7:12 pm
15 Dec 2018

Golan & Tomlinson Win European Crowns

2 Sep 2018

After disappointments in 2017, England's Millie Tomlinson and Spaniard Borja Golan bounced back this year to win the 2018 women's and men's European Individual Squash Championship titles, respectively, at Squash Dome in Graz, Austria.

Tomlinson, runner-up last year, was seeded to go one better in Austria's second largest city. After defeating Belgian Tinne Gilis in the semis, the 26-year-old from top seed Derbyshire reached the final without dropping a game.

Her opponent Coline Aumard also beat a Gilis in the other semi - the 3/4 seed from France causing an upset over Tinne's second-seeded older sister Nele Gilis.

World No.27 Tomlinson battled for 56 minutes to clinch the title for the first time, beating Aumard 11-9, 12-10, 4-11, 11-7 to become the first English winner of the women's trophy since former world No.2 Jenny Duncalf in 2010.

After winning the men's title in 2016, Golan fell at the semi-final stage last year and was eager to make amends this time. Seeded two, the former world No.5 from Santiago de Compostela reached the final after beating Frenchman Lucas Serme in straight games.

His final opponent caused the biggest upset in the event in the other semi where he outplayed German favourite Raphael Kandra, surviving an 81-minute five-game marathon against the world No.22.

But 3/4 seed George Parker, the world No.52 from England making his debut in the event, still had more to offer in the final - taking the higher-ranked Spaniard to match-ball in the fourth game after building up a 2/1 lead.

But Golan, now ranked 27 in the world, called upon all his experience to take the fourth and force a decider - going on to win the match 8-11, 11-4, 10-12, 13-11, 11-6 in 82 minutes to win the title for the second time.

Men's Quarter-finals:
[1] Raphael Kandra (GER) bt [5/8] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) 10-12, 11-3, 11-5, 11-8 (53m)
[3/4] George Parker (ENG) bt [5/8] Baptiste Masotti (FRA) 8-11, 11-2, 4-11, 11-0, 11-5 (50m)
[3/4] Lucas Serme (FRA) bt [5/8] Richie Fallows (ENG) 15-13, 5-0 ret. (29m)
[2] Borja Golan (ESP) bt [5/8] Jan van den Herrewegen (BEL) 11-6, 11-6, 11-8 (40m)

Semi-finals:
[3/4] George Parker (ENG) bt [1] Raphael Kandra (GER) 11-7, 9-11, 6-11, 11-6, 11-4 (81m)
[2] Borja Golan (ESP) bt [3/4] Lucas Serme (FRA) 11-5, 11-6, 11-7 (48m)

Final:
[2] Borja Golan (ESP) bt [3/4] George Parker (ENG) 8-11, 11-4, 10-12, 13-11, 11-6 (82m)
Third place play-off:
[1] Raphael Kandra (GER) bt [3/4] Lucas Serme (FRA) 10-12, 11-3, 11-9, 11-4 (51m)

Women's Quarter-finals:
[1] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt [5/8] Enora Villard (FRA) 11-2, 11-8, 11-9 (40m)
[3/4] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bt [5/8] Cristina Gomez (ESP) 11-6, 11-6, 11-6 (25m)
[3/4] Coline Aumard (FRA) bt [5/8] Ineta Mackevica (LAT) 11-5, 11-8, 11-4 (33m)
[2] Nele Gilis (BEL) bt [5/8] Lucy Turmel (ENG) 11-9, 11-13, 11-6, 11-9 (57m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt [3/4] Tinne Gilis (BEL) 11-7, 11-8, 11-5 (27m)
[3/4] Coline Aumard (FRA) bt [2] Nele Gilis (BEL) 11-9, 8-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-8 (52m)

Final:
[1] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt [3/4] Coline Aumard (FRA) 11-9, 12-10, 4-11, 11-7 (56m)
Third place play-off:
[2] Nele Gilis (BEL) bt [3/4] Tinne Gilis (BEL) 11-5, 11-4, 11-4 (33m)