5:49 am
19 Mar 2019

Men's Dunlop British Junior U15 Open 2019, Edgbaston Priory Club, Birmingham, England

Actions:    Show history

Junior, 2 - 6 January 2019

Official event website

Final:
[5/8] Ameeshenraj Chandaran (MAS) bt [1] Denis Gilevskiy (IRL) 8-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-7 (37m)
 
Third place play-off:
[5/8] Kareem El Torkey (EGY) bt [5/8] Noor Zaman (PAK) 4-11, 2-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-5 (30m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Denis Gilevskiy (IRL) bt [5/8] Kareem El Torkey (EGY) 11-5, 7-11, 11-4, 10-12, 11-5 (44m)
[5/8] Ameeshenraj Chandaran (MAS) bt [5/8] Noor Zaman (PAK) 7-11, 11-8, 11-7, 4-11, 11-6 (35m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Denis Gilevskiy (IRL) bt [9/16] Joachim Han Wen Chuah (MAS) 11-4, 11-4, 7-11, 11-5 (30m)
[5/8] Kareem El Torkey (EGY) bt [9/16] Tad Carney (USA) 6-11, 11-7, 6-11, 11-4, 12-10 (58m)
[5/8] Noor Zaman (PAK) bt Mukunth Gopalakrishnan (USA) 11-5, 11-7, 11-8 (24m)
[5/8] Ameeshenraj Chandaran (MAS) bt [9/16] Shreyas Mehta (IND) 11-5, 11-5, 11-8 (29m)
 
4th round:
[1] Denis Gilevskiy (IRL) bt [9/16] Yusuf Sheikh (ENG) 11-3, 11-6, 11-4
[9/16] Joachim Han Wen Chuah (MAS) bt Varun Chitturi (USA) 11-9, 11-9, 9-11, 11-9
[5/8] Kareem El Torkey (EGY) bt [9/16] Muhammad Humza Khan (PAK) 11-7, 3-11, 11-9, 11-6
[9/16] Tad Carney (USA) bt [3/4] Sam Osborne-Wylde (ENG) 11-6, 11-9, 11-8
Mukunth Gopalakrishnan (USA) bt Paarth Ambani (IND) 11-7, 11-8, 11-6
[5/8] Noor Zaman (PAK) bt Jakub Gogol (POL) 11-8, 11-5, 11-3
[5/8] Ameeshenraj Chandaran (MAS) bt [9/16] Thomas Ramsay (ENG) 11-8, 11-3, 11-2
[9/16] Shreyas Mehta (IND) bt Lachlan Sutton (USA) 11-13, 11-6, 11-8, 11-5
 
3rd round:
[1] Denis Gilevskiy (IRL) bt Rutva Samant (IND) 11-7, 11-2, 11-6
[9/16] Yusuf Sheikh (ENG) bt Rhys Evans (WAL) 6-11, 7-11, 11-2, 11-8, 11-8
[9/16] Joachim Han Wen Chuah (MAS) bt Joel Braddock (ENG) 11-5, 11-6, 11-7
Varun Chitturi (USA) bt [5/8] Omar Azzam (EGY) 11-8, 11-13, 11-9, 11-7
[5/8] Kareem El Torkey (EGY) bt Ben Beachill (ENG) 11-4, 6-11, 11-8, 11-3
[9/16] Muhammad Humza Khan (PAK) bt Jat Tse (HKG) 11-8, 11-6, 11-3
[9/16] Tad Carney (USA) bt Nathan Masset (BEL) 11-8, 5-11, 11-7, 16-14
[3/4] Sam Osborne-Wylde (ENG) bt Hi Jia Rong (MAS) 10-12, 7-9 ret.
Mukunth Gopalakrishnan (USA) bt Rowan Damming (NED) 11-4, 11-8, 11-1
Paarth Ambani (IND) bt [9/16] John Ho (USA) 13-11, 11-7, 13-11
Jakub Gogol (POL) bt [9/16] Finnlay Withington (ENG) 11-7, 11-5, 11-3
[5/8] Noor Zaman (PAK) bt Abdallah Mohamed (EGY) 12-10, 6-11, 11-9, 11-6
[5/8] Ameeshenraj Chandaran (MAS) bt Youssef Hisham (Jnr) (EGY) 7-11, 11-3, 11-7, 11-6
[9/16] Thomas Ramsay (ENG) bt Daniel Lewis (WAL) 11-6, 11-8, 7-11, 11-6
[9/16] Shreyas Mehta (IND) bt Caleb Boy (ENG) 11-5, 11-2, 12-10
Lachlan Sutton (USA) bt [2] Ismail Mansour (EGY) 5-11, 8-11, 12-10, 11-9, 11-9
 
2nd round:
[1] Denis Gilevskiy (IRL) bt Christopher Chak (ENG) 11-4, 11-4, 11-1
Rutva Samant (IND) bt James Carman (ENG) 11-2, 11-7, 11-5
Rhys Evans (WAL) bt Carlos María Teruel Carrascoso (ESP) 11-5, 11-0, 11-6
[9/16] Yusuf Sheikh (ENG) bt Edward Thng (SGP) 12-10, 11-4, 3-11, 11-8
[9/16] Joachim Han Wen Chuah (MAS) bt Sean Murphy (IRL) 11-6, 11-8, 11-7
Joel Braddock (ENG) bt Jan Cerovac (CRO) 11-1, 11-4, 12-14, 11-3
Varun Chitturi (USA) bt Samuel Gerrits (NED) 11-13, 11-8, 11-3, 11-5
[5/8] Omar Azzam (EGY) bt Muhammad Ashab Irfan (PAK) 11-6, 4-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-7
[5/8] Kareem El Torkey (EGY) bt Rehan Luthra (USA) 11-9, 10-12, 11-7, 11-5
Ben Beachill (ENG) bt Rory Richmond (SCO) 11-13, 11-8, 11-6, 11-7
Jat Tse (HKG) bt Kijan Sultana (MLT) 11-7, 11-4, 11-4
[9/16] Muhammad Humza Khan (PAK) bt Melvil Scianimanico (FRA) 11-7, 11-2, 11-1
[9/16] Tad Carney (USA) bt Laszlo Godde (FRA) 11-7, 12-10, 11-6
Nathan Masset (BEL) bt Jack Mahon (ENG) 11-6, 11-7, 11-4
Hi Jia Rong (MAS) bt Muhammad Azlan Khawar (PAK) 11-1, 11-3, 11-3
[3/4] Sam Osborne-Wylde (ENG) bt Krishna Mishra (IND) 11-5, 11-4, 11-4
Rowan Damming (NED) bt [3/4] Jonah Bryant (ENG) 11-6, 11-8, 10-12, 9-11, 11-9
Mukunth Gopalakrishnan (USA) bt Ryan Gwidzima (ZIM) 11-3, 11-5, 11-5
Paarth Ambani (IND) bt Ashley Hughes (ENG) 11-7, 11-4, 11-4
[9/16] John Ho (USA) bt Louis Murray (ENG) 11-2, 5-11, 11-6, 11-6
[9/16] Finnlay Withington (ENG) bt Joshua Davies (WAL) 11-8, 11-8, 11-3
Jakub Gogol (POL) bt Romeo Bily (FRA) 11-3, 11-1, 11-9
Abdallah Mohamed (EGY) bt Krish Mistry (ENG) 11-4, 11-6, 11-3
[5/8] Noor Zaman (PAK) bt Chun Yu Kelvin Lo (HKG) 11-4, 11-4, 11-8
[5/8] Ameeshenraj Chandaran (MAS) bt Syan Singh (CAN) 11-6, 11-3, 11-3
Youssef Hisham (Jnr) (EGY) bt Mehul Chopra (IND) 11-3, 11-4, 11-4
Daniel Lewis (WAL) bt Karl Bundy (SWE) 9-11, 12-10, 11-2, 11-7
[9/16] Thomas Ramsay (ENG) bt Yujin Ikeda (JPN) 7-11, 11-7, 11-3, 11-3
[9/16] Shreyas Mehta (IND) bt Elliot Kelly (IRL) 11-3, 11-5, 11-7
Caleb Boy (ENG) bt Nathan Oudinet (FRA) 11-5, 11-6, 11-8
Lachlan Sutton (USA) bt Knut Hogervorst (NED) 11-7, 11-9, 11-5
[2] Ismail Mansour (EGY) bt Juan Jose Torres Lara (COL) 11-3, 5-11, 6-11, 11-2, 11-8
 
1st round:
[1] Denis Gilevskiy (IRL) bye
Christopher Chak (ENG) bt Benjamin Marrison (CAN) 9-11, 11-2, 11-5, 11-4
James Carman (ENG) bt Farid Farrag (CZE) 12-10, 11-4, 11-7
Rutva Samant (IND) bye
Rhys Evans (WAL) bye
Carlos María Teruel Carrascoso (ESP) bt Oliver Coulcher-Porter (ENG) 9-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-7
Edward Thng (SGP) bt Rasmus Hauan (NOR) 11-1, 11-3, 11-3
[9/16] Yusuf Sheikh (ENG) bye
[9/16] Joachim Han Wen Chuah (MAS) bye
Sean Murphy (IRL) bt Luke Saunders (ENG) 11-3, 11-6, 11-1
Jan Cerovac (CRO) bt Euan Turner (ENG) 11-8, 11-7, 11-6
Joel Braddock (ENG) bye
Varun Chitturi (USA) bye
Samuel Gerrits (NED) bt Sonny Flint (ENG) 11-4, 11-9, 8-11, 11-7
Muhammad Ashab Irfan (PAK) bt Joe Pannell (ENG) 11-4, 11-8, 11-6
[5/8] Omar Azzam (EGY) bye
[5/8] Kareem El Torkey (EGY) bye
Rehan Luthra (USA) bt Faizan Ahmad (ENG) 11-1, 11-1, 11-0
Rory Richmond (SCO) bt Guido Lindner (NED) 11-8, 11-8, 11-2
Ben Beachill (ENG) bye
Kijan Sultana (MLT) bye
Jat Tse (HKG) bt Thomas Greengrass (ENG) 11-0, 11-2, 11-6
Melvil Scianimanico (FRA) bt Joseph Royle (ENG) 11-2, 11-3, 11-9
[9/16] Muhammad Humza Khan (PAK) bye
[9/16] Tad Carney (USA) bye
Laszlo Godde (FRA) bt Jenson Deville (ENG) 11-5, 11-4, 11-5
Nathan Masset (BEL) bt Kun Kim (KOR) 11-4, 11-5, 11-1
Jack Mahon (ENG) bye
Hi Jia Rong (MAS) bye
Muhammad Azlan Khawar (PAK) bt Nero Harms (WAL) 11-6, 11-4, 8-11, 11-3
Krishna Mishra (IND) bt Eugene Oon (MAS) 5-11, 7-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-8
[3/4] Sam Osborne-Wylde (ENG) bye
[3/4] Jonah Bryant (ENG) bye
Rowan Damming (NED) bt Stanley Sykes (ENG) 11-4, 11-2, 11-8
Mukunth Gopalakrishnan (USA) bt Maaz Shah (CAN) 11-4, 11-8, 11-5
Ryan Gwidzima (ZIM) bye
Ashley Hughes (ENG) bye
Paarth Ambani (IND) bt Jack O'Flynn (IRL) 12-10, 11-5, 11-3
Louis Murray (ENG) bt Edward Bidder (ENG) 11-3, 11-2, 11-3
[9/16] John Ho (USA) bye
[9/16] Finnlay Withington (ENG) bye
Joshua Davies (WAL) bt Juan Martin Iridoy Navarro (ARG) 11-9, 11-1, 11-6
Romeo Bily (FRA) bt Oliver Ramsay (ENG) 11-7, 8-11, 11-13, 11-7, 11-5
Jakub Gogol (POL) bye
Abdallah Mohamed (EGY) bye
Krish Mistry (ENG) bt Hitesh Manoharan (MAS) 11-6, 11-5, 11-5
Chun Yu Kelvin Lo (HKG) bt James Kettle (ENG) 11-6, 11-5, 11-4
[5/8] Noor Zaman (PAK) bye
[5/8] Ameeshenraj Chandaran (MAS) bye
Syan Singh (CAN) bt Cory Harding (ENG) 11-6, 11-8, 11-6
Mehul Chopra (IND) bt Jack Whitfield (ENG) 11-7, 4-11, 14-12, 11-5
Youssef Hisham (Jnr) (EGY) bye
Daniel Lewis (WAL) bye
Karl Bundy (SWE) bt Alex Mullis (ENG) 11-8, 11-3, 11-2
Yujin Ikeda (JPN) bt Joan Serna (ESP) 11-7, 11-2, 11-5
[9/16] Thomas Ramsay (ENG) bye
[9/16] Shreyas Mehta (IND) bye
Elliot Kelly (IRL) bt Kyle Penman (SCO) 10-12, 11-9, 11-5, 11-9
Nathan Oudinet (FRA) bt Joshua Payne (ENG) 11-6, 11-8, 1-11, 9-11, 11-6
Caleb Boy (ENG) bye
Lachlan Sutton (USA) bye
Knut Hogervorst (NED) bt Jack Awuye-North (ENG) 11-5, 11-7, 11-6
Juan Jose Torres Lara (COL) bt Din Moeen Ud (PAK) 11-0, 11-0, 11-1
[2] Ismail Mansour (EGY) bye