4:22 am
13 Dec 2018

Mexico Win Five Gold Medals In Central America & Caribbean Games

27 Jul 2010

After claiming the women's individual squash title, Samantha Teran went on to win two further gold medals to take Mexico's haul to five gold medals in the sport's third appearance in the Central America & Caribbean Games at Club Colsubsidio la Colina in the Colombian capital Bogota.

Teran, the world No12 from Mexico City, partnered men's individual bronze medallist Eric Galvez to a straight games win over Trinidad & Tobago pairing Colin Ramasra & Kerry Sample to win the Mixed Doubles gold medal.

In the team event that brought the two-week event to a close, Teran then led compatriots Graciela Lopez Perez and Ivonne Diaz to a 2/1 Mexico win over Colombia in a repeat of the 2006 final.

In the men's team final - also a Mexico/Colombia clash for the second time in four years - Galvez went down in five games to men's individual gold medallist Miguel Angel Rodriguez. But team-mates Cesar Salazar and Jorge Isaac Baltazar Ferreira clawed back the advantage to help Mexico retain the title.

Baltazar Ferreira teamed up with Arturo's twin brother Cesar Salazar in the Men's Doubles - and won Mexico's fifth gold medal after a marathon 11-7, 8-11, 11-4 victory in 121 minutes over Colombia in the final.

Colombia, however, claimed Women's Doubles gold after Silvia Angulo Rugeles & Catalina Pelaez beat Guyana's Nicolette Fernandes & Ashley Khalil 11-9, 11-7 in the final.

Men's Team Championship final:
[1] MEXICO bt [2] COLOMBIA 2/1
Eric Galvez lost to Miguel Angel Rodriguez 6-11, 11-8, 11-8, 6-11, 5-11
Cesar Salazar bt Javier Castilla Conde 11-5, 11-5, 11-9
Jorge Isaac Baltazar Ferreira bt Erick Herrera 11-0, 11-4, 11-1

3rd place play-off: [3] GUATEMALA bt [9] JAMAICA 3/0; 5th place: TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO; 6th BARBADOS; 7th EL SALVADOR; 8th VENEZUELA; 9th CAYMAN ISLANDS; 10th GUYANA

Women's Team Championship final:
[1] MEXICO bt [2] COLOMBIA 2/1
Samantha Teran bt Silvia Angulo Rugeles 11-2, 11-4, 11-5
Graciela Lopez Perez lost to Catalina Pelaez 9-11, 7-11, 6-11
Ivonne Diaz bt Karol Gonzalez 11-5, 9-11, 11-3, 6-11, 11-4

3rd place play-off: [6] GUYANA bt [5] BARBADOS 2/1; 5th place: TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO; 6th GUATEMALA; 7th: EL SALVADOR; 8th JAMAICA

Men's Doubles semi-finals:
MEXICO (Arturo Salazar & Jorge Isaac Baltazar Ferreira) bt
EL SALVADOR (Byron Garcia & Antonio Recinos) 11-10, 11-8 (59m)
COLOMBIA (Miguel Angel Rodriguez & Javier Castilla Conde) bt
CAYMAN ISLANDS (Alexander Frazer & Malton Blair) 11-5, 11-5 (23m)
Final:
MEXICO bt COLOMBIA 11-7, 8-11, 11-4 (121m)

Women's Doubles semi-finals:
COLOMBIA (Silvia Angulo Rugeles & Catalina Pelaez) bt
EL SALVADOR (Andrea Echeverria & Alexia Echeverria) 11-7, 8-11, 11-8 (21m)
GUYANA (Nicolette Fernandes & Ashley Khalil) bt
GUATEMALA (Pamela Anckermann & Maria Eva) 11-6, 9-11, 11-10 (38m)
Final:
COLOMBIA bt GUYANA 11-9, 11-7 (30m)

Mixed Doubles semi-finals:
MEXICO (Eric Galvez & Samantha Teran) bt
COLOMBIA (Nelson Rodriguez & Karol Gonzalez) 11-2, 11-6 (19m)
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO (Colin Ramasra & Kerry Sample) bt
JAMAICA (Bruce Burrowes & Lauren Mahfood) 11-8, 8-11, 11-5 (31m)
Final:
MEXICO bt TRINIDAD & TOBAGO 11-7, 11-4 (26m)