3:40 pm
27 Jun 2017

Habiba Withdrawal Leads To World Junior Championship Redraw

29 Jul 2016

Egypt's Hania El Hammamy has been elevated to second seed in next month's WSF Women's World Junior Squash Championship following the withdrawal of the original No.2 seed Habiba Mohamed who is still undergoing rehabilitation following recent shoulder surgery.

The World Squash Federation event, which will run alongside the Men's World Junior Championship, will take place at the nine-court Enjoy Squash club in Bielsko-Biała, Poland, from 7-11 August.

El Hammamy, the 15-year-old world No.46 from Cairo, is now expected to face compatriot Nouran Gohar, the 18-year-old defending champion from Cairo, ranked five in the world, in the final.

Also unable to compete due to illness is Indian Harshit Jawanda, who was a 13/16 seed. Egyptian reserve Zeina Mickawy and the Indian reserve Ashita Bhengra have now joined the field.

Revised Women's 1st round draw:
[1] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bye
Chan Sin Yuk (HKG) v Hyoju Seo (KOR)
Saskia Beinhard (GER) v Mariam Kamal (USA)
[9/16] Lucy Turmel (ENG) v Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND)
[9/16] Zoe Foo Yuk Han (MAS) v Dominika Lubińska (POL)
Denisa Rohunova (CZE) v Jessica Graham (AUS)
Faith Sithole (RSA) v Maria Tovar Perez (COL)
[5/8] Eleanor Epke (NZL) v Ashita Bhengra (IND)
[5/8] Amina Yousry (EGY) bye
Elise Lazarus (ENG) v Cheng Nga Ching (HKG)
Carley Barton (ZIM) v Kristýna Fialová (CZE)
[9/16] Casey Wong (USA) v Ailee Nayeri (IRI)
[9/16] Céline Walser (SUI) v Seunghee Oh (KOR)
Sadia Gul (PAK) v Lauren Aspinall (AUS)
Zeina Mickawy (EGY) v Jui Kalgutkar (IND)
[3/4] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bye
[3/4] Rowan Reda Araby (EGY) bye
Alexandra Haydon (AUS) v Fereshteh Eghtedari (IRI)
Jasmine Hutton (ENG) v Akanksha Salunkhe (IND)
[9/16] Marina Stefanoni (USA) v Emilia Kaniewska (POL)
[9/16] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) v Grace Gear (ENG)
Lynette Vai (PNG) v Ambre Allinckx (SUI)
Nikola Věříšová (CZE) v Kuzivakwashe Madungwe (ZIM)
[5/8] Andrea Lee (MAS) v Tang Yan Yi (HKG)
[5/8] Amelia Henley (ENG) v Noel Lee (RSA)
Chae Won Song (KOR) v Karolina Füzy (CZE)
Grace Pattison (AUS) v Alice Kramer (GER)
[9/16] Tinne Gilis (BEL) v Haley Scott (USA)
[9/16] Hiu Lam Lui (HKG) v Adya Advani (IND)
Aifa Azman (MAS) v Wai Yhann Au Yeong (SIN)
Marija Shpakova (SUI) v Grace Doyle (USA)
[2] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bye