11:17 am
22 Nov 2017

Egypt & USA To Repeat World Junior Final

4 Aug 2015

Top seeds Egypt and USA will meet in the final of the WSF Women's World Junior Team Squash Championship for the third time in a row after 2/0 semi-final wins in the World Squash Federation event at the Squashtime Centre in Eindhoven in the Netherlands.

Defending champions Egypt denied fifth seeds Malaysia a return to the final for the first time since 2007 - while second seeds USA, looking for their maiden title, stopped five-time champions England, the third seeds.

It was the two individual championship finalists Nouran Gohar and Habiba Mohamed who ensured Egypt's seventh successive appearance in the final - new world champion Gohar beating Malaysia's Andrea Lee 11-0, 11-7, 11-4 before former champion Mohamed despatched Sivasangari Subramaniam 11-6, 11-5, 11-6.

In the second semi, USA took the first match courtesy of Reeham Sedky, England's Amelia Henley unable to deal with the power and court coverage of the US number two.

Sabrina Sobhy (pictured above, right, with victorious team-mates) clinched the match for the Americans after beating Georgina Kennedy in straight games. Sobhy powered ahead to take the first after a short break in the middle of the game to attend to a grazed knee. The US number one trailed throughout most of the second but managed to hang in with some impressive retrieving and took the last five points to win the game 11-9. The third was close, but Sobhy was again stronger at the end as she took the USA through to the final.

"We knew England would be tough, they're all good players," US manager Scott Devoy told the event website www.wsfworldjuniors.com later. "We tried to play at a tempo and pace that would make it difficult for them, and Reeham's pace and weight of shot was too good in the first match.

"Sabrina showed what a fighter she is, coming from 6-9 down in the second and that was crucial. Once she has momentum she's difficult to stop and she was faster onto the ball at the end of the match.

"It's great to reach the final again, and hopefully it will be third time lucky!"

England manager Tania Bailey was gracious in defeat: "Reeham played brilliantly, she made probably one error in the whole match. You probably need a few games against her to get used to her style, and she was just too much for Amelia to handle today.

"Gina didn't deserve to lose 3/0, if she'd taken the second it might have been different, but credit to Sabrina, she somehow hung in there and managed to get her racket on the ball in some crucial points.

"Obviously we would have loved to be in the final, but well played USA and we're happy to finish with bronze medals to take home."

New Zealand and Canada will play for fifth place - sixth seeds New Zealand assured a best finish since 2007.

Official event website: wsfworldjuniors.com/

Semi-finals:
[1] EGYPT bt [5] MALAYSIA 2/0
Nouran Gohar bt Andrea Lee 11-0, 11-7, 11-4 (19m)
Habiba Mohamed bt Sivasangari Subramaniam 11-6, 11-5, 11-6 (21m)
[2] USA bt [3] ENGLAND 2/0
Reeham Sedky bt Amelia Henley 11-4, 11-2, 11-5 (29m)
Sabrina Sobhy bt Georgina Kennedy 11-5, 11-9, 11-8 (34m)

5th - 8th place play-offs:
[6] NEW ZEALAND bt [7] INDIA 2/1
Abbie Palmer lost to Harshit Jawanda 9-11, 4-11, 11-6, 13-11, 6-11 (39m)
Eleanor Epke bt Adya Advani 12-10, 11-4, 11-3 (20m)
Juee Bhide bt Akanksha Salunkhe 8-11, 8-11, 12-10, 11-0, 11-3 (41m)
[8] CANADA bt [4] HONG KONG CHINA 2/1
Sophie Mehta lost to Ho Ka Wing 7-11, 11-13, 5-11 (26m)
Chloe Chemtob bt Choi Man Shan 7-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-8 (46m)
Maddie O'Connor bt Cheng Nga Ching 13-11, 11-4, 11-8 (31m)

9th - 12th place play-offs:
[9] SWITZERLAND bt [10] AUSTRALIA 2/1
Celine Walser bt Samantha Calvert 11-5, 11-5, 11-8 (17m)
Cindy Merlo bt Lakeesha Rarere 11-1, 8-11, 11-7, 11-5 (29m)
Marija Shpakova lost to Victoria Leow 11-4, 9-11, 8-11, 9-11 (32m)
[11] FRANCE bt [12] GERMANY 3/0
Julie Rossignol bt Nele Hatschek 11-6, 11-7, 11-9 (27m)
Laura Gamblin bt Saskia Beinhard 11-9, 11-4, 10-12, 11-5 (37m)
Laura Paquemar bt Ramona Bauer 11-5, 11-7, 12-10 (23m)

13th - 16th place play-offs:
[13/16] SOUTH AFRICA bt [13/16] NETHERLANDS 2/1
Faith Sithole bt Sanne Veldkamp 14-12, 11-7, 11-6 (27m)
Mariska Wiese lost to Elena Wagenmans 4-11, 7-11, 7-11 (18m)
Cassey Preece bt Fleur Maas 11-8, 11-6, 13-11 (19m)
[13/16] FINLAND bt [13/16] BELGIUM 2/1
Maarit Ekholm bt Kato Verwilt 11-6, 6-11, 11-6, 12-10 (27m)
Riina Koskinen lost to Tinne Gilis 7-11, 7-11, 8-11 (21m)
Henrietta Huuhka bt Anouk Feys 11-7, 11-6, 11-6 (18m)