7:33 pm
21 Nov 2017

European Champion Ousted In Major British Junior Open Upset

4 Jan 2008

While domestic hopes ride high after two days' play in the Tecnifibre British Junior Open, Switzerland's European Junior champion Nicolas Mueller crashed out at the last sixteen stage of the Men's U19 event in a major upset in the world's most prestigious junior squash championships which has attracted more than 450 players from 34 countries to the Yorkshire city of Sheffield.

After winning six European Squash Federation Junior Circuit titles in 2007, 18-year-old Mueller was seeded to reach the Drysdale Cup final. But, in a repeat of their British Junior U13 Open quarter-final clash six years ago, Egypt's Wael Farag despatched the second seed 10-9, 9-4, 9-1 in 42 minutes to claim an unexpected place in the quarter-finals.

Englishmen Adrian Waller and Joe Lee were in sparkling form as they romped into the last eight of the U19 championship. British Junior National champion Waller, the 18-year-old 3/4 seed from Enfield, defeated Denmark's 9/16 seed Kristian Frost Olesen 9-3, 3-9, 9-1, 9-4, while Lee, a 5/8 seed from Surrey and a former British Junior U17 Open runner-up, needed 64 minutes to get the better of India's 9/16 seed Harinder Pal Sandhu in a 10-8, 9-7, 9-2 scoreline.

The top eight seeds have claimed places in the quarter-finals of the women's U19 event - with English interest being led by Bedfordshire's 3/4 seed Victoria Lust who beat Natalie Pritchard, a 9/16 seed from Wales, 9-1, 1-9, 9-2, 10-8.

In the most dramatic - and certainly the longest - third round match in the women's championship, England's Sarah-Jane Perry looked on course to produce a significant upset when she led Egypt's 5/8 seed Nour Bahgat by two games. But the lower-seeded 17-year-old from Kenilworth in Warwickshire was unable to maintain her advantage as 18-year-old Bahgat stormed back to win 5-9, 3-9, 9-2, 9-1, 9-6 in 75 minutes.

Surrey's David Wardle, seeded to reach the final of the Men's U15 event, comfortably claimed his place in the last sixteen. The 14-year-old from Woking eased to a 9-2, 4-9, 9-2, 9-2 victory over Egypt's Moustafa Bayoumy, and will now face compatriot Niall Engerer, from Essex, for a place in the quarter-finals.

RESULTS:

Men's Under 19
3rd round:
[1] Mohamed El Shorbagy (Egypt) bt [9/16] Henrik Mustonen (Finland) 9-0, 9-2, 9-2 (23m)
[5/8] Andrew Wagih Shoukry (Egypt) bt [9/16] Mohd Shoaib Hassan (Pakistan) 6-9, 9-5, 9-7, 9-5 (88m)
[3/4] Adrian Waller (Hertfordshire) bt [9/16] Kristian Frost Olesen (Denmark) 9-3, 3-9, 9-1, 9-4 (54m)
[9/16] Leo Au (Hong Kong) bt [5/8] Ivan Yuen (Malaysia) 9-3, 9-5, 9-4 (54m)
[5/8] Joe Lee (Surrey) bt [9/16] Harinder Pal Sandhu (India) 10-8, 9-7, 9-2 (64m)
[3/4] Rudi Willemse (South Africa) bt [9/16] Kamran Khan (Malaysia) 9-4, 9-7, 7-9, 9-7 (63m)
[5/8] Gregoire Marche (France) bt [9/16] Michael Harris (Devon) 9-1, 9-3, 9-3 (32m)
[17/32] Wael Farag (Egypt) bt [2] Nicolas Mueller (Switzerland) 10-9, 9-4, 9-1 (42m)

Men's Under 17 - 2nd round:
[1] Amr Khalid Khalifa (EGY) bt Paul Rodrigues (RSA) 8-10, 9-1, 9-3, 9-4 (56m)
[9/16] Aurangzeb Mohmund (PAK) bt [17/32] David Haley (Wales) 9-5, 9-3, 7-9, 9-4 (43m)
[17/32] Islam El Feky (EGY) bt [5/8] Ben Coleman (Essex) 9-5, 9-0, 9-5 (42m)
Kit Lun Choy (HKG) bt Ngo Long Fung (HKG) 9-5, 3-9, 9-7, 10-8 (60m)
[3/4] Rudi Rohrmueller (GER) bt [17/32] Ben Rodgers (Devon) 9-4, 9-5, 9-1 (33m)
[17/32] Hamza Bokhari (PAK) bt [9/16] Ravi Dixit (IND) 7-9, 10-8, 9-4, 5-9, 9-7 (134m)
[5/8] Danish Atlas Khan (PAK) bt [17/32] Ian Jubb (Scotland) 9-2, 9-3, 9-4 (20m)
[9/16] Nelson Chan (HKG) bt [17/32] Lucas Serme (FRA) 5-9, 9-6, 9-6, 9-3 (53m)
Andrew Schnell (CAN) bt [17/32] Marnu de Bruin (RSA) 10-8, 10-8, 10-8 (41m)
[5/8] Nousherwan (PAK) bt [17/32] Ahmed Hosny (EGY) 3-9, 9-6, 9-3, 9-0 (36m)
[9/16] Adel Zarka (EGY) bt [17/32] Charles Sharpes (Surrey) 3-9, 9-2, 10-9, 10-8 (57m)
[3/4] Sammy Chambers (Cambs) bt [17/32] Ramit Tandon (IND) 3-9, 9-6, 9-2, 9-5 (49m)
[17/32] James Earles (Yorks) bt [9/16] Geoffrey Demont (FRA) 9-1, 9-6, 9-4 (23m)
[5/8] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt Michael Wood (RSA) 9-1, 9-2, 9-4 (28m)
[9/16] Aditya Jagtap (JPN) bt [17/32] Nicholas Hopcroft (Surrey) 9-1, 9-1, 9-1 (28m)
[2] Farhan Zaman (PAK) bt [17/32] Declan Christie (Yorks) 9-1, 9-1, 9-0 (10m)

Men's Under 15 - 2nd round:
[1] Karim Ali Fathi (Egypt) bt [17/32] Joshua Sekhar (Canada) 9-1, 9-2, 9-3 (24m)
[9/16] Mahesh Mangaonkar (India) bt Oliver Horton (Essex) 9-5, 9-6, 9-3 (29m)
[9/16] Adam Auckland (Lincs) bt Eddie Shannon (Devon) 6-9, 2-9, 9-2, 9-5, 9-4 (51m)
[5/8] Kah Wah Cheong (Malaysia) bt [17/32] Joey Verheyan (Belgium) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0 (11m)
[5/8] Oliver Holland (Nottinghamshire) bt Stefano D'Asti (Canada) 9-2, 9-1, 9-0 (16m)
[9/16] Athan Page (South Africa) bt [17/32] Jordan Davies (Wales) 9-3, 9-5, 9-6 (30m)
[9/16] Tom de Mulder (Belgium) bt [17/32] Matthew Sidaway (Lancashire) 7-9, 4-9, 9-7, 9-6, 9-7 (75m)
[3/4] Mohamed Aboul Ghar (Egypt) bt [17/32] Benedek Sebok (Hungary) 9-1, 9-2, 9-6 (20m)
[3/4] Nasir Iqbal (Pakistan) bt [17/32] Sven Lemmermann (Germany) 9-2, 9-2, 9-1 (19m)
[9/16] Marwan El Shorbagy (Egypt) bt [17/32] Greg Mason (Wales) 9-0, 9-2, 9-1 (21m)
[9/16] Declan James (Nottinghamshire) bt [17/32] Taylor Tutrone (USA) 9-1, 9-3, 9-4 (30m)
[5/8] Haroon Rashid (Pakistan) bt [17/32] Michael McCue (Canada) 9-0, 9-4, 9-2 (36m)
[5/8] Ahmed Abdel Khalek (Egypt) bt 17/32] Huw Robinson (Wales) 9-1, 9-1, 9-0 (17m)
[17/32] Thomas Ford (Gloucestershire) bt Jacob Robinson (Cheshire) 9-6, 9-7, 9-10, 9-3 (59m)
[9/16] Niall Engerer (Essex) bt 17/32] Daniel Nagel (Austria) 6-9, 9-6, 9-0, 9-2 (36m)
[2] David Wardle (Surrey) bt [17/32] Moustafa Bayoumy (Egypt) 9-2, 4-9, 9-2, 9-2 (41m)

Men's Under 13 - 2nd round:
[1] Shehab Essam (Egypt) bt [17/32] Pierson Broadwater (USA) 9-0, 9-0, 9-2 (17m)
[17/32] Harry Heathcock (Warwickshire) bt [9/16] Manuel Wanner (Switzerland) 10-9, 9-4, 9-4 (30m)
[17/32] Russell Clark (Derbyshire) bt [9/16] Luke Willemse (South Africa) 9-2, 9-1, 10-8 (30m)
[5/8] Shah Jahan Khan (Pakistan) bt Oliver Hotchkiss (Yorkshire) 10-8, 9-3, 9-2 (22m)
[5/8] Josh Masters (Kent) bt [17/32] Owain Taylor (Essex) 9-1, 9-4, 9-2 (30m)
Thomas Broekman (Gloucestershire) bt [9/16] Naoki Hayashi (Japan) 9-5, 9-4, 9-2 (20m)
[17/32] Hamish Falconer (Lincolnshire) bt [9/16] Lenard Puski (Hungary) 9-3, 7-9, 9-2, 9-2 (37m)
[17/32] Ahmed Effat Ashoush (Egypt) bt [3/4] Daniel Polishchuk (Israel) 9-1, 10-8, 9-1 (21m)
[3/4] Peter Joyce (Avon) bt [17/32] Angus Gillams (Hertfordshire) 9-0, 9-1, 9-4 (25m)
[17/32] Alex Pendleton (Wales) bt [9/16] Al Nikc Ally (Malaysia) 9-0, 2-9, 9-6, 9-5 (28m)
[9/16] Osama Khalid Khalifa (Egypt) bt [17/32] David Fumpson (Merseyside) 9-2, 9-1, 9-1 (15m)
[17/32] Tomotaka Endo (Japan) bt [5/8] Shaun Kwan (Malaysia) 9-5, 5-9, 9-3, 9-6 (46m)
[5/8] Ashley Davies (Derbyshire) bt [17/32] Jake Beck (Canada) 9-4, 9-3, 9-0 (20m)
[9/16] Saif Ashraf (Egypt) bt [17/32] Brian Harvey (Warwickshire) 9-5, 9-0, 9-0 (18m)
[9/16] Ritchie Fallows (Essex) bt [17/32] Lyell Fuller (Devon) 9-4, 9-6, 9-7 (30m)
[2] Dylan Murray (USA) bt [17/32] Ahmed Habib (Egypt) 9-0, 9-2, 9-1 (25m)

Women's Under 19 - 3rd round:
[1] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [9/16] Maria Toor Pakay (PAK) 9-3, 9-3, 10-8 (29m)
[5/8] Nour Bahgat (EGY) bt [9/16] Sarah-Jane Perry (Warwicks) 5-9, 3-9, 9-2, 9-1, 9-6 (75m)
[5/8] Amanda Cranston (NZL) bt [9/16] Jasmin Ballman (SUI) 9-1, 9-7, 9-0 (29m)
[3/4] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt [9/16] Milou van der Heijden (NED) 9-2, 9-2, 9-4 (21m)
[3/4] Victoria Lust (Beds) bt [9/16] Natalie Pritchard (Wales) 9-1, 1-9, 9-2, 10-8 (44m)
[5/8] Sina Wall (GER) bt [9/16] Faustine Gilles (FRA) 9-3, 9-3, 9-4 (30m)
[5/8] Nouran El Torky (EGY) bt [9/16] Coline Aumard (FRA) 9-5, 9-2, 9-4 (33m)
[2] Annie Au (HKG) bt [9/16] Jackie Moss (CAN) 9-1, 9-1, 9-2 (21m)

Women's Under 17 - 2nd round:
[1] Heba El Torky (EGY) bt [17/32] Rushna Mehboob (PAK) 9-0, 9-1, 9-2 (15m)
[9/16] Tong Tsz Wing (HKG) bt Kelsey Tole (CAN) 9-2, 9-2, 9-2 (30m)
[9/16] Anwesha Reddy (IND) bt [17/32] Tesni Evans (Wales) 9-3, 6-9, 9-0, 9-1 (28m)
[5/8] Millie Tomlinson (Derbyshire) bt [17/32] Robyn Baptiste (RSA) 9-3, 9-5, 9-0 (22m)
[17/32] Samantha Cornett (CAN) bt [5/8] Nessrine Ariffin (MAS) 3-9, 9-5, 9-1, 7-9, 9-6 (57m)
[9/16] Merhan Mahmoud (EGY) bt [17/32] Harriet Ingham (Surrey) 9-3, 10-8, 10-8 (28m)
[9/16] Lisa Marie Sedlmeier (GER) bt [17/32] Nihal Alaa Baioumy (EGY) 9-7, 9-6, 9-1 (30m)
[3/4] Low Wee Nee (MAS) bt [17/32] Yarden Odinak (USA) 9-10, 9-2, 9-1, 9-5 (29m)
[3/4] Kimberley Hay (Northumbria) bt Carmen Lee (HKG) 10-8, 9-4, 4-9, 7-9, 9-5 (54m)
[9/16] Carrie Ramsey (Yorks) bt [17/32] Ana Kardar (PAK) 9-6, 9-6, 9-6 (29m)
[9/16] Salma Nassar (EGY) bt [17/32] Emma Molyneux (Lancs) 9-4, 9-1, 9-1 (20m)
[5/8] Liu Tsz Ling (HKG) bt [17/32] Cyrielle Peltier (FRA) 10-8, 9-2, 9-3 (31m)
[5/8] Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt [17/32] Simone Sahd (RSA) 9-0, 9-4, 9-1 (19m)
[9/16] Katherine Quarterman (Oxon) bt [17/32] Athena Chan (HKG) 4-9, 9-0, 9-4, 9-5 (41m)
[9/16] Farah Abdel Meguid (EGY) bt [17/32] Julianne Courtice (Glos) 9-7, 5-9, 8-10, 9-6, 9-5 (54m)
[2] Laura Gemmell (CAN) bt [17/32] Lieselot Arien (BEL) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0 (14m)

Women's Under 15 - 2nd round:
[1] Olivia Blatchford (USA) bt [17/32] Sarah Dowson (D & C) 9-4, 9-0, 9-1 (20m)
[17/32] Tamika Saxby (AUS) bt [9/16] Ankita Sharma (IND) 9-0, 9-2, 9-4 (19m)
[9/16] Danielle Letourneau (CAN) bt [17/32] Rosie Allan (Scotland) 9-2, 9-2, 9-7 (19m)
[5/8] Tan Yan Xin (MAS) bt [17/32] Hannah Williams (Wales) 9-0, 9-1, 9-0 (13m)
[5/8] Emily Whitlock (Cheshire) bt [17/32] Jade Thompson (Yorks) 9-5, 9-6, 9-1 (20m)
[9/16] Jemma Ockwell (Herts) bt Catherine Finlayson (Hants) 9-3, 9-0, 9-3 (21m)
[9/16] Julia le Coq (FRA) bt [17/32] Victoria Temple-Murray (Devon) 9-7, 6-9, 9-4, 3-9, 9-4 (42m)
[3/4] Menat Allah Naser (EGY) bt [17/32] Sachika Balvani (IND) 4-9, 9-1, 9-4, 9-3 (25m)
[3/4] Sherouk Roshdy (EGY) bt Amy Smedira (USA) 9-5, 9-2, 9-1 (27m)
[9/16] Caroline Aziz (EGY) bt [17/32] Elvira Bedjai (FRA) 9-3, 9-0, 5-9, 9-4 (35m)
Ho Ka Po (HKG) bt [9/16] Hannah Davies (Wales) 9-3, 9-0, 9-2 (19m)
[5/8] Sophie Lemom (Essex) bt Millie Pughe (Yorks) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0 (21m)
[17/32] Amanda Sobhy (USA) bt Hannah Shipley (Yorks) 9-0, 9-1, 9-1 (13m)
Oxane Ah Hu (FRA) bt [9/16] Michaela Janse van Rensburg (RSA) 9-2, 9-0, 9-5 (20m)
[9/16] Katie Smith (Yorks) bt Emily Heyes (Hants) 9-4, 9-5, 9-3 (24m)
[2] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt Brogan Lane (Herts) 9-0, 9-1, 9-1 (17m)