12:45 am
24 Mar 2019

World Team Championship Underway In Eindhoven

1 Aug 2015

Less than 24 hours after competing against each other for the World Individual title, champion Nouran Gohar and runner-up Habiba Mohamed lined up side-by-side to represent favourites Egypt in their opening qualifying tie in the WSF Women's World Junior Team Squash Championship at the Squashtime Centre in Eindhoven in the Netherlands.

Bidding for a fifth title in a row, Egypt beat Switzerland 3/0 - both Gohar and Mohamed comfortably winning their matches in straight games.

Egypt's main Pool A rivals Canada also won 3/0, beating 13/16 seeds South Africa.

Former champions England also made a strong start to their 2015 campaign - beating both Belgium and France 3/0 in Pool C.

Second seeds USA, runners-up in the past two championships, faced Australia - and beat the three-time champions 3/0 in the opening tie in Pool B.

Official event website: wsfworldjuniors.com/

First qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[1] EGYPT bt [9] SWITZERLAND 3/0
Habiba Mohamed bt Cindy Merlo 11-3, 11-7, 11-9 (17m)
Nouran Gohar bt Celine Walser 11-6, 11-1, 13-11 (17m)
Salma Hany Ibrahim bt Sarah Ludin 11-1, 11-3, 11-2 (12m)
[8] CANADA bt [13/16] SOUTH AFRICA 3/0
Sophie Mehta bt Mariska Wiese 11-4, 11-4, 11-3 (14m)
Maddie O'Connor bt Faith Sithole 16-14, 11-5, 11-5 (26m)
Grace Thomas bt Cassey Preece 11-7, 11-4, 11-5 (17m)

Pool B:
[2] USA bt [10] AUSTRALIA 3/0
Reeham Sedky bt Lakeesha Rarere 11-3, 11-5, 11-1 (25m)
Kayley Leonard bt Victoria Leow 11-3, 11-2, 13-11 (21m)
Casey Wong bt Rachael Gibson 11-6, 11-4, 11-6 (19m)
[7] INDIA bt [13/16] FINLAND 3/0
Adya Advani bt Riina Koskinen 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (17m)
Harshit Jawanda bt Maarit Ekholm 11-1, 11-5, 11-4 (14m)
Akanksha Salunkhe bt Henrietta Huuhka 11-1, 11-8, 11-5 (16m)

Pool C:
[3] ENGLAND bt [13/16] BELGIUM 3/0
Georgina Kennedy bt Tinne Gilis 11-2, 11-4, 9-11, 11-9 (40m)
Amelia Henley bt Kato Verwilt 11-3, 11-3, 11-4 (16m)
Lucy Turmel bt Anouk Feys 11-3, 11-8, 11-5 (19m)
[6] NEW ZEALAND bt [11] FRANCE 2/1
Eleanor Epke bt Laura Gamblin 8-11, 11-3, 11-6, 11-7 (32m)
Abbie Palmer bt Julie Rossignol 12-10, 10-12, 11-8, 6-11, 11-4 (54m)
Juee Bhide lost to Laura Paquemar 11-8, 11-6, 4-11, 7-11, 9-11 (65m)
[3] ENGLAND bt [11] FRANCE 3/0
Georgina Kennedy bt Laura Gamblin 11-5, 11-6, 11-4 (27m)
Amelia Henley bt Julie Rossignol 11-2, 11-4, 11-3 (23m)
Lucy Beecroft bt Elise Romba 11-2, 11-5, 11-1 (16m)
[6] NEW ZEALAND bt [17/18] ZIMBABWE 3/0
Eleanor Epke bt Carley Barton 11-3, 11-4, 11-4 (13m)
Juee Bhide bt Shannon O'Donovan 11-1, 11-0, 11-0 (9m)
Nadia Hubbard bt Kuzivakwashe Madungwe 11-0, 11-3, 11-2 (12m)

Pool D:
[4] HONG KONG CHINA bt [13/16] NETHERLANDS 3/0
Choi Man Shan bt Sanne Veldkamp 11-7, 11-4, 11-8 (21m)
Ho Ka Wing bt Joy Half 11-1, 11-5, 11-2 (14m)
Lui Hiu Lam Bubble bt Fleur Maas 11-4, 11-4, 11-4 (14m)
[5] MALAYSIA bt [12] GERMANY 3/0
Sivasangari Subramaniam bt Saskia Beinhard 11-5, 11-3, 11-6 (17m)
Andrea Lee bt Ramona Bauer 11-3, 11-6, 11-5 (26m)
Zoe Foo Yuk Han bt Kacenka Tycova 11-3, 11-6, 11-7 (16m)
[4] HONG KONG CHINA bt [12] GERMANY 3/0
Choi Man Shan bt Saskia Beinhard 11-8, 11-4, 11-5 (16m)
Ho Ka Wing bt Ramona Bauer 11-2, 11-5, 11-0 (14m)
Lui Hiu Lam Bubble bt Kacenka Tycova 11-5, 11-5, 11-4 (16m)
[5] MALAYSIA bt [17/18] GUYANA 3/0
Sivasangari Subramaniam bt Akeila Wiltshire 11-9, 11-2, 11-9 (21m)
Zoe Foo Yuk Han bt Larissa Wiltshire 11-8, 11-5, 11-3 (21m)
Nazihah Hanis bt Gabrielle Fraser 11-2, 11-6, 11-1 (14m)