Kiwi Coll Captures Australia Day Title

28 Jan 13

New Zealander Paul Coll claimed his maiden PSA World Tour title - and put paid to a home winner of the Australia Day Challenge - when he beat Adelaide's Justin Beard in today's final of the PSA Challenger 5 squash event in its fourth successive year at Northern Suburbs Squash Centre in Brisbane.

Top seed Coll, a 20-year-old from Auckland, dismissed fellow countryman Lance James Beddoes in just 26 minutes in the semi-finals to reach the first Tour final of his career.

Beard, the second seed, was taken the full distance in the other semi before overcoming Hong Kong's unseeded Cheuk Yan Tang in a 76-minute marathon.

But cool customer Coll needed just 31 minutes to ensure his title triumph, beating 25-year-old Beard 11-5, 11-8, 11-5 to become the first Kiwi winner of the title.

For all the latest Tour news: www.psaworldtour.com

1st round:
[1] Paul Coll (NZL) bt James Skiffington (NZL) 11-2, 11-0, 11-2
Thomas Calvert (AUS) bt [Q] Rohan Toole (AUS) 11-4, 11-8, 8-11, 11-2
Sehyun Lee (KOR) bt [Q] TJ French (AUS) 11-7, 11-7, 11-2
[5] James Huang (TPE) bt [Q] Joel Luca (AUS) 11-2, 11-1, 11-6
[8] Hon Fung Wong (HKG) bt [Q] Sam Ejtemai (AUS) 11-8, 9-11, 11-5, 11-5
Andrew Fraser (AUS) bt Luke Sims (AUS) 11-5, 11-9, 11-3
Lance James Beddoes (NZL) bt [Q] SeungYong Yoo Yoo (KOR) 11-8, 11-4, 3-11, 11-3
[4] Jamie McErvale (AUS) bt Daniel Stephen Wright (AUS) 11-5, 11-8, 11-4
Sunil Seth (AUS) bt [3] Nathan Stevenson (AUS) 11-7, 14-12, 11-8
Ben Takamizawa Harris (JPN) bt T J Rarere (AUS) 11-2, 7-11, 11-3, 11-5
[Q] Alex Eustace (AUS) bt Joshua Stack-Masula (AUS) 7-11, 11-7, 11-7, 9-6 ret.
Cheuk Yan Tang (HKG) bt [7] Joe Chapman (IVB) 14-12, 6-11, 8-11, 11-7, 12-10
[6] Robert Downer (ENG) bt SungYoung Kim (KOR) 11-7, 11-6, 11-6
Rhys Dowling (AUS) bt [Q] Dominic Mobbs (AUS) 11-0, 11-6, 11-1
Joshua Larkin (AUS) bt Darcy Evans (AUS) 11-3, 11-6, 11-3
[2] Justin Beard (AUS) bt [Q] Andrew Ellis (NZL) 11-6, 11-4, 11-3
2nd round:
[1] Paul Coll (NZL) bt Thomas Calvert (AUS) 11-5, 11-5, 12-10
[5] James Huang (TPE) bt Sehyun Lee (KOR) 11-5, 11-6, 11-7
[8] Hon Fung Wong (HKG) bt Andrew Fraser (AUS) 11-4, 11-9, 11-2
Lance James Beddoes (NZL) bt [4] Jamie McErvale (AUS) 11-9, 11-3, 8-11, 11-7
Sunil Seth (AUS) bt Ben Takamizawa Harris (JPN) 11-4, 11-5, 11-4
Cheuk Yan Tang (HKG) bt [Q] Alex Eustace (AUS) 11-4, 11-9, 11-5
[6] Robert Downer (ENG) bt Rhys Dowling (AUS) 11-6, 11-7, 11-6
[2] Justin Beard (AUS) bt Joshua Larkin (AUS) 11-8, 11-9, 8-11, 11-8
Quarter-finals:
[1] Paul Coll (NZL) bt [5] James Huang (TPE) 11-8, 11-6, 9-11, 11-7 (62m)
Lance James Beddoes (NZL) bt [8] Hon Fung Wong (HKG) 11-4, 11-7, 11-5 (31m)
Cheuk Yan Tang (HKG) bt Sunil Seth (AUS) 11-9, 12-10, 10-12, 8-11, 11-9 (86m)
[2] Justin Beard (AUS) bt [6] Robert Downer (ENG) 11-7, 10-12, 7-11, 11-7, 11-9 (101m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Paul Coll (NZL) bt Lance James Beddoes (NZL) 11-5, 11-6, 11-7 (26m)
[2] Justin Beard (AUS) bt Cheuk Yan Tang (HKG) 7-11, 11-6, 11-8, 10-12, 11-6 (76m)
Final:
[1] Paul Coll (NZL) bt [2] Justin Beard (AUS) 11-5, 11-8, 11-5 (31m)