10:32 pm
22 Feb 2019

Women's 19th Asian Junior Team Championship 2019, Ambassador City Jomtien, Pattaya, Thailand

Actions:    Show history

Junior, 16 - 20 January 2019

Final:
[1] MALAYSIA bt [2] HONG KONG CHINA 2/0  
Aifa Azman bt Chan Sin Yuk 11-5, 6-11, 11-6, 7-11, 11-8 (39m)
Ooi Kah Yan bt Lee Sum Yuet 11-9, 8-11, 12-10, 4-11, 13-11 (44m)
Chan Yiwen v Cheng Nga Ching (match withdrawn)
 
3rd place:
[3] INDIA & [5] REPUBLIC OF KOREA  
 
5th place play-off:
[7] SRI LANKA bt [6] SINGAPORE w/o  
 
7th place play-off:
[4] JAPAN bt [9] MACAU w/o  
 
9th place play-off:
[8] CHINESE TAIPEI bye  
*****
Semi-finals:
[1] MALAYSIA bt [3] INDIA 2/0  
Aifa Azman bt Sanya Vats 11-3, 11-6, 11-6 (17m)
Chan Yiwen bt Yoshna Singh 11-6, 11-1, 11-6 (23m)
Ooi Kah Yan v Amira Singh (match withdrawn)
[2] HONG KONG CHINA bt [5] REPUBLIC OF KOREA 2/0  
Chan Sin Yuk bt Chae Won Song 11-5, 11-1, 11-1 (15m)
Cheng Nga Ching bt Park Ju Ah 11-4, 8-11, 11-3, 11-7 (33m)
Lee Sum Yuet v Kwak Dayeon (match withdrawn)
*****
Qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[1] MALAYSIA bt [9] MACAU 3/0  
Aifa Azman bt Wai Leng Yeung 11-1, 11-0, 11-2
Chan Yiwen bt Leng Lam Leong 11-2, 11-3, 11-0
Ooi Kah Yan bt Man Weng Wong 11-3, 11-1, 11-0
[4] JAPAN bt [8] CHINESE TAIPEI 3/0  
Ayumi Watanabe bt Wang Yuan 15-13, 11-3, 11-5
Miyu Hirano bt Hsiao Nai-Wen 11-7, 11-0, 11-2
Rafu Takahashi bt Wu Yi-Chen 11-1, 11-5, 11-3
[1] MALAYSIA bt [8] CHINESE TAIPEI 3/0  
Aifa Azman bt Wang Yuan 11-3, 11-2, 11-5
Chan Yiwen bt Hsiao Nai-Wen 11-2, 11-2, 11-0
Ooi Kah Yan bt Wu Yi-Chen 11-2, 11-0, 11-1
[5] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [9] MACAU 3/0  
Chae Won Song bt Wai Leng Yeung 11-3, 13-11, 12-10
Park Ju Ah bt Leng Lam Leong 11-2, 11-8, 11-2
Kwak Dayeon bt Man Weng Wong 11-1, 11-1, 11-5
[1] MALAYSIA bt [5] REPUBLIC OF KOREA 3/0  
Aifa Azman bt Chae Won Song 11-5, 11-1, 11-2
Chan Yiwen bt Park Ju Ah 11-5, 11-2, 11-4
Ooi Kah Yan bt Shin Yu Jin 11-3, 11-5, 11-3
[4] JAPAN bt [9] MACAU 3/0  
Ayumi Watanabe bt Wai Leng Yeung 11-2, 11-0, 11-9
Miyu Hirano bt Leng Lam Leong 11-6, 11-6, 11-4
Rafu Takahashi bt Man Weng Wong 11-2, 11-3, 11-6
[1] MALAYSIA bt [4] JAPAN 3/0  
Aifa Azman bt Ayumi Watanabe 11-3, 11-2, 11-8
Chan Yiwen bt Rafu Takahashi 11-5, 11-3, 11-3
Ooi Kah Yan bt Kurumi Takahashi 11-7, 11-5, 11-5
[5] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [8] CHINESE TAIPEI 3/0  
Park Ju Ah bt Wang Yuan 11-7, 11-5, 11-3
Kwak Dayeon bt Hsiao Nai-Wen 11-6, 11-4, 11-3
Shin Yu Jin bt Chen Pin Yu 11-7, 11-7, 11-5
[5] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [4] JAPAN 2/1  
Chae Won Song bt Ayumi Watanabe 11-6, 8-11, 14-12, 11-8 (46m)
Park Ju Ah bt Miyu Hirano 11-9, 11-3, 11-8
Kwak Dayeon lost to Rafu Takahashi 7-11, 6-11, 11-7, 6-11
[9] MACAU bt [8] CHINESE TAIPEI 2/1  
Wai Leng Yeung bt Wang Yuan 11-7, 10-12, 11-6, 11-9
Leng Lam Leong bt Hsiao Nai-Wen 13-11, 12-10, 11-5
Man Weng Wong lost to Wu Yi-Chen 1-11, 6-11, 3-11
Final positions: 1 Malaysia, 2 Republic of Korea, 3 Japan, 4 Macau, 5 Chinese Taipei
 
Pool B:
[3] INDIA bt [7] SRI LANKA 3/0  
Sanya Vats bt Sameera Deen 11-3, 11-5, 11-6
Yoshna Singh bt Kasuni Gunawardane 11-8, 8-11, 11-8, 11-2
Amira Singh bt Chanithma Sinaly 11-4, 11-9, 11-2
[2] HONG KONG CHINA bt [7] SRI LANKA 3/0  
Cheng Nga Ching bt Sameera Deen 11-4, 11-0, 11-5
Wong Po Yui Kirstie bt Kasuni Gunawardane 11-7, 11-4, 11-9
Lee Sum Yuet bt Devimini Chavindrika Gallage 11-0, 11-1, 11-2
[2] HONG KONG CHINA bt [6] SINGAPORE 3/0  
Chan Sin Yuk bt Sneha Sivakumar 11-8, 11-9, 11-0
Cheng Nga Ching bt Keertana Veerayah 11-8, 11-2, 11-5
Lee Sum Yuet bt Paige Teresa Hill 11-3, 11-6, 11-3
[3] INDIA bt [6] SINGAPORE 2/1  
Sanya Vats lost to Sneha Sivakumar 12-10, 6-11, 4-11, 10-12 (42m)
Yoshna Singh bt Keertana Veerayah 11-5, 11-4, 11-9
Amira Singh bt Paige Teresa Hill 8-11, 11-2, 11-8, 11-7
[2] HONG KONG CHINA bt [3] INDIA 3/0  
Chan Sin Yuk bt Sanya Vats 11-6, 11-6, 11-9
Cheng Nga Ching bt Yoshna Singh 12-10, 11-9, 11-5
Lee Sum Yuet bt Amira Singh 11-2, 13-15, 9-11, 11-6, 11-8 (42m)
[7] SRI LANKA bt [6] SINGAPORE 2/1  
Sameera Deen lost to Sneha Sivakumar 4-11, 3-11, 3-11
Kasuni Gunawardane bt Keertana Veerayah 11-4, 10-12, 9-11, 11-8, 11-6 (35m)
Chanithma Sinaly bt Paige Teresa Hill 11-8, 6-11, 11-8, 11-9 (32m)
Final positions: 1 Hong Kong China, 2 India, 3 Sri Lanka, 4 Singapore