8:33 pm
26 Mar 2019

$18,000 Women's Queen City Open 2019, Evolution Fitness, Regina, Canada

Actions:    Show history

PSA Challenger Tour 20, 13 - 17 March 2019

Final:
[5] Reeham Sedky (USA) bt [9/16] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) 11-4, 11-4, 11-6 (36m)
 
Semi-finals:
[9/16] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) bt [1] Emily Whitlock (ENG) 11-8, 7-11, 11-9, 1-3 ret. (43m)
[5] Reeham Sedky (USA) bt [2] Samantha Cornett (CAN) 11-6, 11-3, 11-3 (34m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Emily Whitlock (ENG) bt [8] Catalina Pelaez (COL) 11-6, 11-5, 11-3 (33m)
[9/16] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) bt [9/16] Cristina Gomez (ESP) 11-4, 11-3, 11-5 (23m)
[5] Reeham Sedky (USA) bt [4] Lucy Turmel (ENG) 11-0, 11-4, 11-3 (36m)
[2] Samantha Cornett (CAN) bt [6] Emilia Soini (FIN) 11-5, 11-6, 11-8 (32m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Emily Whitlock (ENG) bt [9/16] Anna Kimberley (ENG) 11-4, 11-2, 11-2 (27m)
[8] Catalina Pelaez (COL) bt [9/16] Sanne Veldkamp (NED) 11-0, 11-5, 11-4 (17m)
[9/16] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) bt [7] Jessica Turnbull (AUS) 8-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-7 (32m)
[9/16] Cristina Gomez (ESP) bt [3] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) 11-3, 11-7, 11-6 (29m)
[4] Lucy Turmel (ENG) bt [9/16] Nadiia Usenko (UKR) 11-5, 11-3, 12-10 (26m)
[5] Reeham Sedky (USA) bt [9/16] Diana Garcia (MEX) 11-4, 11-6, 11-2 (30m)
[6] Emilia Soini (FIN) bt Yemisi Olatunji (NGR) 9-11, 11-2, 13-11, 11-5 (44m)
[2] Samantha Cornett (CAN) bt [9/16] Tessa ter Sluis (NED) 11-6, 11-5, 13-11 (26m)
 
1st round:
[1] Emily Whitlock (ENG) bye
[9/16] Anna Kimberley (ENG) bt [WC] Hannah Blatt (CAN) 11-1, 11-7, 11-6 (27m)
[9/16] Sanne Veldkamp (NED) bt Bruna Marchesi Petrillo (BRA) 11-3, 11-9, 12-10 (33m)
[8] Catalina Pelaez (COL) bye
[7] Jessica Turnbull (AUS) bye
[9/16] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) bt Mary Fung-A-Fat (GUY) 11-4, 11-4, 11-2 (17m)
[9/16] Cristina Gomez (ESP) bt Arisha Khan (USA) 11-1, 11-2, 11-2 (21m)
[3] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) bye
[4] Lucy Turmel (ENG) bye
[9/16] Nadiia Usenko (UKR) bt Jaycee Spagrud (CAN) 11-6, 13-11, 6-11, 11-8 (20m)
[9/16] Diana Garcia (MEX) bt Emily Bardutz (CAN) 11-2, 11-2, 11-0 (14m)
[5] Reeham Sedky (USA) bye
[6] Emilia Soini (FIN) bye
Yemisi Olatunji (NGR) bt [9/16] Jelena Dutina (SRB) 11-3, 11-6, 11-2 (29m)
[9/16] Tessa ter Sluis (NED) bt Laura Tovar (COL) 12-10, 12-10, 13-15, 13-11 (51m)
[2] Samantha Cornett (CAN) bye