2:18 am
21 Nov 2018

Fitz-Gerald On Track For Fifth Home Town Title

21 Aug 2004

Despite feeling off-colour, Australia's five times world champion Sarah Fitz-Gerald took out two seeds on day two of the Parkview Motor Inn Victorian Open in Wangaratta, Australia, and now meets top seed and 2001/02 champion Dianne Desira in Sunday's semi final.

The retired Fitz-Gerald, who had to enter the event as a qualifier, accounted for fifth-seeded New Zealander Judith Casbolt and fellow Aussie Kasey Brown, the third seed, in straight games. Desira, who like Fitz-Gerald also hails from Melbourne, overpowered Japanese qualifier Mami Nishio and seventh seed Danielle Davis - also without dropping a game.

The bottom half of the women's draw was highlighted by the shock departure of second-seeded Dutch player Karen Kronemeyer, who was ousted by Aisling Blake. The sixth seed from Ireland will now meet eighth-seeded New Zealander Louise Crome, who dispensed with fellow New Zealander Jaclyn Hawkes, the fourth seed, 9-7 9-7 9-4.

All four top seeds advanced to the semi finals of the men's championship, with top seed Cameron White striving to obtain a third home town title. White's semi-final opponent will be third-seeded New Zealander Kashif Shuja, who outlasted talented AIS scholarship holder Aaron Frankcomb in four enthralling games.

The second semi-final will see fourth-seeded New Zealander Callum O'Brien pitted against 2000 title holder Raj Nanda, the second seed who overcame a tenacious fellow Aussie Simon Carruthers 15-12 15-10 15-11.

Men's 2nd round:
[1] Cameron White (AUS) bt [13] Supreet Singh (IND) 15-4, 15-7, 15-6
[5] Tony James (AUS) bt Graeme Wilson (NZL) 15-8, 15-11, 15-11
[3] Kashif Shuja (NZL) bt Tom Steward (AUS) 15-7, 15-9, 15-12
[6] Aaron Frankcomb (AUS) bt Jeffrey Young (AUS) 15-4, 15-8, 15-4
Mark Ikin (AUS) bt [8] Wade Johnstone (AUS) 9-15, 15-11, 15-11, 15-4
[4] Callum O'Brien (NZL) bt [12] Scott Huffer (AUS) w/o
[9] Simon Carruthers (AUS) bt [7] Paul Davis (AUS) 9-15, 15-8, 15-4, 15-9
[2] Raj Nanda (AUS) bt [10] Kirby Sinclair (AUS) 13-15, 15-8, 15-11, 15-12

Quarter-finals:
[1] Cameron White (AUS) bt [5] Tony James (AUS) 15-10, 15-6, 10-15, 15-8
[3] Kashif Shuja (NZL) bt [6] Aaron Frankcomb (AUS) 8-15, 17-16, 15-6, 15-14
[4] Callum O'Brien (NZL) bt Mark Ikin (AUS) 9-15, 15-12, 15-3, 5-15, 15-10
[2] Raj Nanda (AUS) bt [9] Simon Carruthers (AUS) 15-12, 15-10, 15-11

Women's 1st round:
[1] Dianne Desira (AUS) bt [Q] Mami Nishio (JPN) 9-7, 9-7, 9-0
[7] Danielle Davis (AUS) bt Joelle King (NZL) 9-2, 10-9, 9-0
[3] Kasey Brown (AUS) bt [Q] Tricia Chuah (MAS) 9-5, 9-3, 10-8
[Q] Sarah Fitz-Gerald (AUS) bt [5] Judith Casbolt (NZL) 9-4, 9-2, 9-4
[8] Louise Crome (NZL) bt Kylie Lindsay (NZL) 9-3, 9-1, 9-0
[4] Jaclyn Hawkes (NZL) bt Tracey Michell (AUS) 9-2, 9-3, 9-4
[6] Aisling Blake (IRL) bt [Q] Kylie Doherty (AUS) 9-4, 9-4, 9-1
[2] Karen Kronemeyer (NED) bt Jemma Saxby (AUS) 9-0, 9-6, 9-7

Quarter-finals:
[1] Dianne Desira (AUS) bt [7] Danielle Davis (AUS) 9-2, 9-3, 9-5
[Q] Sarah Fitz-Gerald (AUS) bt [3] Kasey Brown (AUS) 9-5, 9-6, 9-1
[8] Louise Crome (NZL) bt [4] Jaclyn Hawkes (NZL) 9-7, 9-7, 9-4
[6] Aisling Blake (IRL) bt [2] Karen Kronemeyer (NED) 7-9, 9-4, 9-3, 9-1