Seeds Suffer In Early World Exchanges

1 Aug 07

Today's action in the Hoe Hin White Flower Ointment Women's World Junior Championships produced some early upsets and a number of hasty first round exits in Hong Kong.

The crowd had barely settled into their seats before USA's Natasha Kingshott claimed her second round slot after beating Zimbabwe's Michelle Williams 9-0, 9-0, 9-0 in just 7 minutes.

The 16-year-old from Greenwich may need to spend longer on court in her second round encounter with Astrid Kern, a 17/32 seed from Germany who needed 34 minutes to end local girl Szeto Ka Hei's hopes in a 9-3, 3-9, 9-7, 9-1 defeat.

Barbados's sole entry Cheri-Ann Parris will be flying her country's flag for another round after crushing China's Xiu Chen 9-0, 9-0, 9-1 in just 9 minutes. She will now face New Zealand's 9/16 seed Kerry Wickett for a place in the third round.

South Africa's Robyn Baptiste battled for five games to upset France's 17/32 seed Gabrielle de Lavison 2-9, 10-8, 9-5, 3-9, 9-5 in 43 minutes. The 15-year-old will now meet fellow non-seed Nessrine Ariffin after the Malaysian defeated Canada's Jennifer Gemmell 9-0, 5-9, 9-1, 9-2.

Canadian Sarah Parsons was another seed to fall, beaten 9-7, 9-7, 9-3 by Scotland's Lisa Aitken - who will now play namesake Lisa Marie Sedlmeier, from Germany, in the second round.

Almost 24 years after her famous mother Vicki Cardwell won the senior World title for the only time in her illustrious career, Sarah Cardwell began her pursuit of the world junior crown with a 9-4, 9-1, 9-3 win over Dutch opponent Ilona Lagerweij. The unseeded Australian teenager will now take on Japan's 17/32 seed Misaki Kobayashi for a place in the last 32.

1st round:
[1] Raneem El Weleily (EGY) bye
Dorothy Ko (HKG) bt Aliesha Watene (NZL) 7-9, 9-5, 9-2, 9-4 (41m)
Surbhi Misra (IND) bt Stephanie Muller (GER) 9-0, 6-9, 9-3, 10-8 (47m)
[17/32] Tsz Ling Liu (HKG) bt Julie Cerullo (USA) 9-6, 9-1, 7-9, 9-3 (32m)
Robyn Baptiste (RSA) bt [17/32] Gabrielle de Lavison (FRA) 2-9, 10-8, 9-5, 3-9, 9-5 (43m)
Nessrine Ariffin (MAS) bt Jennifer Gemmell (CAN) 9-0, 5-9, 9-1, 9-2 (26m)
Stacey Plenderleith (ZIM) bt Ding Yating (CHN) 9-0, 9-0, 9-2 (10m)
[9/16] Melody Francis (AUS) bye
[9/16] Nour Bahgat (EGY) bye
Anne Madeira (USA) bt Ikuko Tao (JPN) 9-0, 9-4, 9-1 (23m)
Siu Ka Man (HKG) bt Ji-Hyun Lee (KOR) 7-9, 9-1, 8-10, 9-4, 9-0 (47m)
[17/32] Victoria Bell (ENG) bye
[17/32] Nouran El Torky (EGY) bt Robyn Hodgson (SCO) 9-3, 9-1, 9-4 (27m)
Jackie Moss (CAN) bt Harita Omprakash (IND) 9-5, 9-5, 9-2 (28m)
Emma Miller (NZL) bt Kimberly Chew Lin (SIN) 9-2, 9-1, 9-0 (9m)
[5/8] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bye
[5/8] Heba El Torky (EGY) bye
Cheyna Tucker (RSA) bt Caroline Bachem (SUI) 9-2, 9-2, 6-9, 9-2 (25m)
Lisa Marie Sedlmeier (GER) bt Maria Toor Pakay (PAK) w o
Lisa Aitken (SCO) bt [17/32] Sarah Parsons (CAN) 9-7, 9-7, 9-3 (31m)
[17/32] Kimberley Bessell (AUS) bye
Kimberley Hay (ENG) bt Karla Chong (HKG) 9-4, 10-8, 9-5 (37m)
Faustine Gilles (FRA) bt Sarah Gilmore (NZL) 9-2, 9-0, 9-0 (13m)
[9/16] Logan Greer (USA) bye
[9/16] Laura Gemmell (CAN) bye
Nicole Chua (SIN) bt Sarah Dennehy (AUS) 9-3, 9-1, 9-2 (31m)
Catherine McTaggart (ZIM) bt Shivangi Paranjpe (IND) w o
Tong Tsz Wing (HKG) bt [17/32] Milou van der Heijden (NED) 9-2, 9-3, 9-0 (25m)
[17/32] Milnay Louw (RSA) bye
Sarah Toomey (USA) bt Kwon Sung-Eun (KOR) 4-9, 9-3, 9-0, 9-0 (24m)
Salma Hany (EGY) bt Tan Yan Xin (MAS) 9-4, 9-1, 9-5 (29m)
[3/4] Joelle King (NZL) bye
[3/4] Annie Au (HKG) bye
Farah Momen (EGY) bye
Chan Wing Hei (HKG) bt Lizane Vlok (RSA) 9-4, 3-9, 4-9, 9-3, 9-1 (43m)
[17/32] Sun-Mi Song (KOR) bt Roisin Brennan (IRL) 9-1, 9-0, 9-0 (19m)
[17/32] Misaki Kobayashi (JPN) bye
Sarah Cardwell (AUS) bt Ilona Lagerweij (NED) 9-4, 9-1, 9-3 (27m)
Lana Harrison (NZL) bt Hannah Conant (USA) 9-0, 9-1, 9-3 (22m)
[9/16] Dipika Pallikal (IND) bye
[9/16] Alia Balbaa (EGY) bye
Coline Aumard (FRA) bt Qian Jiayi (CHN) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0 (9m)
Natasha Kingshott (USA) bt Michelle Williams (ZIM) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0 (7m)
[17/32] Astrid Kern (GER) bt Szeto Ka Hei (HKG) 9-3, 3-9, 9-7, 9-1 (34m)
[17/32] Low Wee Nee (MAS) bye
Amanda Cranston (NZL) bt Agapi Kazamia (SUI) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0 (17m)
Carmen Lee (HKG) bt Jillian Lye (SIN) 9-0, 9-3, 9-2 (14m)
[5/8] Victoria Lust (ENG) bye
[5/8] Sina Wall (GER) bye
Pushppa Devi (MAS) bt Cigany Sierveld (NED) 9-0, 9-1, 9-5 (22m)
Alana Sincock (NZL) bt Yang Youn-Soo (KOR) 3-9, 9-5, 9-6, 4-9, 9-4 (60m)
[17/32] Jasmin Ballman (SUI) bt Bianca Cohen (ZIM) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0 (12m)
[17/32] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bye
Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt Laura Stock (AUS) 9-0, 9-6, 2-9, 9-1 (25m)
Olivia Blatchford (USA) bt Anwesha Reddy (IND) 9-0, 7-9, 10-8, 3-9, 9-2 (34m)
[9/16] Shin Nga Leung (HKG) bye
[9/16] Kerry Wickett (NZL) bye
Cheri-Ann Parris (BAR) bt Xiu Chen (CHN) 9-0, 9-0, 9-1 (9m)
Alushca Botha (RSA) bt Mayu Yamazaki (JPN) 9-0, 9-2, 9-1 (17m)
[17/32] Melissa Meulenbelt (NED) bye
[17/32] Emily Park (USA) bt Samantha Cornett (CAN) 10-8, 9-4, 7-9, 8-10, 9-7 (55m)
Maggy Marshall (AUS) bt Mao Shi Hui (SIN) 9-4, 9-5, 9-2 (16m)
Salma Nassar (EGY) bt Anthea Yung (HKG) 9-7, 9-2, 10-8 (27m)
[2] Camille Serme (FRA) bye