6:12 pm
23 Sep 2018

Tarek & Araby Set To Retain World Junior Titles In Chennai

20 Jun 2018

Egyptians Marwan Tarek and Rowan Reda Araby are set to retain their titles in the WSF World Junior Individual Squash Championships next month in India according to the draws revealed today by the World Squash Federation.

The Men's & Women's individual championships will take place at the Indian Squash Academy in Chennai from 18-23 July, followed by the biennial Men's World Junior Team Championship from 24-29 July.

It was after ousting the top seed in last year's semi-finals that Tarek (pictured right with Araby at the 2017 trophy presentations) went on to claim the 2017 men's title in New Zealand. The 18-year-old from Cairo also won the 2018 British Junior U19 Open title early this year.

But Tarek, ranked 280 in the world, will have a tough job on his hands if he meets second seed Mostafa Asal, as predicted, in the final. His 17-year-old compatriot, also from Cairo, has made great strides on the PSA World Tour this year, winning three titles as a qualifier in May after clinching the British Junior U17 Open title in January. This month he leapt more than 100 places in the senior world rankings to reach No.75.

Araby, still only 17, has already claimed five PSA titles and is expected to make the world junior final this year for the third time in a row. Her success in the 2017 final came against top seed Hania El Hammamy, the compatriot whom she is again predicted to face in the 2018 climax.

All Egyptian semi-finals are predicted in both events - and an Araby success would take Egyptian ownership of the women's title into an eighth successive year.

Men's 1st round draw:
[1] Marwan Tarek (EGY) bye
Aedan Martin (AUS) v Maximillian Baum (GER)
Christopher Murphy (SCO) v Asad Ullah Khan (PAK)
Leonard Lee (SIN) v Gabe Yam (NZL)
Chung Yat Long (HKG) v Nicholas Calvert (AUS)
Mikael Ismail (RSA) v Michael Creaven (IRL)
James Flynn (CAN) v Dillon Huang (USA)
[13/16] Siow Yee Xian (MAS) bye
[9/12] James Wyatt (ENG) bye
Nils Roesch (SUI) v Muhammad Farhan Hashmi (PAK)
Tristen Worth (RSA) v Rashid Al-Harib (QAT)
Jeremías Azaña (ARG) v Yash Fadte (IND)
Elias Korhonen (FIN) v Eric Kim (USA)
Ethan Eyles (AUS) v Nicolas Serna (COL)
Mohammad Reza Jafarzadeh (IRI) v Adrien Douillard (FRA)
[5/8] Nick Wall (ENG) bye
[5/8] Mostafa Montaser (EGY) bye
Sam Buckley (IRL) v Ahmad Al-Muraikhi (QAT)
Luis Alejandro Mancilla (COL) v Nils Schwab (GER)
Darosham Khan (CAN) v Temwa Chileshe (NZL)
Abbas Zeb (PAK) v Aaron Liang (SIN)
Leonardo Vargas (MEX) v Veer Chotrani (IND)
Joel Arscott (NZL) v Muhammad Amir Amirul Azhar (MAS)
[9/12] Daelum Mawji (USA) bye
[13/16] Julien Gosset (CAN) bye
Manuel Paquemar (FRA) v John Meehan (SCO)
Tayne Turnock (ZIM) v Hafiz Zhafri (MAS)
Anthony Lepper (NZL) v Sam Todd (ENG)
Jacques Duminy (RSA) v Advait Adik (IND)
Ka Hei Ho (HKG) v Lisandro Ortiz (ARG)
Miguel Mathis (SUI) v Samuli Niskala (FIN)
[3/4] Omar El Torkey (EGY) bye
[3/4] Mostafa El Serty (EGY) bye
Dylan Tymkiw (ARG) v Salaheldin Eltorgman (CAN)
Campbell Wells (SUI) v Elijah Thomas (NZL)
Ville Koskinen (FIN) v Jacob Ford (AUS)
Matthew Wong Yu Heng (SIN) v Jared Carter (ENG)
Hamad Al-Amri (QAT) v Ayush Menon (USA)
Haris Qasim (PAK) v Rahul Baitha (IND)
[13/16] Curtis Malik (ENG) bye
[9/12] Yehia Hesham Fathy Elnawasany (EGY) bye
Harry Lawton (ZIM) v Andres Villamizar (COL)
Alasdair Prott (SCO) v Leo Fatialofa (NZL)
Conor Moran (IRL) v Simon Tietz (GER)
Tiber Worth (USA) v Murray Schepers (RSA)
Sankalp Anand (IND) v Ryan Picken (CAN)
To Wai Lok (HKG) v Toufik Mekhalfi (FRA)
[5/8] Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) bye
[5/8] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bye
Abdel-Rahman Ghait (GER) v Chan Chi Ho Russell (HKG)
Shahrul Izham Nurhaqiem (MAS) v Jack Hudson (AUS)
Josh Owen (ENG) v Scott Gillanders (IRL)
Muhammad Uzair (PAK) v Matthew Lucente (NZL)
Fraser McCann (SCO) v Kieren Tan (SIN)
Miguel Gonzalo Pujol (ARG) v Ethan Alfalfa Porter (ZIM)
[9/12] Matias Knudsen (COL) bye
[13/16] Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) bye
Keagan Waugh (RSA) v Amirhossein Feizpour (IRI)
Gavin L'Estrange (IRL) v Atte Stengård (FIN)
George Crowne (CAN) v Maaz Khatri (AUS)
Ibrahim Darwish (QAT) v Utkarsh Baheti (IND)
Uzair Shoukat (PAK) v Edwin Clain (FRA)
Duncan Lee (MAS) v Thomas Rosini (USA)
[2] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bye

Women's 1st round draw:
[1] Rowan Reda Araby (EGY) bye
Grace Pattison (AUS) v Ashita Bhengra (IND)
Halya Estili (IRI) v Izane Louw (RSA)
[13/16] Chan Yiwen (MAS) v Elisabeth Ross (USA)
[9/12] Alice Green (ENG) bye
Meghna Sreedhar (USA) v Cheng Nga Ching (HKG)
Courtney Trail (NZL) v Karina Tyma (POL)
[5/8] Hana Moataz Ayoub (EGY) bye
[5/8] Jana Shiha (EGY) bye
Yoshna Singh (IND) v Elle Ruggiero (USA)
Courtney Mather (AUS) v Helena Coetzee (RSA)
[9/12] Wen Li Lai (MAS) v Anika Jackson (NZL)
[13/16] Farida Mohamed (EGY) v Jannia Singh (IND)
Sarah Lüdin (SUI) v Georgia Robcke (NZL)
Hannah Mannion (ZIM) v Fereshteh Eghtedari (IRI)
[3/4] Aifa Azman (MAS) bye
[3/4] Lucy Turmel (ENG) bye
Kaitlyn Watts (NZL) v Laila Sedky (USA)
Jessica Keng (MAS) v Reese Bain (RSA)
[13/16] Chan Sin Yuk (HKG) v Ananya Dabke (IND)
[9/12] Ingy Hammouda (EGY) v Annaleise Faint (NZL)
Sanya Vats (IND) v Polite Mubure (ZIM)
Sneha Sivakumar (SIN) v Aira Azman (MAS)
[5/8] Elise Lazarus (ENG) bye
[5/8] Marina Stefanoni (USA) bye
Alexandra Haydon (AUS) v Pascale Louka (AUS)
Niki Shemirani (IRI) v Gigi Yeung (MAC)
[9/12] Georgia Adderley (SCO) v Simona Frevel (SUI)
[13/16] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) v Caroline Spahr (USA)
Winona-Jo Joyce (NZL) v Emma Jinks (CAN)
Aishwarya Khubchandani (IND) v Teagan Roux (RSA)
[2] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bye