5:03 pm
23 Feb 2019

Temple & Abouelghar Progress In British Open Qualifiers

13 May 2012

England's Robbie Temple and Egyptian teenager Mohamed Abouelghar produced impressive upsets in the first qualifying round of the Allam British Open, the fourth PSA World Series squash event of the year which gets underway at the O2 Piazza in London's O2 Arena tomorrow (Monday).

But in an all-English qualifying bid at St George's Hill club in Weybridge, world No64 Temple defeated Chris Ryder, ranked 26 places higher, 12-10, 11-4, 11-4 in 43 minutes.

The London-based left-hander will now line up against another fellow countryman Jonathan Kemp for a place in the main draw. Kemp, also a left-hander, ousted local hope Charles Sharpes 11-7, 11-7, 11-6.

Sharpes was one of three St George's Hill regulars who failed to survive the first qualifying round.

Abouelghar, an 18-year-old from Cairo making his maiden British Open appearance, recovered from two games down to beat higher-ranked 26-year-old Australian Matthew Karwalski 11-13, 8-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-4 in 51 minutes.

The teenager will also now take on a compatriot to bid for a place in the main draw. Abouelghar faces world junior champion Marwan El Shorbagy, the world No30 from Alexandria who removed Danish champion Kristian Frost Olesen 11-9, 6-11, 11-9, 11-4.

Guernsey-born Chris Simpson also carries English hopes through to the qualifying finals. The Harrogate-based 25-year-old beat fellow Englishman Olivier Pett 11-7, 11-3, 11-1 and will now face Australia's Zac Alexander.

Qualifying finals line-up:
Alan Clyne (SCO) v Siddharth Suchde (IND)
Chris Simpson (ENG) v Zac Alexander (AUS)
Robbie Temple (ENG) v Jonathan Kemp (ENG)
Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) v Marwan El Shorbagy (EGY)
Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) v Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS)
Max Lee (HKG) v Amr Khaled Khalifa (EGY)
Abdullah Al Muzayen (KUW) v Ryan Cuskelly (AUS)
Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) v Gregoire Marche (FRA)

For all the latest Tour news: www.psaworldtour.com

1st qualifying round:
Alan Clyne (SCO) bt Mark Krajcsak (HUN) 7-11, 11-2, 11-2 ret. (30m)
Siddharth Suchde (IND) bt James Earles (ENG) 11-5, 11-6, 11-1 (43m)
Chris Simpson (ENG) bt Olivier Pett (ENG) 11-7, 11-3, 11-1 (31m)
Zac Alexander (AUS) bt Kamran Khan (MAS) 11-7, 11-8, 11-8 (57m)
Robbie Temple (ENG) bt Chris Ryder (ENG) 12-10, 11-4, 11-4 (43m)
Jonathan Kemp (ENG) bt Charles Sharpes (ENG) 11-7, 11-7, 11-6 (28m)
Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt Matthew Karwalski (AUS) 11-13, 8-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-4 (51m)
Marwan El Shorbagy (EGY) bt Kristian Frost Olesen (DEN) 11-9, 6-11, 11-9, 11-4 (53m)
Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt Ivan Yuen (MAS) 10-12, 11-6, 11-2, 11-8 (52m)
Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) bt Alex Phillips (ENG) 11-4, 11-2, 11-9 (28m)
Amr Khaled Khalifa (EGY) bt Leo Au (HKG) 11-6, 11-6, 9-11, 12-10 (67m)
Max Lee (HKG) bt Joey Barrington (ENG) 11-3, 11-9, 11-3 (28m)
Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) bt Muhd Asyraf Azan (MAS) 11-7, 9-11, 11-6, 11-4 (69m)
Abdullah Al Muzayen (KUW) bt Joe Lee (ENG) 11-2, 6-11, 10-12, 11-9, 11-8 (80m)
Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt Eddie Charlton (ENG) 11-3, 11-8, 11-1 (39m)
Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt Ben Ford (ENG) 11-9, 11-8, 9-11, 11-0 (37m)