Veterans Close In On World Masters Titles In Cape Town

20 Oct 06

After a few days' play in the 8th World Masters Championships across five different venues in Cape Town, the world's biggest ever international squash tournament is reaching its climax following the completion of the quarter-finals in all but two of the age categories in the provincial capital of Western Cape in South Africa.

Favourites Mark Allen, of England, and Sarah Fitz-Gerald, the record five-times world champion from Australia, comfortably overcame their opponents to reach the semi-finals in the Over-35 events - while in the Women's Over-40 event, where all four semi-finalists are from the home nation, local star Angie Clifton-Parks is on course to win the title to add to the Over-35 crown she won in Espoo, Finland, in 2003.

In the Women's 45+, England's top seed Karen Hume had a good fight from fellow Englishwoman Sally Jee before triumphing to reach the last four - where she will also join three other home players! In the 50+, Scotland's Pauline Douglas is on course to meet South Africa's second seed Anne Richards.

In the new Women's 65+ event England's Joan Witten and Ireland's Barbara Sanderson topped the two pools.

In the Men's Over-45 event, Australian Geoff Davenport, a regular in the masters for years, took out South Africa's No1 seed Trevor Wilkinson and looks to be in mean form. But also looking good in the event is skilful Scot Alan Thomson, who delighted his new wife by holding off a great challenge from Malcolm McLarty in a repeat of his recent British Open match with the South African.

England's top seed Peter Alexander moved comfortably into the semis of the Men's 50+ - and now meets 5/8 seed Volke Hauke, from Germany. The other semi sees unseeded South African Peter Stephen meet England's 5/8 seed Stuart Hardy.

In the 55+ event, Australian Brian Cook remains on course to defend the title and retain the Ahmed Safwat trophy won in Espoo - but former England star Jonny Leslie, the fourth seed, is a very dangerous challenger, having overcome the hugely popular Roy Plumstead (RSA) in a connoisseur's match!

The Men's Over 60 championship saw SA Masters ex-President Nick Penstone, free of administrative duties, defeat local No1 seed Tony Martin to meet redoubtable Englishman Martin Pearse next. Australia's second seed Hugh Colburn is moving very effectively through the bottom half of the draw, though.

In the 65+, Welshman Brian Phillips meets Irishman Tom Hannan whilst ESF President Chris Stahl, from England, defeated Scottish ex-President Neil Thomson (who is here with two sons also playing, 40+ and 35+) - and now faces New Zealand's Barry Gardiner.

Men's Over 35 quarter-finals:
[1] Mark Allen (ENG) bt [5/8] Stuart Summers (ENG) 9-1, 9-3, 9-1
[4] Neil Frankland (SCO) bt [5/8] David Ferstler (FRA) 9-0, 9-4, 9-1
[3] Michael Tootill (RSA) bt [5/8] Guy Olby (ENG) 9-6, 9-5, 9-0
[9/16] Matthias Scholl (GER) bt [5/8] Dean Watson (ENG) 9-7, 9-8, 9-1

Men's Over 40 quarter-finals:
[1] Craig van der Wath (RSA) bt Stefan Wiederkehr (SUI) 9-1, 9-4, 9-4
[5/8] Jonathan Leeb (RSA) bt [9/16] Stephen McLoughlin (ENG) 9-0, 9-4, 9-4
[3] Frank Ellis (ENG) bt [5/8] Martin Greenslade (ENG) 9-6, 9-1, 9-2
[2] Jonathan Clark (ENG) bt [9/16] Uwe Peters (GER) 9-4, 9-6, 9-7

Men's Over 45 quarter-finals:
[5/8] Geoffrey Davenport (AUS) bt [1] Trevor Wilkinson (RSA) 9-5, 3-9, 9-5, 9-5
Gary Fourie (RSA) bt Gary Barker (RSA) 10-8, 8-10, 0-9, 9-3, 9-1
[4] Simon Gogolin (AUS) bt [9/16] Michael Martin (ENG) 9-3, 9-0, 9-0
[2] Alan Thomson (SCO) bt [5/8] Malcolm McLarty (RSA) 6-9, 9-2, 7-9, 9-5, 9-3

Men's Over 50 quarter-finals:
[1] Peter Alexander (ENG) bt [5/8] Jim Mobbs (AUS) 10-9, 9-2, 9-6
[5/8] Volke Hauke (GER) bt [3] Duleep Adhihetty (ENG) 10-8, 9-4, 8-10, 9-6
[5/8] Stuart Hardy (ENG) bt [9/16] Johnny Orsmond (RSA) 9-4, 9-7, 9-3
Peter Stephen (RSA) bt [5/8] Michael Bester (RSA) 9-5, 9-10, 9-2, 9-0

Men's Over 55 quarter-finals:
[1] Brian Cook (AUS) bt Gordon Daniel (RSA) 9-4, 9-5, 7-9, 10-8
[4] Johnny Leslie (ENG) bt [5/8] Roy Plumstead (RSA) 0-9, 9-3, 9-4, 9-1
[3] Alan Colburn (RSA) bt Chris Grainger (RSA) 9-2, 9-5, 9-1
[5/8] Trevor Colyer (NZL) bt Derek Berold (RSA) 9-4, 9-3, 9-1

Men's Over 60 quarter-finals:
[5/8] Nick Penstone (RSA) bt [1] Tony Martin (RSA) 8-10, 9-6, 10-9, 9-3
[5/8] Martin Pearse (ENG) bt [9/16] Okkie Venter (RSA) 9-3, 9-6, 9-4
Desmond Schultz (RSA) bt [4] Kenneth Johnson (ENG) 9-2, 8-10, 9-2, 6-9, 9-7
[2] Hugh Colburn (AUS) bt [5/8] Mike Clemson (ENG) 9-2, 9-3, 9-2

Men's Over 65 quarter-finals:
[1] Brian Phillips (WAL) bt [5/8] Thomas Hannon (IRL) 4-9, 10-9, 9-2, 9-2
[3] Adrian Wright (ENG) bt [5/8] Len Froggitt (ENG) 7-9, 9-5, 9-4, 9-2
[4] Chris Stahl (ENG) bt [5/8] Neil Thomson (SCO) 9-4, 9-1, 3-9, 9-2
[2] Barry Gardiner (NZL) bt [5/8] Tom Slattery (AUS) 9-5, 9-3, 9-0

Men's Over 70 quarter-finals:
[1] Lance Kinder (ENG) bt Anthony Breakwell (ENG) 9-5, 9-0, 9-4
[3] John Woodliffe (ENG) bt Rowland Thompson (RSA) 9-1, 9-2, 9-2
Malcolm Gilham (ENG) bt [4] Don Williams (ENG) 9-2, 9-4, 9-7
[2] Brian Heath (RSA) bt [5/8] Anthony Seare (ENG) 9-0, 2-9, 9-1, 9-3

Women's Over 35 quarter-finals:
[1] Sarah Fitz-Gerald (AUS) bt Carla Venter (RSA) 9-1, 9-2, 9-2
[5/8] Sharon Wakeford (RSA) bt [3] Isabelle Tyrrell (ENG) 9-0, 9-2, 4-9, 9-2
[4] Cindy Meintjes (AUS) bt [5/8] Iris Stockbauer (GER) 9-0, 9-2, 9-5
[2] Isabelle Tweedle (ENG) bt [5/8] Anne Bourne (RSA) 9-0, 9-6, 9-1

Women's Over 40 quarter-finals:
[1] Angelique Clifton-Parks (RSA) bt [5/8] Zoë Durbach (ENG) 9-3, 9-0, 9-2
[5/8] Sharon le Roux (RSA) bt [3] Mandy Akin (ENG) 1-9, 4-9, 9-1, 9-3, 9-3
[4] Vivienne Doeg (RSA) bt Carin Pretorius (RSA) 7-9, 9-6, 9-3, 9-3
[2] Susan Williams (RSA) bt [5/8] Bea de Dreu-Spitse (NED) 9-1, 9-4, 2-9, 7-9, 9-2

Women's Over 45 quarter-finals:
[1] Karen Hume (ENG) bt [5/8] Sally Jee (ENG) 9-4, 2-9, 6-9, 9-5, 9-5
[3] Janet van der Westhuizen (RSA) bt Tamsin Bennett (ENG) 3/0
Helena Kruger (RSA) bt Dorette Neethling (RSA) 6-9, 9-6, 9-4, 9-3
[5/8] Lisa O'Grady (RSA) bt Karen Fannin (RSA) 9-6, 5-9, 10-8, 4-9, 10-8

Women's Over 50 quarter-finals:
[1] Pauline Douglas (SCO) bt Ilse Basson (RSA) 9-1, 9-3, 9-0
Annalene le Roux (RSA) bt [4] Christine McIlroy (IRL) 9-7, 9-1, 9-5
[5/8] Carolyn Roylance (ENG) bt [3] Jan Ellis (ENG) 9-7, 9-1, 9-5
[2] Anne Richards (AUS) bt Charmaine Baker (RSA) 9-1, 9-3, 9-0

Women's Over 55 quarter-finals:
[1] Averil Murphy (ENG) bt [5/8] Marike Kritzinger (RSA) 6-9, 9-7, 9-2, 9-2
[5/8] Kathy Paterson (AUS) bt [3] Faith Sinclair (ENG) 9-3, 9-3, 6-9, 9-1
[5/8] Margie Hunt-Kemp (RSA) bt [4] Birdie Pearson (RSA) w/o
[2] Sue Volkze (AUS) bt [5/8] Deirdre Ingersent (RSA) 9-2, 9-7, 9-1

Women's Over 60 quarter-finals:
[1] Bett Dryhurst (ENG) bt Maeve Spotswood (IRL) 9-2, 9-3, 8-9, 9-2
[3] Jean Grainger (RSA) bt Penelope Steynore (RSA) 9-3, 9-1, 9-2
[4] Liz Pratten (RSA) bt Sheena Worwood (RSA) 9-6, 9-1, 9-2
[2] Ann Manley (ENG) bt Nettie Morris (RSA) 9-2, 9-6, 9-6