Elijah Thomas (NZL) | 11-6, 11-9, 11-4 (41m) |
[8] Declan James (ENG) bt [9/16] Brice Nicolas (FRA) | 11-7, 11-4, 11-4 (50m) |
[3] Ivan Perez (ESP) bt Miles Jenkins (ENG) | 4-11, 14-12, 11-9, 9-11, 11-7 (78m) |
Jonah Bryant (ENG) bt [4] Noor Zaman (PAK) | 11-6, 11-7, 11-2 (27m) |
[6] Jakub Solnicky (CZE) bt [9/16] Dewald van Niekerk (RSA) | 10-12, 11-9, 11-2, 11-7 (62m) |
Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) bt [7] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) | 11-4, 11-4, 7-11, 11-7 (37m) |
[9/16] Darren Pragasam (MAS) bt [2] Mohamed Zakaria (EGY) | 11-9, 12-10, 8-11, 11-9 (51m) |
1st round: | |
[1] Viktor Byrtus (CZE) | bye |
[9/16] Ameeshenraj Chandaran (MAS) bt Nilo Vidal (ESP) | 11-5, 11-5, 11-5 (25m) |
[9/16] Elijah Thomas (NZL) bt Abdelrahman Abdelkhalek (EGY) | 11-9, 13-11, 11-1 (46m) |
[5] Owain Taylor (WAL) | bye |
[8] Declan James (ENG) | bye |
[9/16] Brice Nicolas (FRA) bt [WC] Stanley Sykes (ENG) | 11-5, 11-1, 11-8 (24m) |
Miles Jenkins (ENG) bt [9/16] Temwa Chileshe (NZL) | 11-6, 8-11, 14-12, 10-12, 11-7 (68m) |
[3] Ivan Perez (ESP) | bye |
[4] Noor Zaman (PAK) | bye |
Jonah Bryant (ENG) bt [9/16] Joeri Hapers (BEL) | 11-7, 11-4, 11-4 (28m) |
[9/16] Dewald van Niekerk (RSA) bt [WC] Aaron Allpress (IRL) | 11-9, 11-2, 11-4 (34m) |
[6] Jakub Solnicky (CZE) | bye |
[7] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) | bye |
Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) bt [9/16] Sam Buckley (IRL) | 16-14, 11-4, 11-5 (44m) |
[9/16] Darren Pragasam (MAS) bt [WC] Michael Tallentire (ENG) | 11-6, 11-5, 11-6 (24m) |
[2] Mohamed Zakaria (EGY) | bye |