6:12 am
24 May 2018

Mueller & Serme Seeded To Win European Junior Titles

29 Mar 2007

Switzerland's Nicolas Mueller and France's Camille Serme are seeded to win the men's and women's titles, respectively, in the 2007 European Junior U19 Championships which will take place in Herentals, Belgium, from 31 March to 3 April.

Mueller, 17, from Winterthur, has already won four European Squash Federation Junior Circuit titles this season (in Sweden, Belgium, Czech Republic and France) and is expected to become the first Swiss winner of the title.

His anticipated opponent in the final is England's Adrian Waller, also 17, the No2 seed who is the British National Junior champion.

Serme is hoping to retain the title she won last year in Switzerland. The 17-year-old from Creteil picked up a total of six ESF junior titles last year, and this year retained her French Junior Open crown after reaching the French Nationals final for the first time.

Serme's predicted opponent in the women's final is second seed Lucie Fialova, from the Czech Republic.

Men's 1st round draw:
[1] Nicolas Mueller (SUI) bye
Nir Zisman (ISR) v Christopher Votion (BEL)
Maxime Moriamez (FRA) v Sean Caheny (IRL)
[9/16] Pedro Espeleta (ESP) v Robin Schreurs (BEL)
[9/16] Norman Junge (GER) v Pyry Poikolainen (FIN)
Hywel Robinson (WAL) v Michelangelo Bertocchi (ITA)
Mans Asp (SWE) v Arnaud Dedecker (BEL)
[5/8] Tom Pashley (ENG) v Sven Rosius (BEL)
[5/8] Oliver Pett (ENG) bye
Carsten Schoor (GER) v Alexis Broka (BEL)
Lukas Jelinek (CZE) v Jonathan Davies (WAL)
[9/16] Bastiaan Meulenbelt (NED) v Jaanus Pettai (EST)
[9/16] Florent Pontiere (FRA) bye
Sam van Brusselen (BEL) v Chris O'Kane (IRL)
Damian Arosa (ESP) v Johan Detter (SWE)
[3/4] Kristian Frost Olesen (DEN) bye
[3/4] Joe Lee (ENG) bye
Pontus Olsson (SWE) v Charles Veerkamp (NED)
Gordon Harpur (IRL) v Alexander Versyck (BEL)
[9/16] Florian Silbernagl (GER) v Andero Mardo (EST)
[9/16] Henrik Mustonen (FIN) v Federico Leporati (ITA)
Jakub Kosinka (CZE) v Philip Tran (DEN)
David Gloor (SUI) v Diego Lopez (ESP)
[5/8] Gregoire Marche (FRA) bye
[5/8] Sander Kock (NED) v Joey Verheyen (BEL)
Reiko Peter (SUI) v Casper Grauballe (DEN)
Mats Raemen (BEL) v Marc Te Witt (NED)
[9/16] Petr Martin (CZE) v Alberto Matteazzi (ITA)
[9/16] Lucas Vauzelle (FRA) v Kristjan Pettai (EST)
Ido Avron (ISR) v Vincent Hotag (BEL)
Christoffer Ohlsson (SWE) v Alistair Mutch (WAL)
[2] Adrian Waller (ENG) bye

Women's 1st round draw:
A: Matilda Ravn-Holm (SWE) v Nathalie Philipsen (BEL)
B: Patricia Burns (IRL) v Lieselot Arien (BEL)

2nd round:
[1] Camille Serme (FRA) v (Winner A)
[9/16] Julie de Bellefroid (BEL) v Agapi Kazamia (SUI)
[9/16] Natalie Pritchard (WAL) v Faustine Gilles (FRA)
[5/8] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) v Tineke Houben (BEL)
[5/8] Victoria Bell (ENG) v Cigany Sierveld (NED)
[9/16] Tereza Ctvrtnickova (CZE) v Laura Aalto-Setala (FIN)
[9/16] Melissa Meulenbelt (NED) v Sally Skarrenborg (DEN)
[3/4] Sina Wall (GER) v Sarah McCracken (IRL)
[3/4] Victoria Lust (ENG) v (Winner B)
[9/16] Bethan Williams (WAL) v Sissel Trap (DEN)
[9/16] Astrid Kern (GER) v Sofia Orneberg (SWE)
[5/8] Jasmin Ballman (SUI) v Toke Vanwesemael (BEL)
[5/8] Gabrielle de Lavison (FRA) v Carla Fernandez (ESP)
[9/16] Milou van der Heijden (NED) v Coline Aumard (FRA)
[9/16] Kimberley Hay (ENG) v Elodie Mahieu (BEL)
[2] Lucie Fialova (CZE) v Gaetane Hitchins (BEL)