3:03 pm
19 Mar 2019

$500,000 Men's 2018/2019 PSA World Championship 2019, Union Station, Chicago, USA

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Championship, 23 February - 2 March 2019

Official event website

Final:
[2] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [4] Tarek Momen (EGY) 11-5, 11-13, 13-11, 11-3 (79m)
 
Semi-finals:
[4] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) 8-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-4, 11-8 (97m)
[2] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [3] Simon Rösner (GER) 11-2, 11-9, 11-4 (46m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [6] Miguel Rodriguez (COL) 5-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-6 (61m)
[4] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [8] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) 11-5, 11-4, 11-6 (33m)
[3] Simon Rösner (GER) bt [11] Saurav Ghosal (IND) 11-8, 11-6, 11-7 (50m)
[2] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [7] Paul Coll (NZL) 11-8, 11-7, 4-11, 11-1 (58m)
 
3rd round:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Leo Au (HKG) 11-7, 11-3, 11-6 (31m)
[6] Miguel Rodriguez (COL) bt [16] James Willstrop (ENG) 12-14, 11-2, 7-11, 11-9, 11-8 (105m)
[8] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [14] Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) 11-4, 11-7, 9-11, 11-7 (58m)
[4] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [9] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) 5-11, 11-4, 8-11, 13-11, 11-3 (67m)
[3] Simon Rösner (GER) bt Borja Golan (ESP) 9-11, 11-7, 10-12, 11-5, 11-5 (93m)
[11] Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt Joel Makin (WAL) 11-13, 11-7, 11-7, 14-12 (80m)
[7] Paul Coll (NZL) bt [13] Fares Dessouky (EGY) 11-5, 11-6, 6-11, 11-8 (71m)
[2] Ali Farag (EGY) bt Mazen Hesham (EGY) 11-4, 11-4, 11-9 (36m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Cesar Salazar (MEX) 10-12, 11-4, 11-8, 11-8 (55m)
Leo Au (HKG) bt Campbell Grayson (NZL) 12-10, 12-10, 11-2 (45m)
[16] James Willstrop (ENG) bt Victor Crouin (FRA) 11-6, 9-11, 11-5, 11-3 (52m)
[6] Miguel Rodriguez (COL) bt Alan Clyne (SCO) 11-7, 11-7, 11-5 (47m)
[8] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Gregoire Marche (FRA) 4-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-6 (56m)
[14] Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) bt Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) 13-15, 11-9, 11-6, 8-11, 11-9 (84m)
[9] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt Chris Simpson (ENG) 11-13, 13-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-5 (71m)
[4] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt Tom Richards (ENG) 8-11, 11-2, 11-4, 11-9 (42m)
[3] Simon Rösner (GER) bt Richie Fallows (ENG) 11-3, 11-5, 11-9 (38m)
Borja Golan (ESP) bt Ben Coleman (ENG) 11-5, 11-6, 4-11, 11-7 (53m)
[11] Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt Lucas Serme (FRA) 13-11, 11-6, 11-8 (48m)
Joel Makin (WAL) bt Youssef Soliman (EGY) 11-6, 7-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-7 (82m)
[7] Paul Coll (NZL) bt Cameron Pilley (AUS) 11-6, 11-9, 11-5 (48m)
[13] Fares Dessouky (EGY) bt Mohamed Reda (EGY) 10-12, 11-4, 11-3, 11-7 (44m)
Mazen Hesham (EGY) bt Adrian Waller (ENG) 7-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-4 (49m)
[2] Ali Farag (EGY) bt Mostafa Asal (EGY) 11-1, 11-4, 11-2 (26m)
 
1st round:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Joshua Masters (ENG) 11-7, 8-11, 11-8, 11-5 (45m)
Cesar Salazar (MEX) bt Arturo Salazar (MEX) 11-9, 11-7, 5-11, 11-9 (41m)
Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt Nathan Lake (ENG) 8-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-4 (49m)
Leo Au (HKG) bt [15] Raphael Kandra (GER) 11-9, 11-9, 9-11, 11-3 (55m)
[16] James Willstrop (ENG) bt Ivan Yuen (MAS) 11-4, 11-4, 11-6 (37m)
Victor Crouin (FRA) bt Tayyab Aslam (PAK) 9-11, 11-2, 11-5, 11-6 (41m)
Alan Clyne (SCO) bt Daniel Mekbib (CZE) 11-9, 11-4, 8-11, 11-2 (52m)
[6] Miguel Rodriguez (COL) bt Ramit Tandon (IND) 11-3, 11-6, 11-8 (34m)
[8] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) 11-9, 15-13, 11-3 (44m)
Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt Greg Lobban (SCO) 19-17, 8-11, 11-4, 11-7 (84m)
Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt Nicolas Müller (SUI) 12-14, 12-10, 12-10, 11-5 (48m)
[14] Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) bt Olli Tuominen (FIN) 11-8, 11-6, 11-7 (40m)
[9] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt Declan James (ENG) 7-11, 12-10, 3-11, 11-7, 11-5 (58m)
Chris Simpson (ENG) bt Shahjahan Khan (PAK) 12-10, 11-7, 13-11 (56m)
Tom Richards (ENG) bt Edmon Lopez (ESP) 11-7, 11-0, 11-6 (30m)
[4] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt Todd Harrity (USA) 11-5, 9-11, 11-4, 11-6 (34m)
[3] Simon Rösner (GER) bt Omar Mosaad (EGY) 11-8, 11-2, 11-7 (41m)
Richie Fallows (ENG) bt Vikram Malhotra (IND) 11-9, 11-8, 11-4 (28m)
Borja Golan (ESP) bt Rex Hedrick (AUS) 9-11, 11-13, 11-4, 12-10, 11-3 (87m)
Ben Coleman (ENG) bt [12] Max Lee (HKG) 12-10, 6-11, 14-12, 11-13, 11-9 (91m)
[11] Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) 11-3, 11-5, 11-3 (33m)
Lucas Serme (FRA) bt Karim El Hammamy (EGY) 11-8, 11-1, 11-5 (41m)
Joel Makin (WAL) bt Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) 11-6, 9-11, 4-11, 11-8, 11-9 (78m)
Youssef Soliman (EGY) bt [5] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) 9-11, 6-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-9 (87m)
[7] Paul Coll (NZL) bt Karim Ali Fathi (EGY) 11-6, 9-11, 11-3, 11-3 (44m)
Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt Christopher Binnie (JAM) 11-5, 11-5, 11-3 (32m)
Mohamed Reda (EGY) bt Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) 9-11, 11-4, 13-11, 11-6 (66m)
[13] Fares Dessouky (EGY) bt Eain Yow Ng (MAS) 11-5, 11-5, 12-10 (38m)
Adrian Waller (ENG) bt [10] Diego Elias (PER) 5-11, 11-9, 11-9, 12-10 (53m)
Mazen Hesham (EGY) bt Zahed Salem (EGY) 11-8, 7-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-6 (78m)
Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt Peter Creed (WAL) 11-6, 7-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-7 (80m)
[2] Ali Farag (EGY) bt Daryl Selby (ENG) 11-2, 11-5, 11-4 (30m)