11:43 am
10 Dec 2018

Top Seeds Egypt & Pakistan To Contest World Junior Team Final

7 Aug 2010

Egypt and Pakistan will line up in the Men's World Junior Team Squash Championship final for the fourth time in a row since 2004 after the two top seeded teams survived the semi-finals of the World Squash Federation event in the Ecuador capital Quito in contrasting styles.

Favourites Egypt - with a squad featuring the players who won the gold, silver and bronze medals in the earlier individual completion - defeated surprise opponent Canada, the fifth seeds, 3/0.

New world individual champion Amr Khaled Khalifa recovered from a game down to beat Canadian number one Andrew Schnell 7-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-4 before bronze medallist Marwan El Shorbagy took out the third string Canadian Arjun Gupta 11-13, 11-6, 11-3, 11-9.

Ali Farag, individual championship runner-up, ensured maximum points for Egypt by despatching Nick Sachvie 11-1, 11-8 in the best-of-three dead rubber.

The win takes Egypt, champions in 1994 and 2006, into the world final for the eighth time since 1994.

Title-holders Pakistan had a harder time claiming their anticipated place in the climax, having to fight back from a match down to beat former champions England, the third seeds, 2/1.

Squad number one Charles Sharpes raised England's hopes with a battling 9-11, 11-5, 4-11, 11-5, 13-11 win over Pakistan's Danish Atlas Khan in the opening clash. Farhan Zaman restored order for the second seeds when he beat England's James Earles 11-7, 9-11, 11-9, 11-4.

The decider was a dramatic 55-minute affair which lasted four games - but it was the Pakistan number two Nasir Iqbal who prevailed, defeating Nathan Lake 11-8, 11-5, 11-13, 11-7 to put the four-time champions into the final for the eighth time since the inaugural championships in 1980.

Final line-up:
[1] EGYPT v [2] PAKISTAN
3rd place play-off:
[3] ENGLAND v [5] CANADA
5th place play-off:
[4] INDIA v [11] NEW ZEALAND
7th place play-off:
[7] FRANCE v [9] GERMANY
9th place play-off:
[6] MEXICO v [10] AUSTRALIA
11th place play-off:
[8] USA v [13] WALES
13th place play-off:
[15] COLOMBIA v [16] SOUTH KOREA
15th place play-off:
[14] NETHERLANDS v [17/24] VENEZUELA
17th place play-off:
[17/24] IRELAND v [12] SOUTH AFRICA
19th place play-off:
[17/24] ECUADOR v [17/24] JAPAN
21st place play-off:
[17/24] GUATEMALA v [17/24] KUWAIT
23rd place play-off:
[17/24] CAYMAN ISLANDS v [17/24] BRAZIL

Official event website: www.mundialjunior2010.squashecuador.com/

Semi-finals:
[1] EGYPT bt [5] CANADA 3/0
Amr Khaled Khalifa bt Andrew Schnell 7-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-4 (43m)
Marwan El Shorbagy bt Arjun Gupta 11-13, 11-6, 11-3, 11-9 (46m)
Ali Farag bt Nick Sachvie 11-1, 11-8 (17m)

[2] PAKISTAN bt [3] ENGLAND 2/1
Danish Atlas Khan lost to Charles Sharpes 11-9, 5-11, 11-4, 5-11, 11-13 (72m)
Farhan Zaman bt James Earles 11-7, 9-11, 11-9, 11-4 (36m)
Nasir Iqbal bt Nathan Lake 11-8, 11-5, 11-13, 11-7 (55m)

5th - 8th place play-offs:
[4] INDIA bt [7] FRANCE 2/1; [11] NEW ZEALAND bt [9] GERMANY 2/1

9th - 12th place play-offs:
[6] MEXICO bt [8] USA 3/0
Miled Zarazua bt Brandon McLaughlin 11-7, 11-3, 12-10
Luis Quintal Valdiva bt Christopher Jung 11-9, 13-11, 11-6
Mario Yanez bt Dylan Murray 6-11, 11-1, 11-8

[10] AUSTRALIA bt [13] WALES 3/0
Jacob Alexander bt David Haley 11-4, 11-7, 11-7
Walter Koteka bt Nyall Driscoll 7-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-8
Sam Fife bt Sam Fenwick 9-11, 11-9, 11-2

13th - 16th place play-offs:
[15] COLOMBIA bt [14] NETHERLANDS 2/1
Juan Vargas lost to Rick Penders 7-11, 11-5, 9-11, 4-11
Simon Martinez bt Tomas de Paauw 5-11, 5-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-7
Alfonso Marroquin bt Tim van der Pluijm 13-11, 12-10, 3-11, 9-11, 11-7

[16] SOUTH KOREA bt [17/24] VENEZUELA 3/0
Go Young-Jo bt Daniel Prato 11-3, 11-2, 6-11, 11-2
Daegil Her bt Wilfredo Arcia 11-6, 11-6, 11-3
Jeong Dae-Hoon bt Alejandro Suarez 11-5, 11-7

17th - 20th place play-offs:
[17/24] IRELAND bt [17/24] ECUADOR 3/0; [12] SOUTH AFRICA bt [17/24] JAPAN 3/0

21st - 24th place play-offs:
[17/24] GUATEMALA bt [17/24] CAYMAN ISLANDS 2/1; [17/24] KUWAIT v [17/24] BRAZIL 2/1