5:27 am
25 Feb 2018

Australian Davenport Wins Record Fourth World Masters Title In Cologne

29 Aug 2010

Australian Geoffrey Davenport claimed a record-equalling fourth title in the 2010 World Masters Squash Championships, the 10th staging of the World Squash Federation event in Cologne, Germany.

The 52-year-old favourite and defending champion defeated Scotland's No3 seed Alan Thomson 11-9, 11-3, 11-8 in the final of the Men's Over-50 event. Davenport won the Over-45 World Masters title in 2003 and 2006.

It was legendary fellow Australian Heather McKay who became the first winner of four World Masters titles in 1995.

A second crown also goes to Australia after former World Open champion Vicki Cardwell, the top seed, beat second-seeded Scot Pauline Douglas 11-5, 11-7, 11-3 in the Women's Over-55 final.

England claimed six titles: Averil Murphy successfully defended her title in the Women's Over-60 event, beating Australia's No2 seed Marilyn Kennedy 11-9, 8-11, 6-11, 11-5, 11-4 in the final.

Top seed Mark Cowley, the Over-55 British Open champion, defeated fellow Englishman Peter Alexander 12-10, 11-8, 13-11 in the Men's Over-55 final.

In another all-English final, third seed Keith Jones beat outsider Peter Leary, a 9/16 seed, 11-4, 11-9, 11-9 in the Men's Over-60 final.

Chris Ansell, also a British Open champion in the category, battled to an 11-4, 16-18, 8-11, 11-8, 11-2 win over fourth-seeded South African Antony Michael Martin to take the Men's Over-65 final.

The 'oldest' title also went to England after top seed Malcolm Gilham overcame unseeded fellow countryman Raymond Rook 11-6, 11-2, 11-7 in the final of the Men's Over-75 championship.

And 54-year-old Julie Field successfully defended her Women's Over-50 title, beating second-seeded South African Lisa O'Grady 11-13, 11-4, 11-9, 11-4 in the final.

There was popular home success in two women's events: Favourite Sabine Schoene, a former world No6 from Munich, defeated Karen Meakins, from Barbados, 11-7, 11-8, 11-7 in the Women's Over-35 final - and fourth seed Simone Korell produced a surprise German win after beating New Zealand's third seed Judith Casbolt 11-9, 11-2, 11-7 in the Women's Over-40 event final.

The biggest shock in Cologne came in the Women's Over-45 event where unseeded South African Leora Greenwood battled through to the final where the 47-year-old beat Dutch opponent Bea de Dreu-Spitse 11-9, 11-3, 11-1 to take the title.

There was further unexpected South African success in the Women's Over-65 event when second seed Sheena Worwood beat England's Norma Fulling 9-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-7 in the final.

There was New Zealand success in the Men's Over-45 event where second seed Gary Duberly, winner of the Men's Over-40 title two years ago, beat England's Peter Gunter 11-4, 6-11, 11-4, 11-9 in a surprise final.

In the Men's Over-70 final, Welshman Brian Phillips beat New Zealand's defending champion Barry Gardiner 12-10, 11-2, 11-9 to win his first World title.

Ireland celebrated a pair of surprise titles: Third seed Barbara Sanderson celebrated her recent 70th birthday by upsetting top seed Averil Heath 8-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-8 in the Women's Over-70 final.

And popular Irishman Derek Ryan, a fourth seed, secured his first World Masters title in the Men's Over-40 event after beating third-seeded Dutchman Lucas Buit 11-5, 11-3, 11-5 in the final.

Finally Frenchman Renan Lavigne celebrated his maiden appearance in the championships by winning the Men's Over-35 title, defeating Dutchman Stephen Cooke 11-2, 11-3, 11-5 in the final.

Men's Over-35 final:
[1] Renan Lavigne (FRA) bt [9/16] Stephen Cooke (NED) 11-2, 11-3, 11-5

Men's Over-40 final:
[4] Derek Ryan (IRL) bt [3] Lucas Buit (NED) 11-5, 11-3, 11-5
Third place play-off:
[1] Craig van der Wath (RSA) bt [2] Michael Tootill (RSA) 7-11, 11-4, 11-5, 11-1

Men's Over-45 final:
[2] Gary Duberly (NZL) bt [4] Peter Gunter (ENG) 11-4, 6-11, 11-4, 11-9
Third place play-off:
[3] Eamonn Price (ENG) bt [1] Trevor Wilkinson (RSA) 11-6, 11-5, 10-12, 3-11, 13-11

Men's Over-50 final:
[1] Geoffrey Davenport (AUS) bt [3] Alan Thomson (SCO) 11-9, 11-3, 11-8
Third place play-off:
[4] Bjorn Almstrom (SWE) bt [2] Richard Millman (ENG) 8-11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-8

Men's Over-55 final:
[1] Mark Cowley (ENG) bt [3] Peter Alexander (ENG) 12-10, 11-8, 13-11
Third place play-off:
[5/8] Michael John Brown (AUS) bt [5/8] Nathan Marks (BEL) 9-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-6

Men's Over-60 final:
[3] Keith Jones (ENG) bt [9/16] Peter Leary (ENG) 11-4, 11-9, 11-9

Men's Over-65 final:
[2] Chris Ansell (ENG) bt [4] Antony Michael Martin (RSA) 11-4, 16-18, 8-11, 11-8, 11-2

Men's Over-70 final:
[3] Brian Phillips (WAL) bt [1] Barry Gardiner (NZL) 12-10, 11-2, 11-9
Third place play-off:
[5/8] Michael Gough (USA) bt [5/8] Vincent Taylor (CAN) 12-10, 8-11, 11-6, 12-10

Men's Over-75 final:
[1] Malcolm Gilham (ENG) bt Raymond Rook (ENG) 11-6, 11-2, 11-7
Third place play-off:
[3] Peter Fahrenheim (RSA) bt [4] Trevor James Coulter (NZL) 11-5, 9-11, 11-6, 11-13, 11-9

Women's Over-35 final:
[1] Sabine Schoene (GER) bt [5/8] Karen Meakins (BAR) 11-7, 11-8, 11-7
Third place play-off:
[4] Sam Herbert (RSA) bt [2] Yoriko Michishita (JPN) 5-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-9

Women's Over-40 final:
[4] Simone Korell (GER) bt [3] Judith Casbolt (NZL) 11-9, 11-2, 11-7
Third place play-off:
[1] Sarah Nelson (AUS) bt [2] Lisa Cowlard (ENG) 4-11, 11-4, 12-10, 12-10

Women's Over-45 final:
Leora Greenwood (RSA) bt [5/8] Bea de Dreu-Spitse (NED) 11-9, 11-3, 11-1
Third place play-off:
[2] Kathryn Austin (NZL) bt [5/8] Claire Baker (ENG) 11-9, 10-12, 6-11, 11-3, 11-9

Women's Over-50 final:
[1] Julie Field (ENG) bt [2] Lisa O'Grady (RSA) 11-13, 11-4, 11-9, 11-4

Women's Over-55 final:
[1] Vicki Cardwell (AUS) bt [2] Pauline Douglas (SCO) 11-5, 11-7, 11-3
Third place play-off:
[4] Jan Ellis (ENG) bt [3] Carolyn Roylance (ENG) 11-9, 7-11, 11-4, 11-2

Women's Over-60 final:
[1] Averil Murphy (ENG) bt [2] Marilyn Kennedy (AUS) 11-9, 8-11, 6-11, 11-5, 11-4
Third place play-off:
Kathy Paterson (AUS) bt Claire Bryars (FRA) 6-11, 11-8, 11-6, 9-11, 11-8

Women's Over-65 final:
[2] Sheena Worwood (RSA) bt [5/8] Norma Fulling (ENG) 9-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-7
Third place play-off:
[1] Glenda Erasmus (RSA) bt [4] Eliza Jane MacDonald (NZL) 4-11, 11-6, 13-15, 11-6, 11-7

Women's Over-70 final:
[3] Barbara Sanderson (IRL) bt [1] Averil Heath (RSA) 8-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-8
Third place play-off:
[4] Julie Therese Wilson (AUS) bt [2] Dawn Kaiser (RSA) 5-11, 11-5, 11-9, 5-11, 11-6