1:36 pm
23 Jan 2019

$180,000 Women's JP Morgan Tournament of Champions 2019, Grand Central Terminal, New York, USA

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Tour Platinum, 18 - 24 January 2019

Official event website

Semi-finals:
[1] Raneem El Welily (EGY) v [4] Joelle King (NZL)
[2] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) v [3] Nour El Tayeb (EGY)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [6] Nouran Gohar (EGY) 11-6, 11-9, 11-4 (28m)
[4] Joelle King (NZL) bt [5] Camille Serme (FRA) 1-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-9 (48m)
[3] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt [9] Alison Waters (ENG) 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (27m)
[2] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [15] Salma Hany (EGY) 12-10, 11-5, 11-8 (29m)
 
3rd round:
[1] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [14] Joshna Chinappa (IND) 6-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-8 (39m)
[6] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [10] Annie Au (HKG) 11-7, 11-4, 11-9 (26m)
[5] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [13] Victoria Lust (ENG) 11-4, 11-4, 11-1 (24m)
[4] Joelle King (NZL) bt [11] Nicol David (MAS) 11-4, 8-11, 11-4, 11-8 (42m)
[3] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt [12] Amanda Sobhy (USA) 6-11, 12-10, 1-11, 11-5, 11-7 (48m)
[9] Alison Waters (ENG) bt [8] Tesni Evans (WAL) 11-8, 8-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-5 (71m)
[15] Salma Hany (EGY) bt [7] Laura Massaro (ENG) 11-4, 11-9, 11-7 (30m)
[2] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [16] Olivia Blatchford Clyne (USA) 11-5, 11-5, 11-3 (23m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt Mariam Metwally (EGY) 11-4, 11-5, 11-6 (20m)
[14] Joshna Chinappa (IND) bt Tinne Gilis (BEL) 11-8, 11-8, 13-11 (37m)
[10] Annie Au (HKG) bt Joey Chan (HKG) 11-5, 11-9, 12-10 (29m)
[6] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt Low Wee Wern (MAS) 11-4, 11-5, 5-11, 11-6 (39m)
[5] Camille Serme (FRA) bt Milou van der Heijden (NED) 11-7, 12-10, 11-6 (30m)
[13] Victoria Lust (ENG) bt Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) 16-14, 11-8, 11-8 (30m)
[11] Nicol David (MAS) bt Rowan Elaraby (EGY) 11-9, 11-7, 13-11 (33m)
[4] Joelle King (NZL) bt Zeina Mickawy (EGY) 11-9, 11-9, 8-11, 11-1 (39m)
[3] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt Lisa Aitken (SCO) 11-6, 11-0, 11-4 (20m)
[12] Amanda Sobhy (USA) bt Danielle Letourneau (CAN) 11-6, 11-6, 11-6 (23m)
[9] Alison Waters (ENG) bt Emily Whitlock (ENG) 11-7, 8-11, 11-6, 11-6 (38m)
[8] Tesni Evans (WAL) bt Millie Tomlinson (ENG) 11-4, 11-8, 11-6 (38m)
[7] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt Yathreb Adel (EGY) 11-3, 11-6, 12-10 (30m)
[15] Salma Hany (EGY) bt Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) 11-8, 11-8, 11-6 (30m)
[16] Olivia Blatchford Clyne (USA) bt Nele Gilis (BEL) 11-9, 7-11, 12-10, 13-11 (64m)
[2] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt Hania El Hammamy (EGY) 11-7, 11-4, 6-11, 11-7 (49m)
 
1st round:
[1] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bye
Mariam Metwally (EGY) bt Ho Tze-Lok (HKG) 11-5, 11-9, 11-3 (26m)
Tinne Gilis (BEL) bt Coline Aumard (FRA) 11-7, 11-9, 11-5 (27m)
[14] Joshna Chinappa (IND) bye
[10] Annie Au (HKG) bye
Joey Chan (HKG) bt Satomi Watanabe (JPN) 11-6, 11-8, 11-6 (23m)
Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt Mayar Hany (EGY) 12-10, 11-3, 6-11, 11-6 (42m)
[6] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bye
[5] Camille Serme (FRA) bye
Milou van der Heijden (NED) bt Haley Mendez (USA) 11-9, 15-13, 6-11, 11-9 (47m)
Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) bt Rachael Grinham (AUS) 8-11, 11-5, 11-3, 11-1 (29m)
[13] Victoria Lust (ENG) bye
[11] Nicol David (MAS) bye
Rowan Elaraby (EGY) bt Alexandra Fuller (RSA) 3-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-7 (35m)
Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bt [WC] Marina Stefanoni (USA) 12-10, 3-11, 11-6, 14-12 (49m)
[4] Joelle King (NZL) bye
[3] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bye
Lisa Aitken (SCO) bt Nada Abbas (EGY) 13-11, 5-11, 4-11, 15-13, 11-5 (64m)
Danielle Letourneau (CAN) bt Samantha Cornett (CAN) 0-11, 11-7, 12-10, 13-11 (40m)
[12] Amanda Sobhy (USA) bye
[9] Alison Waters (ENG) bye
Emily Whitlock (ENG) bt Hollie Naughton (CAN) 8-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-8 (47m)
Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) 11-7, 11-7, 11-3 (33m)
[8] Tesni Evans (WAL) bye
[7] Laura Massaro (ENG) bye
Yathreb Adel (EGY) bt Julianne Courtice (ENG) 11-8, 12-10, 11-5 (25m)
Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt Fiona Moverley (ENG) 11-2, 11-7, 11-8 (23m)
[15] Salma Hany (EGY) bye
[16] Olivia Blatchford Clyne (USA) bye
Nele Gilis (BEL) bt Tong Tsz-Wing (HKG) 12-10, 11-7, 11-6 (42m)
Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt [WC] Emilia Soini (FIN) 11-4, 11-2, 11-3 (19m)
[2] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bye
 
Final preliminary round:
[WC] Emilia Soini (FIN) bt Nicole Bunyan (CAN) 11-5, 11-9, 9-11, 11-9 (34m)