4:04 am
13 Dec 2018

Title-Holders Make Winning Starts In Asian Games Team Championships

27 Aug 2018

India and Malaysia, defending champions in the men's and women's events, respectively, both recorded two 3/0 wins in today's first qualifying rounds of the Squash Asian Games Team Championships at the Gelora Bung Karno Sports Complex in the Indonesia capital Jakarta.

Fresh from a record fifth gold medal in the women's individual event, Nicol David led favourites Malaysia to decisive victories over Pakistan and Philippines.

Both ties saw a successful return to international action after a four-year injury layoff by Low Wee Wern, the former world No.5 from Penang (pictured right).

India, winners of the men's team gold medal for the first time in 2014, defeated hosts Indonesia and Singapore - in both ties resting team number one Saurav Ghosal, a bronze medallist in the individual event.

But India are the No.2 seeds - behind favourites Hong Kong China, led by the two men's individual finalists Leo Au and Max Lee. Both players were in team action today as the top seeds dismissed Philippines and Japan, both 3/0.

Two further days of qualifying action will take place before the top two teams in both pools come together for the semi-final knockout stages.

Asian Games images courtesy of Aulia Dyan

Men's 1st qualifying rounds:
Pool A:
[1] HONG KONG CHINA bt [9] PHILIPPINES 3/0
Max Lee bt Robert Garcia 11-6, 11-5, 5-11, 5-11, 11-3 (45m)
Yip Tsz Fung bt David Pelino 11-2, 11-2, 11-2 (16m)
Henry Leung bt Reymark Begornia 11-4, 11-4, 11-1 (24m)
[4] PAKISTAN bt [8] JAPAN 2/1
Asim Khan lost to Ryunosuke Tsukue 12-14, 7-11, 2-11 (36m)
Tayyab Aslam bt Tomotaka Endo 11-6, 11-6, 12-10 (46m)
Israr Ahmed bt Ryosei Kobayashi 11-4, 11-3, 11-7 (22m)
[5] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [12] NEPAL 3/0
Ko Youngjo bt Amrit Magar 11-2, 11-1, 11-4 (16m)
Sehyun Lee bt Arhant Simha 11-4, 11-3, 11-4 (19m)
Seung-Taek Lee bt Rajendra Shakya 11-0, 11-5, 11-5 (14m)
[1] HONG KONG CHINA bt [8] JAPAN 3/0
Leo Au bt Ryunosuke Tsukue 12-10, 5-11, 11-6, 0-11, 11-8 (52m)
Yip Tsz Fung bt Tomotaka Endo 11-7, 11-5, 11-5 (28m)
Henry Leung bt Ryosei Kobayashi 11-7, 7-11, 11-6, 12-10 (37m)
[4] PAKISTAN bt [12] NEPAL 3/0
Asim Khan bt Amrit Magar 11-2, 11-2, 11-2 (19m)
Israr Ahmed bt Arhant Simha 11-5, 11-2, 11-4 (17m)
Amaad Fareed bt Gyanu Chaudhary 11-2, 11-4, 11-1 (14m)
[5] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [9] PHILIPPINES 2/1
Ko Youngjo lost to Robert Garcia 6-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-6, 10-12 (58m)
Sehyun Lee bt David Pelino 11-8, 11-8, 11-5 (37m)
Seung-Taek Lee bt Reymark Begornia 3-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-7 (43m)

Pool B:
[2] INDIA bt [10] INDONESIA 3/0
Harinder Pal Sandhu bt Muhammad Nur Tastaftyan 11-9, 11-6, 11-7 (22m)
Ramit Tandon bt Satria Laksana 11-4, 11-2, 11-5 (21m)
Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Hasanudin Andi 11-6, 11-2, 11-5 (23m)
[3] MALAYSIA bt [7] SINGAPORE 3/0
Eain Yow Ng bt Timothy Leong 11-5, 11-2, 11-2 (21m)
Ivan Yuen bt Samuel Kang 12-10, 11-2, 12-10 (38m)
Mohd Syafiq Kamal bt Benedict Chan 11-8, 11-7, 11-6 (35m)
[6] QATAR bt [11] THAILAND 3/0
Abdulla Al-Tamimi bt Phuwis Poonsiri 11-3, 11-9, 25-23 (34m)
Syed Azlan Amjad bt Natthakit Jivasuwan 11-6, 11-2, 11-2 (16m)
Abdulrahman Al-Malki bt Chattaporn Juntanayingyong 11-3, 11-4, 11-4 (21m)
[2] INDIA bt [7] SINGAPORE 3/0
Harinder Pal Sandhu bt Timothy Leong 11-7, 11-2, 11-7 (19m)
Ramit Tandon bt Samuel Kang 11-1, 11-3, 11-6 (28m)
Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Pang Ka Hoe 11-3, 11-3, 11-1 (23m)
[3] MALAYSIA bt [11] THAILAND 3/0
Eain Yow Ng bt Phuwis Poonsiri 11-2, 11-3, 11-4 (20m)
Ivan Yuen bt Natthakit Jivasuwan 11-6, 11-1, 11-1 (22m)
Mohd Syafiq Kamal bt Chattaporn Juntanayingyong 11-2, 11-0, 11-4 (18m)
[6] QATAR bt [10] INDONESIA 2/1
Abdulla Al-Tamimi bt Agung Wilant 11-3, 11-4, 11-5 (20m)
Syed Azlan Amjad bt Muhammad Nur Tastaftyan 11-6, 11-3, 11-8 (20m)
Abdulrahman Al-Malki lost to Hasanudin Andi 11-9, 9-11, 5-11, 6-11 (49m)

Women's 1st qualifying rounds:
Pool A:
[1] MALAYSIA bt [9] PAKISTAN 3/0
Nicol David bt Madina Zafar 11-4, 11-3, 11-6 (18m)
Low Wee Wern bt Faiza Zafar 11-3, 11-3, 11-4 (19m)
Aifa Azman bt Riffat Khan 11-2, 11-2, 11-9 (18m)
[4] JAPAN bt [8] PHILIPPINES 3/0
Satomi Watanabe bt Jemyca Aribado 11-9, 10-12, 11-8, 11-5 (39m)
Misaki Kobayashi bt Yvonne Alyssa Dalida 11-9, 11-6, 11-1 (17m)
Risa Sugimoto bt Regina Borromeo 11-0, 11-2, 11-2 (18m)
[1] MALAYSIA bt [8] PHILIPPINES 3/0
Nicol David bt Jemyca Aribado 13-11, 11-7, 11-2 (23m)
Low Wee Wern bt Yvonne Alyssa Dalida 11-3, 11-2, 11-2 (20m)
Sivasangari Subramaniam bt Andrea Jemiolo 11-8, 11-2, 11-1 (12m)
[5] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [9] PAKISTAN 3/0
Yura Choi bt Madina Zafar 11-9, 11-2, 11-6 (19m)
Ahn Eun Tschan bt Faiza Zafar 11-5, 11-5, 11-4 (19m)
Ji-Hyun Lee bt Riffat Khan 11-8, 11-6, 11-4 (21m)

Pool B:
[2] HONG KONG CHINA bt [10] INDONESIA 3/0
Annie Au bt Catur Yuliana 11-2, 11-4, 11-4 (19m)
Ho Tze-Lok bt Yeni Siti Rohmah 11-5, 11-6, 11-4 (18m)
Lee Ka Yi bt Irma Maryani 11-7, 11-8, 11-5 (19m)
[3] INDIA bt [7] IRAN 3/0
Joshna Chinappa bt Ghazal Sharafpour 11-7, 11-5, 11-6 (18m)
Dipika Pallikal Karthik bt Fereshteh Eghtedari 11-2, 11-6, 11-4 (21m)
Tanvi Khanna bt Hadis Farzad 12-10, 11-7, 11-2 (23m)
[6] CHINA bt [11] THAILAND 3/0
Li Dongjin bt Anantana Prasertratanakul 11-5, 11-9, 11-8 (21m)
Gu Jinyue bt Tuddaw Thamronglarb 11-5, 11-1, 11-3 (17m)
Duan Siyu bt Pranghatai Phongrattana 11-8, 11-2, 11-2 (15m)