3:05 pm
19 Mar 2019

$180,000 Men's JP Morgan Tournament of Champions 2019, Grand Central Terminal, New York, USA

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Tour Platinum, 16 - 24 January 2019

Official event website

Final:
[2] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) 10-12, 6-11, 11-6, 11-3, 11-8 (84m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [8] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) 7-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-6 (56m)
[2] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [4] Tarek Momen (EGY) 11-9, 11-8, 11-3 (42m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [9/16] Diego Elias (PER) 9-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-8, 11-5 (73m)
[8] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [3] Simon Rösner (GER) 11-4, 11-7, 11-5 (39m)
[4] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt Omar Mosaad (EGY) 11-7, 11-8, 11-7 (36m)
[2] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [7] Paul Coll (NZL) 11-9, 11-7, 11-6 (48m)
 
3rd round:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Zahed Salem (EGY) 11-2, 12-10, 11-9 (39m)
[9/16] Diego Elias (PER) bt Cameron Pilley (AUS) 11-9, 11-8, 5-11, 11-7 (55m)
[8] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [9/16] Fares Dessouky (EGY) 8-11, 11-7, 11-7, 10-12, 11-4 (86m)
[3] Simon Rösner (GER) bt [9/16] Max Lee (HKG) 11-9, 11-8, 11-7 (48m)
[4] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt Gregoire Marche (FRA) 9-11, 11-9, 11-3, 11-9 (67m)
Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt Greg Lobban (SCO) 12-10, 11-8, 11-7 (43m)
[7] Paul Coll (NZL) bt [9/16] Saurav Ghosal (IND) 14-12 ret. (37m)
[2] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [9/16] Daryl Selby (ENG) 15-13, 12-10, 13-11 (57m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Nicolas Müller (SUI) 11-4, 12-10, 11-4 (27m)
Zahed Salem (EGY) bt Eain Yow Ng (MAS) 9-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-8 (63m)
Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt Tom Richards (ENG) 11-3, 11-7, 11-5 (28m)
[9/16] Diego Elias (PER) bt [5] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) 11-8, 11-6, 0-11, 12-10 (50m)
[8] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt Joel Makin (WAL) 4-11, 11-13, 3-4 ret. (65m)
[9/16] Fares Dessouky (EGY) bt Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) 11-8, 5-11, 11-6, 11-6 (43m)
[9/16] Max Lee (HKG) bt Cesar Salazar (MEX) 8-11, 11-3, 11-4, 11-2 (40m)
[3] Simon Rösner (GER) bt [9/16] Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) 11-4, 11-8, 11-9 (49m)
[4] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [9/16] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) 10-12, 11-4, 4-11, 11-7, 11-6 (68m)
Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt Lucas Serme (FRA) 11-7, 11-7, 11-4 (51m)
Greg Lobban (SCO) bt Chris Simpson (ENG) 11-9, 11-4, 11-6 (49m)
Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt [6] Miguel Rodriguez (COL) 7-11, 17-15, 11-6, 11-9 (81m)
[7] Paul Coll (NZL) bt Todd Harrity (USA) 11-3, 11-3, 9-11, 11-8 (55m)
[9/16] Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt Campbell Grayson (NZL) 11-7, 11-5, 11-8 (48m)
[9/16] Daryl Selby (ENG) bt Youssef Soliman (EGY) 11-9, 11-7, 11-6 (50m)
[2] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [9/16] James Willstrop (ENG) 11-4, 11-9, 8-11, 11-4 (51m)
 
1st round:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bye
Nicolas Müller (SUI) bt Mazen Hesham (EGY) 13-11, 11-5, 11-8 (36m)
Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt Abdulla Al-Tamimi (QAT) 11-8, 11-8, 11-3 (34m)
Zahed Salem (EGY) bt Karim Ali Fathi (EGY) 8-11, 11-3, 11-8, 11-7 (50m)
Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt Nathan Lake (ENG) 12-10, 11-9, 11-6 (46m)
Tom Richards (ENG) bt Ben Coleman (ENG) 7-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-4 (42m)
[9/16] Diego Elias (PER) bye
[5] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bye
[8] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bye
Joel Makin (WAL) bt Joshua Masters (ENG) 11-3, 11-2, 8-11, 12-10 (58m)
[9/16] Fares Dessouky (EGY) bye
Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) bt George Parker (ENG) 9-11, 15-13, 12-10, 6-11, 12-10 (137m)
Cesar Salazar (MEX) bt Alan Clyne (SCO) 11-8, 11-9, 11-9 (44m)
[9/16] Max Lee (HKG) bye
[9/16] Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) bye
[3] Simon Rösner (GER) bye
[4] Tarek Momen (EGY) bye
[9/16] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bye
Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt Raphael Kandra (GER) 10-12, 11-5, 11-9, 11-4 (62m)
Lucas Serme (FRA) bt Declan James (ENG) 11-9, 5-11, 4-11, 13-11, 11-3 (78m)
Greg Lobban (SCO) bt Arturo Salazar (MEX) 11-3, 11-7, 9-11, 11-5 (36m)
Chris Simpson (ENG) bt Borja Golan (ESP) 11-4, 11-4, 4-11, 11-9 (59m)
Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt [WC] Chris Hanson (USA) 11-8, 12-10, 11-8 (46m)
[6] Miguel Rodriguez (COL) bye
[7] Paul Coll (NZL) bye
Todd Harrity (USA) bt Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) 6-11, 11-7, 12-10, 11-7 (43m)
[9/16] Saurav Ghosal (IND) bye
Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt Leo Au (HKG) 11-6, 11-8, 9-11, 4-11, 11-5 (90m)
[9/16] Daryl Selby (ENG) bye
Youssef Soliman (EGY) bt [WC] Timothy Brownell (USA) 6-11, 11-6, 11-5, 12-10 (61m)
[9/16] James Willstrop (ENG) bye
[2] Ali Farag (EGY) bye
 
Final preliminary round:
[WC] Timothy Brownell (USA) bt Spencer Lovejoy (USA) 11-5, 7-11, 11-5, 16-14 (54m)