6:34 am
19 Mar 2019

Women's Dunlop British Junior U15 Open 2019, Edgbaston Priory Club, Birmingham, England

Actions:    Show history

Junior, 2 - 6 January 2019

Official event website

Final:
[2] Salma El Tayeb (EGY) bt [1] Aira Azman (MAS) 11-8, 9-11, 7-11, 15-13, 11-7 (42m)
 
Third place play-off:
[5/8] Torrie Malik (ENG) bt [3/4] Malak Khafagy (EGY) 11-6, 11-8, 9-11, 8-11, 17-15 (42m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Aira Azman (MAS) bt [5/8] Torrie Malik (ENG) 12-10, 12-10, 11-3 (20m)
[2] Salma El Tayeb (EGY) bt [3/4] Malak Khafagy (EGY) 9-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-8 (30m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Aira Azman (MAS) bt [5/8] Haya Mohamed Ali (EGY) 8-11, 11-3, 11-6, 13-11 (25m)
[5/8] Torrie Malik (ENG) bt [3/4] Menna Hedia (EGY) 12-10, 11-9, 6-11, 6-11, 11-3 (37m)
[3/4] Malak Khafagy (EGY) bt [5/8] Lucie Stefanoni (USA) 11-9, 11-7, 11-6 (26m)
[2] Salma El Tayeb (EGY) bt [9/16] Kenzy Ayman (EGY) 11-6, 11-9, 11-7 (24m)
 
3rd round:
[1] Aira Azman (MAS) bt [9/16] Emma Bartley (ENG) 11-5, 11-6, 11-9
[5/8] Haya Mohamed Ali (EGY) bt [9/16] Tse Yee Lam Toby (HKG) 11-4, 11-6, 11-9
[5/8] Torrie Malik (ENG) bt [9/16] Abigail Schuster (USA) 6-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-9
[3/4] Menna Hedia (EGY) bt [9/16] Franka Vidovic (CRO) 11-5, 8-11, 11-4, 11-6
[3/4] Malak Khafagy (EGY) bt Nur Maisara Mohd Azlan Shah (MAS) 13-11, 12-10, 11-7
[5/8] Lucie Stefanoni (USA) bt Amelie Haworth (ENG) 11-2, 11-2, 11-8
[9/16] Kenzy Ayman (EGY) bt [5/8] Asia Harris (ENG) 11-7, 11-8, 11-13, 11-5
[2] Salma El Tayeb (EGY) bt [9/16] Molly Stoltz (USA) 11-9, 11-5, 11-4
 
2nd round:
[1] Aira Azman (MAS) bt Isabel McCullough (ENG) 11-2, 11-2, 11-8
[9/16] Emma Bartley (ENG) bt Aasya Patel (IND) 11-3, 11-5, 11-7
[9/16] Tse Yee Lam Toby (HKG) bt Malak Eltorgman (CAN) 6-11, 11-4, 8-11, 11-9, 11-6
[5/8] Haya Mohamed Ali (EGY) bt Joy Qu (USA) 11-6, 11-5, 11-3
[5/8] Torrie Malik (ENG) bt Salma Mounir (EGY) 11-3, 11-5, 11-1
[9/16] Abigail Schuster (USA) bt Dami Kim (KOR) 7-11, 11-8, 4-11, 11-6, 11-7
[9/16] Franka Vidovic (CRO) bt Akari Midorikawa (JPN) 11-6, 11-6, 11-5
[3/4] Menna Hedia (EGY) bt Amy Royle (ENG) 11-8, 11-3, 11-3
[3/4] Malak Khafagy (EGY) bt Olivia Besant (ENG) 11-2, 11-1, 11-6
Nur Maisara Mohd Azlan Shah (MAS) bt [9/16] Yuvna Gupta (IND) 11-7, 10-12, 11-9, 11-8
Amelie Haworth (ENG) bt [9/16] Ella Galova (SVK) 12-10, 6-11, 5-11, 11-4, 11-8
[5/8] Lucie Stefanoni (USA) bt Sophia John (ENG) 11-2, 11-1, 11-0
[5/8] Asia Harris (ENG) bt Jadish Kumar Yasshmita (MAS) 7-11, 11-3, 8-11, 11-2, 11-7
[9/16] Kenzy Ayman (EGY) bt Ain Jun (KOR) 11-4, 11-6, 11-3
[9/16] Molly Stoltz (USA) bt Aliza Sheikh (ENG) 11-5, 11-7, 9-11, 11-9
[2] Salma El Tayeb (EGY) bt Alyx Kelleher (WAL) 11-2, 11-4, 11-0
 
1st round:
[1] Aira Azman (MAS) bt Sophie Hill (ENG) 11-1, 11-2, 11-2
Isabel McCullough (ENG) bt Naomi Nohar (NED) 12-10, 11-8, 11-8
Aasya Patel (IND) bt April Parry (ENG) 11-3, 11-4, 11-6
[9/16] Emma Bartley (ENG) bt Riana Alexova (CZE) 11-2, 11-3, 11-3
[9/16] Tse Yee Lam Toby (HKG) bt Jasmine Tranter (ENG) 11-3, 11-2, 11-7
Malak Eltorgman (CAN) bt Layla Johnson (ENG) 11-8, 11-6, 11-6
Joy Qu (USA) bt Sophie Bolland (ENG) 11-8, 11-9, 11-8
[5/8] Haya Mohamed Ali (EGY) bt Leungo Katse (BOT) 11-1, 11-5, 11-3
[5/8] Torrie Malik (ENG) bt Thanusaa Uthrian (MAS) 11-5, 11-6, 11-3
Salma Mounir (EGY) bt Amy Faergemann (ENG) 11-3, 11-1, 11-2
Dami Kim (KOR) bt Rosanna Greenwood (ENG) 11-2, 11-8, 11-3
[9/16] Abigail Schuster (USA) bt Lauren Hall (ENG) 11-5, 11-5, 11-8
[9/16] Franka Vidovic (CRO) bt Millie Flynn (ENG) 11-1, 11-1, 11-2
Akari Midorikawa (JPN) bt Lily Main (ENG) 11-1, 11-2, 11-3
Amy Royle (ENG) bt Sophie Thomas (IRL) 11-5, 11-2, 11-4
[3/4] Menna Hedia (EGY) bt Amy Campbell-Wynter (ENG) 11-4, 11-7, 11-1
[3/4] Malak Khafagy (EGY) bt Angel Otshabeng (BOT) 11-4, 11-7, 11-1
Olivia Besant (ENG) bt Maya Gambhir (USA) 16-14, 8-11, 11-9, 11-9
Nur Maisara Mohd Azlan Shah (MAS) bt Ameerah Elgarhy (ENG) 11-7, 11-1, 11-8
[9/16] Yuvna Gupta (IND) bt Lara Newton (ENG) 11-3, 11-4, 11-1
[9/16] Ella Galova (SVK) bt Trinity Roberton (ENG) 11-2, 11-4, 11-3
Amelie Haworth (ENG) bt Aleeza Khan (CAN) 11-7, 11-7, 11-4
Sophia John (ENG) bt Camillia Hendy (NOR) 7-11, 11-5, 11-3, 11-5
[5/8] Lucie Stefanoni (USA) bt Florence Kersley (ENG) 11-2, 11-6, 11-4
[5/8] Asia Harris (ENG) bt Lana Nedic (SLO) 11-0, 11-2, 11-1
Jadish Kumar Yasshmita (MAS) bt Farida Eltorgman (CAN) 11-3, 11-8, 11-7
Ain Jun (KOR) bt Natalie Main (ENG) 11-2, 11-4, 11-3
[9/16] Kenzy Ayman (EGY) bt Bhuvana Senthil Kumar (ENG) 11-1, 11-3, 11-2
[9/16] Molly Stoltz (USA) bt Madeleine Willers (ENG) 11-1, 11-2, 11-4
Aliza Sheikh (ENG) bt Maddie Martin (CAN) 11-8, 11-4, 11-8
Alyx Kelleher (WAL) bt Ailsa Bruce (ENG) 11-5, 11-1, 11-3
[2] Salma El Tayeb (EGY) bt Isabel Sargent (ENG) 11-1, 11-1, 11-1