10:36 pm
22 Feb 2019

Men's 19th Asian Junior Team Championship 2019, Ambassador City Jomtien, Pattaya, Thailand

Actions:    Show history

Junior, 16 - 20 January 2019

Final:
[1] PAKISTAN bt [4] INDIA 2/0  
Muhammad Farhan Hashmi bt Veer Chotrani 2-11, 11-9, 11-7, 5-11, 11-9 (55m)
Abbas Zeb bt Utkarsh Baheti 11-4, 11-2, 11-6
Haris Qasim v Yash Fadte (match withdrawn)
 
3rd place:
[3] HONG KONG CHINA & [2] MALAYSIA  
 
5th place play-off:
[11] KUWAIT bt [8] SRI LANKA 2/0  
Ali Al Shammiri bt Tuwin Nilakshana 11-8, 12-10, 11-4 (35m)
Mohammad Ali bt Methmal Dewmina Wood 11-8, 11-7, 11-3 (27m)
Ali Ahmad Aber v Druvinka Manura Perera (match withdrawn)
 
7th place play-off:
[5] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [7] JAPAN 2/0  
Kim Seak Jin bt Shota Yasunari 14-12, 8-11, 11-4, 4-11, 11-6 (49m)
Jeong-Min Yu bt Ryunosuke Nagata 13-11, 11-7, 11-7 (33m)
Minwoo Lee v Yuta Ando (match withdrawn)
 
9th place play-off:
[6] SINGAPORE bt [9] CHINESE TAIPEI 2/0  
Kieren Tan bt Pan Shao-Yu 11-6, 11-8, 11-8 (28m)
Matthew Wong Yu Heng bt Chen Wun-Lin 11-6, 11-8, 7-11, 14-12 (41m)
Evann Tan v Huang Liang-Yu (match withdrawn)
 
11th place play-off:
[10] CHINA bt [12] THAILAND 2/0  
Zhang Guanyu bt Nirucha Floythong 11-5, 11-2, 11-4
Zhou Penglin bt Waritpol Klinsoontorn 5-11, 11-9, 11-2, 11-5
Li Haizhen v Vasispol Thonguthaisri (match withdrawn)
*****
Semi-finals:
[1] PAKISTAN bt [3] HONG KONG CHINA 2/0  
Abbas Zeb bt Chung Yat Long 11-5, 11-1, 11-3 (25m)
Muhammad Farhan Hashmi bt To Wai Lok 6-11, 11-6, 13-11, 5-11, 11-9 (81m)
Muhammad Humza Khan v Wong King Yeung (match withdrawn)
[4] INDIA bt [2] MALAYSIA 2/1  
Utkarsh Baheti lost to Siow Yee Xian 1-11, 9-11, 12-10, 8-11 (39m)
Yash Fadte bt Duncan Lee 11-7, 12-10, 12-10 (43m)
Veer Chotrani bt Muhammad Amir Amirul Azhar 9-11, 14-12, 11-9, 20-18 (71m)
 
5th - 8th place play-offs:
[8] SRI LANKA bt [7] JAPAN 2/1  
Tuwin Nilakshana lost to Shota Yasunari 9-11, 5-11, 4-11 (26m)
Druvinka Manura Perera bt Yuta Ando 12-10, 11-3, 11-4 (14m)
Methmal Dewmina Wood bt Hiromichi Suzuki 11-13, 11-4, 11-7, 11-6 (40m)
[11] KUWAIT bt [5] REPUBLIC OF KOREA 2/1  
Bader Almoghrebi lost to Minwoo Lee 8-11, 7-11, 11-8, 3-11 (41m)
Ali Ahmad Aber bt Jeong-Min Yu 11-3, 11-5, 11-8 (24m)
Mohammad Ali bt Woo Seok Kang 6-11, 11-5, 11-9, 9-11, 11-9 (57m)
 
9th - 12th place play-offs:
[9] CHINESE TAIPEI bt [10] CHINA 2/1  
Chen Wun-Lin bt Zhou Penglin 11-5, 11-2, 11-5 (16m)
Chu Ching-Hsuan lost to Li Haizhen 10-12, 6-11, 11-9, 9-11 (34m)
Huang Liang-Yu bt Zhang Guanyu 12-10, 11-5, 11-3 (22m)
[6] SINGAPORE bt [12] THAILAND 2/0  
Matthew Wong Yu Heng bt Abbas Abdullah 11-1, 11-1, 11-5 (14m)
Evann Tan bt Waritpol Klinsoontorn 11-5, 11-9, 11-4 (24m)
Kieren Tan v Nirucha Floythong (match withdrawn)
*****
Qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[1] PAKISTAN bt [9] CHINESE TAIPEI 3/0  
Abbas Zeb bt Chen Wun-Lin 11-2, 11-7, 11-0
Haris Qasim bt Chu Ching-Hsuan 11-3, 11-2, 11-1
Muhammad Farhan Hashmi bt Huang Liang-Yu 11-3, 11-2, 11-4
[4] INDIA bt [8] SRI LANKA 3/0  
Utkarsh Baheti bt Tuwin Nilakshana 11-5, 11-4, 11-4
Yash Fadte bt Druvinka Manura Perera 11-13, 11-1, 11-4, 9-11, 11-5
Tushar Shahani bt Methmal Dewmina Wood 11-4, 11-5, 11-5
[5] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [12] THAILAND 3/0  
Kim Seak Jin bt Abbas Abdullah 11-2, 11-5, 11-1
Jeong-Min Yu bt Waritpol Klinsoontorn 11-2, 11-4, 11-3
Woo Seok Kang bt Vasispol Thonguthaisri 11-2, 11-3, 11-2
[1] PAKISTAN bt [8] SRI LANKA 3/0  
Abbas Zeb bt Tuwin Nilakshana 11-4, 11-4, 11-5
Haris Qasim bt Druvinka Manura Perera 11-5, 11-3, 11-4
Muhammad Humza Khan bt Heshan Deemantha Balasuriya 11-3, 11-9, 11-6
[4] INDIA bt [12] THAILAND 3/0  
Yash Fadte bt Abbas Abdullah 11-1, 11-4, 11-4
Veer Chotrani bt Waritpol Klinsoontorn 11-2, 11-1, 11-7
Tushar Shahani bt Nirucha Floythong 11-2, 11-3, 11-2
[5] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [9] CHINESE TAIPEI 3/0  
Kim Seak Jin bt Chen Wun-Lin 11-6, 11-6, 7-11, 11-8
Minwoo Lee bt Chu Ching-Hsuan 11-3, 11-2, 11-6
Woo Seok Kang bt Huang Liang-Yu 11-1, 11-8, 11-2
[1] PAKISTAN bt [5] REPUBLIC OF KOREA 3/0  
Abbas Zeb bt Kim Seak Jin 11-2, 11-7, 11-4
Haris Qasim bt Minwoo Lee 11-8, 3-11, 3-11, 11-8, 13-11 (35m)
Muhammad Farhan Hashmi bt Jeong-Min Yu 11-4, 11-2, 11-8
[4] INDIA bt [9] CHINESE TAIPEI 3/0  
Utkarsh Baheti bt Chen Wun-Lin 11-3, 11-5, 11-2
Veer Chotrani bt Chu Ching-Hsuan 11-1, 11-9, 11-3
Tushar Shahani bt Pan Shao-Yu 11-3, 11-2, 11-4
[8] SRI LANKA bt [12] THAILAND 3/0  
Tuwin Nilakshana bt Abbas Abdullah 11-5, 11-1, 11-5
Druvinka Manura Perera bt Waritpol Klinsoontorn 11-4, 11-5, 11-4
Heshan Deemantha Balasuriya bt Vasispol Thonguthaisri 11-2, 11-1, 11-2
[1] PAKISTAN bt [4] INDIA 2/1  
Abbas Zeb bt Utkarsh Baheti 11-8, 8-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-9 (45m)
Haris Qasim bt Veer Chotrani 10-12, 6-11, 12-10, 12-10, 11-6 (61m)
Muhammad Farhan Hashmi lost to Tushar Shahani 11-9, 11-8, 8-11, 10-12, 5-11 (62m)
[8] SRI LANKA bt [5] REPUBLIC OF KOREA 2/1  
Tuwin Nilakshana lost to Minwoo Lee 15-17, 8-11, 8-11
Druvinka Manura Perera bt Jeong-Min Yu 6-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-8
Methmal Dewmina Wood bt Woo Seok Kang 13-11, 11-6, 8-11, 8-11, 12-10
[9] CHINESE TAIPEI bt [12] THAILAND 3/0  
Chen Wun-Lin bt Abbas Abdullah 11-3, 11-7, 11-6
Chu Ching-Hsuan bt Waritpol Klinsoontorn 6-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-1
Huang Liang-Yu bt Nirucha Floythong 11-7, 11-2, 11-8
[1] PAKISTAN bt [12] THAILAND 3/0  
Abbas Zeb bt Abbas Abdullah 11-0, 11-0, 11-2
Muhammad Farhan Hashmi bt Waritpol Klinsoontorn 11-2, 11-2, 11-0
Muhammad Humza Khan bt Vasispol Thonguthaisri 11-1, 11-3, 11-0
[4] INDIA bt [5] REPUBLIC OF KOREA 3/0  
Utkarsh Baheti bt Kim Seak Jin 11-8, 11-3, 11-5
Yash Fadte bt Minwoo Lee 11-5, 9-11, 11-6, 12-10 (55m)
Tushar Shahani bt Jeong-Min Yu 12-10, 11-8, 13-11
[8] SRI LANKA bt [9] CHINESE TAIPEI 3/0  
Druvinka Manura Perera bt Chen Wun-Lin 11-3, 2-11, 10-12, 11-7, 11-3 (32m)
Methmal Dewmina Wood bt Chu Ching-Hsuan 11-7, 11-6, 11-4
Heshan Deemantha Balasuriya bt Huang Liang-Yu 13-11, 6-11, 11-13, 11-4, 11-8 (46m)
Final positions: 1 Pakistan, 2 India, 3 Sri Lanka, 4 Republic of Korea, 5 Chinese Taipei, 6 Thailand
 
Pool B:
[2] MALAYSIA bt [10] CHINA 3/0  
Duncan Lee bt Zhou Penglin 11-1, 11-0, 11-0
Danial Nurhaqiem bt Li Haizhen 11-4, 11-3, 11-9
Muhammad Amir Amirul Azhar bt Zhang Guanyu 11-0, 11-0, 11-1
[3] HONG KONG CHINA bt [7] JAPAN 3/0  
Chung Yat Long bt Shota Yasunari 11-9, 11-4, 11-8
Chan Chi Ho Russell bt Yuta Ando 11-6, 11-3, 11-6
To Wai Lok bt Ryunosuke Nagata 11-3, 11-1, 11-3
[11] KUWAIT bt [6] SINGAPORE 2/1  
Bader Almoghrebi lost to Matthew Wong Yu Heng 7-11, 14-12, 11-13, 9-11
Ali Ahmad Aber bt Leonard Lee 11-7, 11-2 ret.
Mohammad Ali bt Evann Tan 11-9, 4-11, 11-1, 11-5
[2] MALAYSIA bt [7] JAPAN 3/0  
Siow Yee Xian bt Yuta Ando 11-2, 11-3, 11-0
Danial Nurhaqiem bt Ryunosuke Nagata 11-2, 11-3, 11-4
Muhammad Amir Amirul Azhar bt Hiromichi Suzuki 11-7, 11-4, 11-7
[3] HONG KONG CHINA bt [11] KUWAIT 3/0  
Chung Yat Long bt Ali Al Shammiri 11-5, 11-7, 11-8
Chan Chi Ho Russell bt Ali Ahmad Aber 11-6, 11-4, 11-5
To Wai Lok bt Mohammad Ali 11-4, 11-5, 11-5
[6] SINGAPORE bt [10] CHINA 3/0  
Matthew Wong Yu Heng bt Zhou Penglin 11-9, 13-11, 11-3
Evann Tan bt Li Haizhen 11-9, 11-5, 7-11, 12-10
Kieren Tan bt Zhang Guanyu 11-4, 11-8, 11-6
[2] MALAYSIA bt [6] SINGAPORE 3/0  
Siow Yee Xian bt Matthew Wong Yu Heng 11-2, 11-2, 11-1
Duncan Lee bt Evann Tan 11-4, 11-0, 11-6
Danial Nurhaqiem bye
[3] HONG KONG CHINA bt [10] CHINA 3/0  
Chan Chi Ho Russell bt Zhou Penglin 11-2, 11-2, 11-4
To Wai Lok bt Li Haizhen 11-4, 11-6, 11-3
Wong King Yeung bt Zhang Guanyu 11-1, 11-3, 11-0
[11] KUWAIT bt [7] JAPAN 2/1  
Bader Almoghrebi lost to Shota Yasunari 8-11, 11-7, 5-11, 6-11
Ali Ahmad Aber bt Yuta Ando 11-3, 11-4, 11-1
Mohammad Ali bt Ryunosuke Nagata 12-10, 11-3, 11-3
[2] MALAYSIA bt [11] KUWAIT 3/0  
Siow Yee Xian bt Ali Al Shammiri 11-5, 11-2, 11-1
Duncan Lee bt Bader Almoghrebi 11-8, 13-11, 11-7
Muhammad Amir Amirul Azhar bt Ali Ahmad Aber 11-8, 11-6, 11-5
[3] HONG KONG CHINA bt [6] SINGAPORE 3/0  
Chung Yat Long bt Matthew Wong Yu Heng 11-4, 11-4, 11-3
Chan Chi Ho Russell bt Evann Tan 11-4, 11-4, 11-1
To Wai Lok bt Kieren Tan 11-4, 11-3, 11-5
[7] JAPAN bt [10] CHINA 3/0  
Shota Yasunari bt Zhou Penglin 11-3, 11-4, 11-1
Ryunosuke Nagata bt Li Haizhen 11-9, 11-7, 11-6
Hiromichi Suzuki bt Zhang Guanyu 16-14, 11-7, 11-3
[2] MALAYSIA bt [3] HONG KONG CHINA 2/1  
Siow Yee Xian bt Chung Yat Long 11-6, 11-4, 11-9
Duncan Lee bt Chan Chi Ho Russell 3-11, 11-3, 11-4, 11-3
Danial Nurhaqiem lost to To Wai Lok 9-11, 11-9, 11-9, 6-11, 9-11 (58m)
[7] JAPAN bt [6] SINGAPORE 2/1  
Shota Yasunari bt Matthew Wong Yu Heng 15-13, 11-7, 11-7
Yuta Ando lost to Evann Tan 5-11, 14-12, 14-16, 4-11 (44m)
Ryunosuke Nagata bt Kieren Tan 11-7, 11-3, 8-11, 14-12 (45m)
[11] KUWAIT bt [10] CHINA 3/0  
Bader Almoghrebi bt Zhou Penglin 11-3, 11-4, 11-7
Ali Ahmad Aber bt Li Haizhen 11-9, 11-7, 11-9
Mohammad Ali bt Zhang Guanyu 11-1, 11-1, 11-0
Final positions: 1 Malaysia, 2 Hong Kong China, 3 Kuwait, 4 Japan, 5 Singapore, 6 China