7:20 am
22 Aug 2017

$150,000 Men's Allam British Open 2016, Airco Arena, Hull, England

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Series, 19 - 27 March 2016

Official event website

Final:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [5] Ramy Ashour (EGY) 11-2, 11-5, 11-9 (28m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) 11-8, 11-7, 11-7 (44m)
[5] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) 11-6, 12-10, 8-11, 9-11, 11-7 (74m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [6] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) 11-8, 11-8, 11-9 (47m)
Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) 11-9, 11-7, 4-11, 12-10 (88m)
[5] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt Ali Farag (EGY) 11-8, 11-8, 9-11, 11-6 (56m)
[2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [7] Simon Rösner (GER) 11-6, 11-6, 11-8 (47m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt James Willstrop (ENG) 11-6, 11-6, 8-11, 11-5 (63m)
[6] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) bt [Q] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) 11-3, 11-8, 11-8 (43m)
Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Saurav Ghosal (IND) 11-6, 11-6 ret. (24m)
Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt Fares Dessouky (EGY) 12-14, 11-3, 12-10, 11-9 (91m)
Ali Farag (EGY) bt [3] Nick Matthew (ENG) 4-11, 13-11, 10-12, 11-7, 11-4 (68m)
[5] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) 11-5, 11-9, 6-11, 9-11, 13-11 (106m)
[7] Simon Rösner (GER) bt Chris Simpson (ENG) 11-8, 10-12, 10-12, 11-7, 11-4 (95m)
[2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Stephen Coppinger (RSA) 11-5, 11-1, 11-9 (44m)
 
1st round:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [Q] Nicolas Müller (SUI) 11-7, 12-10, 11-4 (42m)
James Willstrop (ENG) bt Tarek Momen (EGY) 5-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-7 (46m)
[Q] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt Daryl Selby (ENG) 11-5, 11-7, 11-5 (25m)
[6] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) bt [Q] Raphael Kandra (GER) 11-8, 11-4, 11-6 (39m)
Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt [8] Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) 11-6, 8-11, 12-10, 11-6 (67m)
Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Borja Golan (ESP) 11-3, 6-11, 6-11, 11-5, 11-4 (64m)
Fares Dessouky (EGY) bt Mazen Hesham (EGY) 11-2, 11-4, 6-11, 11-9 (46m)
Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [4] Omar Mosaad (EGY) 11-13, 11-7, 14-12, 11-4 (65m)
[3] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [Q] Adrian Waller (ENG) 11-7, 11-4, 11-8 (43m)
Ali Farag (EGY) bt [WC] Tom Richards (ENG) 11-6, 11-6, 11-5 (40m)
Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) bt [Q] Paul Coll (NZL) 12-10, 13-11, 9-11, 12-10 (88m)
[5] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [Q] Cesar Salazar (MEX) 1-11, 6-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-3 (51m)
[7] Simon Rösner (GER) bt Max Lee (HKG) 10-12, 11-8, 11-9, 11-8 (67m)
Chris Simpson (ENG) bt [Q] Zahed Mohamed (EGY) 11-5, 12-14, 11-9, 9-11, 11-7 (84m)
Stephen Coppinger (RSA) bt [Q] Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) 11-3, 11-13, 11-3, 11-5 (54m)
[2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Cameron Pilley (AUS) 8-11, 11-6, 7-11, 11-2, 11-7 (76m)
 
Qualifying finals:
Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt Richie Fallows (ENG) 7-11, 15-13, 11-8, 11-4 (44m)
Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt Lucas Serme (FRA) 16-14, 11-7, 12-10 (61m)
Zahed Mohamed (EGY) bt Greg Lobban (SCO) 11-8, 7-11, 11-9, 11-8 (57m)
Nicolas Müller (SUI) bt Joe Lee (ENG) 11-6, 11-9, 11-6 (36m)
Cesar Salazar (MEX) bt Laurens Jan Anjema (NED) 12-10, 11-8, 6-11, 15-17, 11-6 (62m)
Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Henrik Mustonen (FIN) 11-7, 11-9, 11-2 (31m)
Raphael Kandra (GER) bt Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) 11-2, 11-8, 3-11, 11-9 (48m)
Paul Coll (NZL) bt Leo Au (HKG) 10-12, 11-5, 11-8, 7-11, 11-1 (75m)
 
1st qualifying round:
Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt Angus Gillams (ENG) 11-8, 11-7, 11-5 (26m)
Richie Fallows (ENG) bt Diego Elias (PER) 11-3, 3-0 ret.
Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt Eddie Charlton (ENG) 11-4, 11-7, 11-7 (34m)
Lucas Serme (FRA) bt Ashley Davies (ENG) 11-6, 11-6, 11-8 (50m)
Zahed Mohamed (EGY) bt Shaun le Roux (RSA) 11-9, 11-6, 11-8 (26m)
Greg Lobban (SCO) bt Charles Sharpes (ENG) 9-11, 11-2, 9-11, 12-10, 11-7 (73m)
Joe Lee (ENG) bt Declan James (ENG) 13-11, 11-6, 4-11, 8-11, 12-10 (85m)
Nicolas Müller (SUI) bt Yusef Forster (ENG) 11-5, 11-6, 12-10 (26m)
Cesar Salazar (MEX) bt George Parker (ENG) 8-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-5 (48m)
Laurens Jan Anjema (NED) bt Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) 11-4, 11-8, 15-13 (43m)
Henrik Mustonen (FIN) bt Olli Tuominen (FIN) 11-5, 9-11, 11-8, 11-7 (50m)
Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Ben Coleman (ENG) 11-5, 11-8, 11-4 (43m)
Raphael Kandra (GER) bt Tom Ford (ENG) 11-5, 11-9, 11-5 (30m)
Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) bt Nathan Lake (ENG) 5-11, 12-10, 9-11, 11-8, 14-12 (87m)
Paul Coll (NZL) bt Lyell Fuller (ENG) 11-9, 11-5, 11-1 (43m)
Leo Au (HKG) bt Alex Noakes (ENG) 11-3, 11-6, 11-1 (25m)