12:04 pm
21 Feb 2019

Rafa Rallies To Home Success In Campinas

16 Sep 2013

With victories over the fourth, second and top seeds in the Copa Maxxis Construcoes Galeria Shopping Open in Brazil, unseeded Brazilian squash star Rafael Alarcon did more than enough to satisfy the home crowd at the Galleria Shopping Centre in the city of Campinas by winning the new PSA World Tour Challenger 10 squash event.

Playing in only his third Tour event of the year, the 36-year-old from Sao Paulo made his breakthrough in the quarter-finals - becoming the only unseeded player to prevail after beating fourth-seeded Welshman Peter Creed in four games.

It took the world No83 just three games to see off England's No2 seed Eddie Charlton, ranked 23 places higher, in the next round to reach the final - his second in a row and the 35th of his career, since making his maiden final appearance in July 2003, also in Campinas!

His final opponent was Martin Knight, the top-seeded New Zealander who was also making his second successive appearance in a PSA Tour final.

The Auckland-based Kiwi, ranked 53 in the world, romped to a 2/0 lead - the packed crowd sensing that the top-ranked Brazilian's home advantage was running out.

But Rafa rallied back, winning the third after a tie-break - then taking the next two to record an impressive 2-11, 9-11, 13-11, 11-8, 11-6 title victory.

The win marks the 20th Tour title of Alarcon's career.

After the win, Alarcon told the home crowd that this would be his last Tour appearance in Brazil - and that he was planning to play his final tournament in England in November, and retire from the international circuit after celebrating his 100th event - at the AJ Bell PSA World Championship in Manchester.

1st round:
[1] Martin Knight (NZL) bt [Q] Manoel Pereira (BRA) 11-2, 11-8, 7-11, 11-8
[Q] Anthony Graham (ENG) bt Gonzalo Miranda (ARG) 11-8, 11-9, 10-12, 11-7
[WC] Josimar Silva (BRA) bt Joe Chapman (IVB) 8-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-9
[3] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt Hernan D'Arcangelo (ARG) 11-6, 11-8, 11-5
[4] Peter Creed (WAL) bt Alex Ingham (ENG) 11-6, 11-8, 11-7
Rafael Alarcon (BRA) bt [Q] Reuben Phillips (ENG) 11-8, 11-6, 11-1
[Q] Thomas Ford (ENG) bt Fred Reid (CAN) 11-3, 11-3 ret.
[2] Eddie Charlton (ENG) bt Alejandro Garbi Caro (ESP) 3-11, 11-8, 12-10, 11-7
Quarter-finals:
[1] Martin Knight (NZL) bt [Q] Anthony Graham (ENG) 11-8, 11-7, 11-9
[3] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt [WC] Josimar Silva (BRA) 13-11, 10-12, 11-2, 11-8
Rafael Alarcon (BRA) bt [4] Peter Creed (WAL) 11-7, 11-9, 6-11, 11-13, 11-6
[2] Eddie Charlton (ENG) bt [Q] Thomas Ford (ENG) 6-11, 7-11, 11-3, 11-9, 11-6
Semi-finals:
[1] Martin Knight (NZL) bt [3] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) 11-7, 11-6, 5-11, 11-5
Rafael Alarcon (BRA) bt [2] Eddie Charlton (ENG) 11-8, 11-7, 11-8
Final:
Rafael Alarcon (BRA) bt [1] Martin Knight (NZL) 2-11, 9-11, 13-11, 11-8, 11-6