Botswana Claim Historic All Africa Championship Gold

24 Feb 13

Botswana claimed a historic first title success in an international squash event when Alister Walker beat Zambian Kelvin Ndhlovu in the Men's Individual final of the All Africa Championships at the Wanderers Club in the Namibia capital Windhoek.

New York-based Walker, the world No14, was representing the country of his birth for the first time as a senior - and had earlier led Botswana to fourth place in the team championships.

"Coming to Windhoek to play the All Africa Championships was a real pleasure," said 30-year-old Walker after his 11-9, 11-4, 11-2 title triumph over third seed Ndhlovu. "It has been over 15 years since I left Botswana to pursue a professional squash career. To come back and win the title for Botswana was an absolute dream!

"Unfortunately we did not medal in the team event - just missing out with fourth - but we are bullish about winning a medal in the coming years.

"I'd like to take the opportunity to thank TK Rabasha, the President of Botswana Squash Rackets Association, and his committee, for the hard work and energy they have out into squash over the last few months. Long may it continue!

"Finally I'd like to thank my mother and father for all their backing over the last 20 years I have played squash. Without them I'd never have achieved any of what I have this far."

South Africa captured gold in the team championship after beating Zambia 2/1 in a repeat of the 2011 final in Johannesburg.

The mixed team was led by Siyoli Waters, the world No37 from Cape Town who went on to clinch the other individual crown after beating Senada Haupt in the all-South African women's final.

Men's Individual Championship quarter-finals:
[1] Alister Walker (BOT) bt Jonathan Peters (NGR) 12-10, 11-5, 11-6
[4] Christo Potgieter (RSA) bt [7] Lekgotla Mosope (BOT) 11-5, 11-4, 11-4
[3] Kelvin Ndhlovu (ZAM) bt [5] Mwinga Lengwe (ZAM) w/o
[2] Rodney Durbach (RSA) bt [6] Michael Wood (RSA) 11-9, 11-7, 11-5
Semi-finals:
[1] Alister Walker (BOT) bt [4] Christo Potgieter (RSA) 11-2, 11-4, 11-4
[3] Kelvin Ndhlovu (ZAM) bt [2] Rodney Durbach (RSA) 11-4, 11-8, 11-2
Final:
[1] Alister Walker (BOT) bt [3] Kelvin Ndhlovu (ZAM) 11-9, 11-4, 11-2

Women's Individual Championship quarter-finals:
[1] Siyoli Waters (RSA) bt Longdi Dasbak (NGR) 11-2, 11-3, 11-3
[3] Isabell Schnoor (NAM) bt Leungo Mothlabane (BOT) 11-6, 11-7, 11-4
[4] Vanessa Florens (MRI) bt Yemisi Olatunji (NGR) 11-5, 11-5, 11-2
[2] Senada Haupt (RSA) bt Udeme James (NGR) 11-4, 11-6, 11-8
Semi-finals:
[1] Siyoli Waters (RSA) bt [3] Isabell Schnoor (NAM) 11-2, 11-2, 11-0
[2] Senada Haupt (RSA) bt [4] Vanessa Florens (MRI) 11-4, 11-1, 11-7
Final:
[1] Siyoli Waters (RSA) bt [2] Senada Haupt (RSA) 8-11, 11-6, 11-7, 14-12

Team Championship Final:
SOUTH AFRICA bt ZAMBIA 2/1
Siyoli Waters bt Sharon Chimfwembe 11-2, 11-3, 11-5
Rodney Durbach lost to Kelvin Ndhlovu 4-11, 11-5, 5-11, 11-5, 1-11
Christo Potgieter bt Mwinga Lengwe 8-11, 12-10, 11-0, 11-2