1:35 pm
23 Jan 2019

Women's Dunlop British Junior U13 Open 2019, Edgbaston Priory Club, Birmingham, England

Actions:    Show history

Junior, 2 - 6 January 2019

Official event website

Final:
[1] Amina Orfi (EGY) bt [2] Fayrouz Abouelkheir (EGY) 11-7, 13-11, 11-2 (26m)
 
Third place play-off:
[3/4] Nour Khafagy (EGY) bt [3/4] Salma Elsheikh (EGY) 11-4, 12-14, 11-6, 11-6 (34m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Amina Orfi (EGY) bt [3/4] Nour Khafagy (EGY) 7-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-5 (35m)
[2] Fayrouz Abouelkheir (EGY) bt [3/4] Salma Elsheikh (EGY) 7-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-5 (28m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Amina Orfi (EGY) bt [5/8] Malak Aly (EGY) 11-9, 11-4, 11-3
[3/4] Nour Khafagy (EGY) bt [5/8] Eva Karolina Salzman (USA) 11-7, 11-7, 12-10 (22m)
[3/4] Salma Elsheikh (EGY) bt [5/8] Riya Navani (USA) 10-12, 11-8, 11-6, 11-2 (30m)
[2] Fayrouz Abouelkheir (EGY) bt [5/8] Caroline Eielson (USA) 11-3, 11-7, 11-4 (17m)
 
3rd round:
[1] Amina Orfi (EGY) bt [9/16] Madison Ho (USA) 11-5, 11-8, 11-5
[5/8] Malak Aly (EGY) bt Nili Sprecher (USA) 11-8, 11-6, 11-3
[5/8] Eva Karolina Salzman (USA) bt [9/16] Meha Shah (ENG) 13-11, 11-5, 11-4
[3/4] Nour Khafagy (EGY) bt Kahjin Yap (USA) 11-2, 11-2, 11-3
[3/4] Salma Elsheikh (EGY) bt Sarita Popat (USA) 11-5, 11-8, 5-11, 11-8
[5/8] Riya Navani (USA) bt Claire Barnett Pellegrino (USA) 11-4, 11-5, 9-11, 11-4
[5/8] Caroline Eielson (USA) bt [9/16] Gana Ewiss (EGY) 11-9, 11-7, 9-11, 7-11, 11-8
[2] Fayrouz Abouelkheir (EGY) bt [9/16] Ona Blasco (ESP) 11-3, 11-4, 11-2
 
2nd round:
[1] Amina Orfi (EGY) bt Soha Khatri (AUS) 11-0, 11-0, 11-1 (26m)
[9/16] Madison Ho (USA) bt Annabelle Hill (ENG) 11-2, 11-3, 11-1
Nili Sprecher (USA) bt [9/16] Karolina Sramkova (CZE) 11-4, 11-1, 11-7
[5/8] Malak Aly (EGY) bt Aisha Tarar (USA) 11-4, 11-7, 11-7
[5/8] Eva Karolina Salzman (USA) bt Yasmin Cherian (BEL) 11-0, 11-2, 11-1
[9/16] Meha Shah (ENG) bt Amelie Brooke (ENG) 11-4, 11-1, 11-4
Kahjin Yap (USA) bt [9/16] Sara Nedič (SLO) 11-4, 11-7, 11-8
[3/4] Nour Khafagy (EGY) bt Robyn McAlpine (SCO) 11-2, 11-2, 11-5
[3/4] Salma Elsheikh (EGY) bt Isobel Beynon-Cobb (WAL) 11-5, 11-6, 11-4
Sarita Popat (USA) bt [9/16] Lauren Baltayan (FRA) 9-11, 12-10, 11-5, 11-5
Claire Barnett Pellegrino (USA) bt [9/16] Charlie McCrone (ENG) 12-10, 11-8, 11-8
[5/8] Riya Navani (USA) bt Jeanne Dael (BEL) 11-3, 11-2, 11-4
[5/8] Caroline Eielson (USA) bt Eve Griffiths (WAL) 11-2, 11-2, 11-7
[9/16] Gana Ewiss (EGY) bt Olivia Keefe (ENG) 11-1, 11-2, 11-3
[9/16] Ona Blasco (ESP) bt Renitha Srindran (ENG) 11-5, 11-7, 11-2
[2] Fayrouz Abouelkheir (EGY) bt Eliza Schuster (USA) 11-3, 11-4, 11-4
 
1st round:
Soha Khatri (AUS) bt Nancy Akyol (ENG) 11-3, 8-11, 11-3, 11-2
Nili Sprecher (USA) bt Megan Light (ENG) 11-3, 11-5, 11-4
Aisha Tarar (USA) bt Kira Hartlett (ENG) 11-1, 11-0, 11-1
Yasmin Cherian (BEL) bt Shae Paterson (ENG) 11-2, 11-9, 11-2
Amelie Brooke (ENG) bt Alys Jenkins (WAL) 13-11, 13-11, 11-6
Kahjin Yap (USA) bt Tolisha Warnakulasooriya (ENG) 11-2, 11-1, 11-5
Robyn McAlpine (SCO) bt Sophie Evans (ENG) 11-1, 11-2, 11-2
Isobel Beynon-Cobb (WAL) bt Olivia Owens (ENG) 6-11, 11-8, 5-11, 11-7, 11-6
Sarita Popat (USA) bt Emma Logan (ENG) 11-2, 11-2, 11-3
Claire Barnett Pellegrino (USA) bt Lijana Sultana (MLT) 11-3, 11-2, 11-2
Jeanne Dael (BEL) bt Manuela Horscroft (ENG) 11-2, 11-3, 11-0
Eve Griffiths (WAL) bt Zoe Shipsey (ENG) 11-7, 11-3, 11-5
Eliza Schuster (USA) bt Jasmine Thirst (ENG) 11-1, 11-1, 11-2