2:16 am
14 Dec 2017

Dominic Downs Davenport In World Masters Shock

25 Jul 2012

Australian Geoffrey Davenport, going for a record fifth successive title, crashed out of the fourth round of the Men's Over-50 event in the Subway World Masters Squash Championships to provide the biggest upset on the fourth day of action in the World Squash Federation event in Birmingham, England.

More than 750 players from 47 countries began the quest for success in the championships which boast 18 different events - ranging from Men's and Women's Over-35 championships to, for the first time this year, a Men's Over-80 event.

Winner of two world O45 titles, Davenport was seeded to win a third O50 title in a row. But it took just 34 minutes for Dominic Hughes, an unseeded 50-year-old from the USA, to overcome the 54-year-old from Sydney 11-6, 7-11, 11-9, 11-9 - inflicting the first World Masters defeat on the Australian since 1999!

Hughes now goes on to face home hope Martin Greenslade, also unseeded, for a place in the semi-finals.

Hopes of success for the oldest competitor in Birmingham were dashed when Canadian Monica Gunn prevailed in the only first round match in the Women's Over-70 event. Gunn, a mere 76, defeated World Masters stalwart Hazel Marsh, an 83-year-old from Romford in Essex, 11-4, 11-7, 11-2.

Gunn will now face South Africa's No2 seed Glenda Erasmus for a place in the final.

Linda Shannon continued her giant-killing run in the Women's Over-40 event by beating England's Jane Armstrong 11-4, 11-4, 11-6 to claim an expected place in the quarter-finals. The unseeded South African made her breakthrough in the second round where she ousted Claire Walker, the No2 seed from England who only two months ago became the British Open O40 champion.

Men's O35 quarter-final line-up:
[1] Omar Elborolossy (EGY) v [5/8] Glenn Hitch (AUS)
[3/4] Stefan Leifels (GER) v [9/16] Rishad Pandole (IND)
[3/4] Stephen Cooke (NED) v [5/8] Mirko Pareccini (ITA)
[2] Renan Lavigne (FRA) v [5/8] Paul David Johnson (WAL)

Women's O35 quarter-final line-up:
[1] Sabine Schoene (GER) v Keeley Seamons (ENG)
[3/4] Karen Meakins (BAR) v [5/8] Alexa Prior (ENG)
[3/4] Laura Mylotte (IRL) v Carola Weiss (GER)
[2] Wendy Maitland Jones (SCO) v Jane Kennedy (AUS)

Men's O40 quarter-final line-up:
[1] Derek Ryan (IRL) v [9/16] Nick Wall (ENG)
[3/4] Nick Taylor (ENG) v [5/8] Graeme Stewart (IRL)
[3/4] Michael Tootill (RSA) v [5/8] Jamie Goodrich (ENG)
[2] Craig Rowland (AUS) v [5/8] Steve Richardson (IRL)

Women's O40 quarter-final line-up:
[1] Senga Macfie (SCO) v [5/8] Isabelle Tyrrell (ENG)
[3/4] Simone Korell (GER) v Andrea Santamaria (ESP)
[3/4] Lisa Cowlard (NZL) v Yoriko Michishita (JPN)
Linda Shannon (RSA) v [5/8] Iris Stockbauer (GER)

Men's O45 quarter-final line-up:
[1] Craig van der Wath (RSA) v [5/8] Stephen McLoughlin (ENG)
[3/4] Eamonn Price (ENG) v [5/8] Frank Ellis (SCO)
[3/4] Murray Scott (ENG) v [5/8] Yawar Abbas (ENG)
[2] Gary Duberly (NZL) v Jean-Jacques Pineau (FRA)

Women's O45 quarter-final line-up:
[1] Michelle Martin (AUS) v Diana Parums (ENG)
[3/4] Bea de Dreu-Spitse (NED) v Louise Lefebvre (CAN)
[3/4] Nicola Horn (ENG) v Tracey le Roux (RSA)
[2] Sarah Nelson (AUS) v Debbie Brown (USA)

Men's O50 quarter-final line-up:
Dominic Hughes (USA) v Martin Greenslade (ENG)
[3/4] Alan Thomson (SCO) v [5/8] Zainal Abidin Ab. Malik (SIN)
[3/4] Willie Hosey (IRL) v [5/8] Dale Robbins (AUS)
[2] Trevor Wilkinson (RSA) v [9/16] Peter Gilbee (AUS)

Women's O50 quarter-final line-up:
[1] Mandy Akin (ENG) v Kim Johnson (ENG)
[3/4] Jill Brown (RSA) v [5/8] Theresa Elliott (ZIM)
[3/4] Fiona McLean (SCO) v Susan Lawrence (JAM)
[2] Lisa O'Grady (RSA) v [5/8] Lesley Sturgess (ENG)

Men's O55 quarter-final line-up:
[1] Peter Alexander (ENG) v [9/16] Ian Holmes (ENG)
[3/4] Udo Kahl (GER) v [5/8] Boyd Kydd (ENG)
[3/4] Rene Stofer (SUI) v [5/8] Rustom Bativala (ENG)
[2] Pierr Roodt (RSA) v [9/16] Mark Waldin (NZL)

Women's O55 quarter-final line-up:
[1] Julie Field (ENG) v [5/8] Lynne Davies (WAL)
[3/4] Karen Hume (ENG) v Susan Meadows (ENG)
[3/4] Anne Richards (AUS) v [5/8] Freda Walker (NZL)
[2] Pauline Douglas (SCO) v Jacky Gardner (ENG)

Men's O60 quarter-final line-up:
[1] Keith Jones (ENG) v Kenelm Robert (GRN)
[3/4] Moussa Helal (ENG) v Stephen Jackson (ENG)
[3/4] Gordon Daniel (RSA) v [5/8] Tony Naughton (NZL)
[9/16] John Macrury (CAY) v John Young (IRL)

Women's O60 quarter-final line-up:
[1] Sue Volkze (AUS) v Anna Cherry (ENG)
[3/4] Sue Vine (ENG) v Claire Bryars (FRA)
[3/4] Faith Sinclair (SCO) v Wendy Berry (ENG)
[2] Laura Ramsay (CAN) v Pamela Louwrens (RSA)

Men's O65 quarter-final line-up:
[1] Philip Ayton (ENG) v [5/8] Frederik Bester (RSA)
[3/4] Rodney Boswell (ENG) v [5/8] Martin Pearse (ENG)
[3/4] Chris Goodbourn (ENG) v [9/16] David Hardern (ENG)
Barry Featherstone (ENG) v [5/8] Roy Plumstead (RSA)

Women's O65 quarter-final line-up:
[1] Marilyn Kennedy (AUS) v Ann Manley (ENG)
[3/4] Jean Grainger (RSA) v Danielle Maffre (FRA)
[3/4] Bett Dryhurst (ENG) v Margaret Hunt-Kemp (RSA)
[2] Sheena Worwood (RSA) v Kaye Jackson (NZL)

Men's O70 quarter-final line-up:
[1] Adrian Wright (ENG) v [5/8] Chris Stahl (ENG)
[3/4] Mo Khalifa (ENG) v [5/8] Desmond Sacco (RSA)
[3/4] Michael Gough (USA) v Roy Bradley (ENG)
[2] Brian Phillips (WAL) v [5/8] Vincent Taylor (CAN)

Women's O70 semi-final line-up:
[1] Barbara Sanderson (IRL) v Joan Witton (ENG)
[2] Glenda Erasmus (RSA) v Monica Gunn (CAN)

Event website: www.squashworldmasters.com

Men's O35 3rd round:
[1] Omar Elborolossy (EGY) bt [9/16] Steve Nicholson (RSA) 11-3, 11-3, 11-8 (20m)
[5/8] Glenn Hitch (AUS) bt Ciaran McCoy (IRL) 11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (20m)
[3/4] Stefan Leifels (GER) bt [9/16] Dovik Haruzi (ISR) 11-7, 11-8, 11-5 (22m)
[9/16] Rishad Pandole (IND) bt Oliver Gapp (GER) 11-5, 11-7, 11-8 (21m)
[5/8] Mirko Pareccini (ITA) bt Richard Yendell (CAN) 11-6, 11-4, 5-11, 11-7 (36m)
[3/4] Stephen Cooke (NED) bt [9/16] Ben Hutton (ENG) 11-7, 11-7, 11-2 (22m)
[5/8] Paul David Johnson (WAL) bt [9/16] Michael Gaede (GER) 8-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-7 (37m)
[2] Renan Lavigne (FRA) bt [9/16] Tim Burrell (ENG) 11-6, 11-1, 11-1 (22m)

Women's O35 2nd round:
[1] Sabine Schoene (GER) bt Zoe Shardlow (ENG) 11-6, 11-4, 11-5 (19m)
Keeley Seamons (ENG) bt [5/8] Hanna Rusila (FIN) 11-5, 11-7, 11-9
[3/4] Karen Meakins (BAR) bt Stefanie Leiber (GER) 11-7, 11-2, 11-8 (17m)
[5/8] Alexa Prior (ENG) bt Joannah Yue (SIN) 4-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-9 (35m)
Carola Weiss (GER) bt [5/8] Katie Lawrence (ENG) 11-4, 11-7, 11-5 (19m)
[3/4] Laura Mylotte (IRL) bt Sarah Roberton (ENG) 11-5, 11-3, 11-3 (19m)
Jane Kennedy (AUS) bt [5/8] Melanie Kreisel (GER) 12-10, 11-5, 11-8 (20m)
[2] Wendy Maitland Jones (SCO) bt Kathy Hoy (RSA) 11-3, 11-2, 11-3 (13m)

Men's O40 3rd round:
[1] Derek Ryan (IRL) bt [9/16] Neil Frankland (SCO) 11-7, 5-11, 11-8, 12-10 (62m)
[9/16] Nick Wall (ENG) bt [5/8] Mark Burke (BEL) 11-6, 11-9, 11-6 (43m)
[3/4] Nick Taylor (ENG) bt [9/16] Christian Borgvall (SWE) 11-4, 11-7, 11-8 (23m)
[5/8] Graeme Stewart (IRL) bt [9/16] Peter Buchan (SCO) 11-5, 11-5, 9-11, 11-5 (54m)
[5/8] Jamie Goodrich (ENG) bt Oliver Gerhardts (GER) 11-3, 11-4, 11-3 (29m)
[3/4] Michael Tootill (RSA) bt Vinicius Savio (BRA) 11-2, 11-8, 11-3 (21m)
[5/8] Steve Richardson (IRL) bt Malcolm Kerr (SCO) 11-9, 11-4, 11-4 (34m)
[2] Craig Rowland (AUS) bt Jason Foster (ENG) 11-2, 11-2, 11-3 (19m)

Women's O40 3rd round:
[1] Senga Macfie (SCO) bt Linda Pritchard (ENG) 11-2, 11-9, 11-1 (19m)
[5/8] Isabelle Tyrrell (ENG) bt Yumiko Suzuki (JPN) 11-9, 11-3, 12-10 (21m)
[3/4] Simone Korell (GER) bt Isabelle Tweedle (ENG) 11-4, 11-5, 10-12, 11-5 (22m)
Andrea Santamaria (ESP) bt Megumi Fujimoto (JPN) 11-1, 11-2, 11-4 (16m)
Yoriko Michishita (JPN) bt [5/8] Sam Mueller (ENG) 6-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-9 (47m)
[3/4] Lisa Cowlard (NZL) bt Alison Insley 11-5, 11-6, 11-7 (19m)
[5/8] Iris Stockbauer (GER) bt Orla Doherty (IRL) 11-9, 11-3, 11-8 (19m)
Linda Shannon (RSA) bt Jane Armstrong (ENG) 11-4, 11-4, 11-6 (15m)

Men's O45 4th round:
[1] Craig van der Wath (RSA) bt [9/16] Andrew Eilfield (ENG) 11-4, 11-5, 11-6 (16m)
[5/8] Stephen McLoughlin (ENG) bt [9/16] Nick Jones (WAL) 11-6, 11-3, 13-11 (34m)
[3/4] Eamonn Price (ENG) bt Naveen Garg (USA) 11-9, 11-4, 11-2 (21m)
[5/8] Frank Ellis (SCO) bt Michael Cowhie (IRL) 11-2, 11-3, 11-6 (29m)
[5/8] Yawar Abbas (ENG) bt [9/16] Maxim Weithers (COL) 11-8, 11-9, 11-4 (25m)
[3/4] Murray Scott (ENG) bt [9/16] Peter Lonsdale (ENG) 11-5, 11-8, 11-9 (35m)
Jean-Jacques Pineau (FRA) bt [5/8] Jonathan Clark (ENG) 8-11, 11-4, 11-9, 11-4 (39m)
[2] Gary Duberly (NZL) bt Philip Mockridge (ENG) 0-11, 12-10, 11-9, 15-13 (32m)

Women's O45 3rd round:
[1] Michelle Martin (AUS) bt Shirley Barre (ENG) 11-2, 11-0, 11-5 (19m)
Diana Parums (ENG) bt [5/8] Kathryn McKay (NZL) 5-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-8 (22m)
[3/4] Bea de Dreu-Spitse (NED) bt Jacqui Kromberg (RSA) 11-4, 11-7, 11-3 (13m)
Louise Lefebvre (CAN) bt [5/8] Susan Williams (AUS) 11-9, 4-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-8 (42m)
Tracey le Roux (RSA) bt Amy Milanek (USA) 11-8, 11-3, 11-3 (31m)
[3/4] Nicola Horn (ENG) bt Storte Becker (GER) 11-3, 11-2, 11-3 (14m)
Debbie Brown (USA) bt [5/8] Sonja Bromehead (AUS) 11-3, 11-5, 11-1 (14m)
[2] Sarah Nelson (AUS) bt Angela Fraser (RSA) 11-2, 11-5, 11-5 (14m)

Men's O50 4th round:
Dominic Hughes (USA) bt [1] Geoffrey Davenport (AUS) 11-6, 7-11, 11-9, 11-9 (34m)
Martin Greenslade (ENG) bt [5/8] Jon Evans (WAL) 11-8, 6-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-8 (52m)
[3/4] Alan Thomson (SCO) bt [9/16] Jonas Gornerup (SWE) 11-9, 11-2, 11-4 (14m)
[5/8] Zainal Abidin Ab. Malik (SIN) bt Jonathan Cook (AUS) 11-2, 11-9, 11-7 (23m)
[5/8] Dale Robbins (AUS) bt [9/16] Greg Loach (ENG) 11-2, 11-3, 11-6 (20m)
[3/4] Willie Hosey (IRL) bt Brent Sherman (ENG) 11-1, 11-3, 11-2 (20m)
[9/16] Peter Gilbee (AUS) bt [5/8] Greg Pearman (ENG) 9-11, 14-12, 11-8, 11-9 (35m)
[2] Trevor Wilkinson (RSA) bt Mark Sealy (BAR) 11-7, 11-3, 14-12 (35m)

Women's O50 2nd round:
[1] Mandy Akin (ENG) bt Kerry Davies (ENG) 11-7, 11-6, 11-2 (13m)
Kim Johnson (ENG) bt [5/8] Helena Kruger (RSA) 11-2, 11-7, 11-7 (18m)
[3/4] Jill Brown (RSA) bt Pam Eagles (ENG) 11-5, 11-5, 11-6 (13m)
[5/8] Theresa Elliott (ZIM) bt Tamsin Bennett (ENG) 4-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-9 (28m)
Susan Lawrence (JAM) bt [5/8] Beth Fedorowich (USA) 6-11, 11-3, 8-11, 11-8, 11-4 (35m)
[3/4] Fiona McLean (SCO) bt Kerry Pottinger (ENG) 11-3, 11-4, 11-3 (15m)
[5/8] Lesley Sturgess (ENG) bt Polly Woodward (ENG) 11-5, 11-8, 11-5 (15m)
[2] Lisa O'Grady (RSA) bt Jacky Gregory (ENG) 11-3, 11-5, 11-6 (17m)

Men's O55 4th round:
[1] Peter Alexander (ENG) bt [9/16] Peter Carey (RSA) 11-9, 11-3, 11-9 (26m)
[9/16] Ian Holmes (ENG) bt [5/8] Martin Sullivan (SCO) 10-12, 11-3, 8-11, 11-5, 19-17 (41m)
[3/4] Udo Kahl (GER) bt [9/16] Stuart Hardy (ENG) 4-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-6 (32m)
[5/8] Boyd Kydd (ENG) bt [9/16] John Hugh Wallace (RSA) 11-7, 11-9, 3-11, 11-8 (39m)
[5/8] Rustom Bativala (ENG) bt [9/16] Jan Zimdahl (SWE) 11-8, 11-5, 11-8 (28m)
[3/4] Rene Stofer (SUI) bt Colin Shields (ENG) 11-2, 11-5, 11-7 (24m)
[9/16] Mark Waldin (NZL) bt Lawrence Malan (AUS) 11-9, 11-6, 12-10 (24m)
[2] Pierr Roodt (RSA) bt [9/16] Robert Warner (ENG) 11-2, 11-9, 11-8 (23m)

Women's O55 2nd round:
[1] Julie Field (ENG) bt Heather Unway (ENG) 11-1, 11-7, 11-3 (13m)
[5/8] Lynne Davies (WAL) bt Diana Roper (CAN) 11-2, 11-4, 11-4 (13m)
[3/4] Karen Hume (ENG) bt Jane Law (ENG) 11-5, 11-2, 8-11, 7-11, 11-6 (41m)
Susan Meadows (ENG) bt [5/8] Jan Ellis (ENG) 11-6, 13-11, 9-11, 11-7 (28m)
[5/8] Freda Walker (NZL) bt Jane Segall (USA) 9-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-6 (30m)
[3/4] Anne Richards (AUS) bt Annette Davies (WAL) 11-3, 11-4, 11-3 (12m)
Jacky Gardner (ENG) bt [5/8] Eunice Bond (SCO) 11-7, 11-4, 11-8 (18m)
[2] Pauline Douglas (SCO) bt Charmaine Baker (RSA) 11-9, 11-3, 11-6

Men's O60 4th round:
[1] Keith Jones (ENG) bt [9/16] Bruce Turner (AUS) 7-11, 11-9, 11-6, 6-11, 15-13 (39m)
Kenelm Robert (GRN) bt [5/8] Esa Tuominen (FIN) 13-11, 11-7, 9-11, 7-11, 11-6 (41m)
[3/4] Moussa Helal (ENG) bt Mark Thompson (ENG) 11-4, 11-6, 11-4 (15m)
Stephen Jackson (ENG) bt [5/8] Allen Brown (ENG) 11-5, 12-10, 11-5 (20m)
[5/8] Tony Naughton (NZL) bt John Hithersay (ENG) 10-12, 13-11, 11-5, 11-5 (32m)
[3/4] Gordon Daniel (RSA) bt Robert Anjema (NED) 11-9, 6-7 ret. (13m)
John Young (IRL) bt [5/8] Ronnie Bell (ENG) 11-8, 7-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-6 (37m)
[9/16] John Macrury (CAY) bt [2] Brian Cook (AUS) 8-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-0 (30m)

Women's O60 1st round:
[1] Sue Volkze (AUS) bye
Anna Cherry (ENG) bt Deirdre Ingersent (RSA) 11-8, 11-8, 11-5 (15m)
[3/4] Sue Vine (ENG) bt Lark Dittberner (RSA) 11-6, 11-7, 11-7 (15m)
Claire Bryars (FRA) bt Sue Wastie (CAN) 11-6, 12-10, 11-8 (20m)
Wendy Berry (ENG) bt Marj Barnett (NZL) 11-7, 14-12, 11-5 (17m)
[3/4] Faith Sinclair (SCO) bt Yvonne Cook (AUS) 11-0, 11-1, 11-3 (11m)
Pamela Louwrens (RSA) bt Seiko Tochinai (JPN) 11-3, 11-4, 11-1 (12m)
[2] Laura Ramsay (CAN) bye

Men's O65 3rd round:
[1] Philip Ayton (ENG) bt [9/16] Ivan Dittberner (RSA) 11-8, 11-4, 11-4 (21m)
[5/8] Frederik Bester (RSA) bt [9/16] Aubrey Waddy (ENG) 11-1, 11-8, 11-4 (15m)
[3/4] Rodney Boswell (ENG) bt [9/16] Gerry Poulton (CAN) 11-8, 11-3, 11-5 (18m)
[5/8] Martin Pearse (ENG) bt Jeffry Stone (AUS) 12-10, 11-9, 8-11, 11-5 (26m)
[9/16] David Hardern (ENG) bt [5/8] Tony Martin (RSA) 11-3, 13-11, 11-9 (23m)
[3/4] Chris Goodbourn (ENG) bt David Newman (ENG) 11-0, 11-4, 11-7 (16m)
[5/8] Roy Plumstead (RSA) bt Arthur Adair (IRL) 11-8, 11-7, 11-3 (17m)
Barry Featherstone (ENG) bt [2] Chris Ansell (ENG) 11-6, 11-8, 11-6 (22m)

Women's O65 1st round:
[1] Marilyn Kennedy (AUS) bye
Ann Manley (ENG) bt Kazumi Sumiya (JPN) 11-1, 11-5, 11-7 (12m)
[3/4] Jean Grainger (RSA) bye
Danielle Maffre (FRA) bt Ingrid Keuntje (GER) 11-7, 11-8, 11-7 (16m)
Margaret Hunt-Kemp (RSA) bt Margaretha Borgvall (SWE) 11-5, 11-3, 11-3 (10m)
[3/4] Bett Dryhurst (ENG) bt Christine McIntyre (AUS) 11-7, 11-3, 11-5 (13m)
Kaye Jackson (NZL) bt Eliza MacDonald (SCO) 11-3, 11-5, 11-6 (15m)
[2] Sheena Worwood (RSA) bye

Men's O70 2nd round:
[1] Adrian Wright (ENG) bt Dudley Bostock (ENG) 11-6, 11-7, 11-3 (18m)
[5/8] Chris Stahl (ENG) bt Stan Biffin (ENG) 11-3, 11-8, 11-8 (24m)
[3/4] Mo Khalifa (ENG) bt Kevin Beatty (AUS) 9-11, 11-4, 11-2, 11-2 (14m)
[5/8] Desmond Sacco (RSA) bt Andrew Beeston (ENG) 11-7, 11-5, 11-7 (17m)
Roy Bradley (ENG) bt [5/8] Geoff Coe (ENG) 8-11, 11-7, 10-12, 11-2, 11-8
[3/4] Michael Gough (USA) bt Bjorn Borgvall (SWE) 11-7, 11-6, 12-10 (20m)
[5/8] Vincent Taylor (CAN) bt Nigel Belle (ENG) 11-8, 13-11, 10-12, 7-11, 13-11 (58m)
[2] Brian Phillips (WAL) bt Anthony Keal (ENG) 11-6, 11-4, 11-4 (14m)

Women's O70 1st round:
Monica Gunn (CAN) bt Hazel Marsh (ENG) 11-4, 11-7, 11-2 (14m)