3:35 pm
20 Oct 2018

Hong Kong, India & Malaysia Certain Of Asian Games Team Medals

29 Aug 2018

With a fourth day of qualification action still to go, Hong Kong China, India and Malaysia are already guaranteed medals in both the men's and women's Squash events in the Asian Games Team Championships at the Gelora Bung Karno Sports Complex in Jakarta, Indonesia.

Defending champions and top seeds Malaysia can look forward to a rest day in Pool A of the Women's event after claiming maximum points following a 3/0 win over Japan, the fourth seeds.

The men's team of Malaysia also did enough to secure a place in the semi-finals after beating sixth seeds Qatar in Pool B. But the third seeds dropped the first match after Nafiizwan Adnan went down in straight games to the Qatari number one Abdulla Al-Tamimi - the fourth highest-ranked player in the event who has yet to lose a match in the team event.

It was sweet revenge for the 23-year-old from Doha who was denied a place in the individual event semis after losing to Adnan.

Rested after sustaining an injury in the individual event, world No.12 Saurav Ghosal made a welcome return for India and led the country's second-seeded men's team to a 3/0 win over Thailand - and a place in the semi-finals.

Hong Kong, favourites to win the men's gold medal for the first time, beat key Pool A rivals Pakistan, the fourth seeds, 3/0 to ensure their place in the semis. Individual championship runner-up Max Lee beat Pakistani Asim Khan in four games to put Hong Kong ahead before singles gold medallist Leo Au clinched the tie win for the top seeds.

Meanwhile Pakistan join Japan and Republic of Korea as rivals for second place in the Pool.

But, despite no chance of a semi-final berth, hosts Indonesia continued to create waves in the women's event. The 10th seeds, making their debut in the event, claimed their second upset after beating seventh seeds Iran 2/1.

It was after team top string Catur Yuliana won the opening match that the home side's second string Yeni Siti Rohmah (see right) clinched victory after recovering from 2/1 down to beat Iranian Fereshteh Eghtedari 11-7, 10-12, 7-11, 11-8, 11-8.

Asian Games images courtesy of Aulia Dyan

Men's 3rd qualifying rounds:
Pool A:

[1] HONG KONG CHINA bt [4] PAKISTAN 3/0
Max Lee bt Asim Khan 7-11, 11-5, 11-5, 14-12 (41m)
Leo Au bt Israr Ahmed 11-8, 11-7, 11-4 (30m)
Yip Tsz Fung bt Amaad Fareed 11-6, 11-5, 11-3 (22m)
[8] JAPAN bt [5] REPUBLIC OF KOREA 3/0
Ryunosuke Tsukue bt Ko Youngjo 11-6, 11-7, 11-3 (23m)
Tomotaka Endo bt Sehyun Lee 9-11, 12-10, 11-3, 8-11, 11-4 (60m)
Ryosei Kobayashi bt Seung-Taek Lee 11-7, 1-11, 13-11, 11-6 (53m)
[9] PHILIPPINES bt [12] NEPAL 3/0
David Pelino bt Amrit Magar 11-3, 11-3, 11-2 (16m)
Reymark Begornia bt Arhant Simha 11-5, 11-3, 11-7 (22m)
Lydio Espinola Jr bt Gyanu Chaudhary 11-1, 11-6, 11-9 (21m)

Pool B:
[2] INDIA bt [11] THAILAND 3/0
Saurav Ghosal bt Phuwis Poonsiri 11-8, 11-4, 12-10 (30m)
Ramit Tandon bt Sun Phat 11-2, 11-3, 11-6 (26m)
Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Natthakit Jivasuwan 11-0, 11-6, 11-2 (19m)
[3] MALAYSIA bt [6] QATAR 2/1
Nafiizwan Adnan lost to Abdulla Al-Tamimi 4-11, 8-11, 2-11 (27m)
Eain Yow Ng bt Syed Azlan Amjad 11-4, 11-7, 11-6 (24m)
Ivan Yuen bt Hamad Al-Amri 11-6, 11-6, 11-4 (21m)
[7] SINGAPORE bt [10] INDONESIA 3/0
Samuel Kang bt Agung Wilant 11-7, 11-1, 11-5 (26m)
Benedict Chan bt Satria Laksana 11-7, 6-11, 11-6, 11-3 (33m)
Pang Ka Hoe bt Andi Hasanudin 11-3, 11-7, 13-11 (35m)

Women's 3rd qualifying rounds:
Pool A:

[1] MALAYSIA bt [4] JAPAN 3/0
Nicol David bt Satomi Watanabe 11-6, 12-10, 11-4 (26m)
Low Wee Wern bt Misaki Kobayashi 11-5, 11-1, 11-3 (18m)
Sivasangari Subramaniam bt Risa Sugimoto 11-3, 11-5, 11-9 (17m)
[5] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [8] PHILIPPINES 2/1
Ahn Eun Tschan lost to Jemyca Aribado 11-8, 13-15, 5-11, 9-11 (35m)
Hwayeong Eum bt Yvonne Alyssa Dalida 9-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-4 (32m)
Ji-Hyun Lee bt Andrea Jemiolo 11-1, 11-8, 11-4 (17m)

Pool B:
[2] HONG KONG CHINA bt [11] THAILAND 3/0
Joey Chan bt Anantana Prasertratanakul 11-4, 11-4, 11-5 (22m)
Ho Tze-Lok bt Tuddaw Thamronglarb 11-3, 11-3, 11-3 (14m)
Lee Ka Yi bt Pranghatai Phongrattana 11-2, 11-2, 11-5 (14m)
[3] INDIA bt [6] CHINA 3/0
Joshna Chinappa bt Li Dongjin 5-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-6 (31m)
Dipika Pallikal Karthik bt Duan Siyu 11-1, 11-4, 11-5 (14m)
Sunayna Kuruvilla bt He Xinru 11-3, 11-6, 11-3 (13m)
[10] INDONESIA bt [7] IRAN 2/1
Catur Yuliana bt Ghazal Sharafpour 11-2, 11-4, 11-8 (27m)
Yeni Siti Rohmah bt Fereshteh Eghtedari 11-7, 10-12, 7-11, 11-8, 11-8 (46m)
Irma Maryani lost to Hadis Farzad 7-11, 7-11, 5-11 (23m)