6:11 am
19 Mar 2019

Women's Dunlop British Junior U17 Open 2019, Edgbaston Priory Club, Birmingham, England

Actions:    Show history

Junior, 2 - 6 January 2019

Official event website

Final:
[1] Marina Stefanoni (USA) bt [3/4] Chan Sin Yuk (HKG) 9-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-5 (30m)
 
Third place play-off:
[2] Sana Ibrahim (EGY) bt [3/4] Nour Khaled Aboulmakarim (EGY) 13-11, 6-11, 4-11, 11-5, 11-7 (30m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Marina Stefanoni (USA) bt [3/4] Nour Khaled Aboulmakarim (EGY) 9-11, 12-10, 11-9, 8-11, 11-6 (57m)
[3/4] Chan Sin Yuk (HKG) bt [2] Sana Ibrahim (EGY) 11-5, 9-11, 14-12, 11-7 (36m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Marina Stefanoni (USA) bt [5/8] Jessica Keng (MAS) 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (17m)
[3/4] Nour Khaled Aboulmakarim (EGY) bt [5/8] Katie Malliff (ENG) 11-9, 4-11, 11-6, 11-4 (36m)
[3/4] Chan Sin Yuk (HKG) bt [9/16] Yee Xin Ying (MAS) 12-10, 11-3, 11-6 (22m)
[2] Sana Ibrahim (EGY) bt [9/16] Ainaa Amani (MAS) 14-16, 12-10, 9-11, 11-8, 11-7 (55m)
 
3rd round:
[1] Marina Stefanoni (USA) bt [9/16] Habiba El Dafrawy (EGY) 11-8, 11-7, 11-3
[5/8] Jessica Keng (MAS) bt [9/16] Maia Pannell (ENG) 11-8, 11-2, 11-8
[5/8] Katie Malliff (ENG) bt [9/16] Fleur Maas (NED) 11-9, 12-14, 11-9, 12-14, 11-4
[3/4] Nour Khaled Aboulmakarim (EGY) bt Avni Anand (USA) 11-5, 8-11, 11-6, 11-6
[3/4] Chan Sin Yuk (HKG) bt [9/16] Amina El Rihany (EGY) 11-3, 11-5, 11-2
[9/16] Yee Xin Ying (MAS) bt Lina Tammam (EGY) 11-5, 12-10, 7-11, 11-4
[9/16] Ainaa Amani (MAS) bt [5/8] Serena Daniel (USA) 8-11, 7-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-3
[2] Sana Ibrahim (EGY) bt Yoshna Singh (IND) 11-7, 11-6, 11-5
 
2nd round:
[1] Marina Stefanoni (USA) bt Taylor Mackay (CAN) 11-2, 11-4, 11-8
[9/16] Habiba El Dafrawy (EGY) bt Ayumi Watanabe (JPN) 11-5, 11-0, 11-3
[9/16] Maia Pannell (ENG) bt Layna Beattie (WAL) 11-9, 3-11, 11-6, 3-11, 11-3
[5/8] Jessica Keng (MAS) bt Marie-Amélie Callebaut (BEL) 11-4, 11-4, 11-8
[5/8] Katie Malliff (ENG) bt Basmala Ahmed (EGY) 11-6, 12-10, 11-6
[9/16] Fleur Maas (NED) bt Kiroshanna Manoharan (MAS) 11-4, 11-2, 6-11, 12-14, 12-10
Avni Anand (USA) bt [9/16] Lydia Robinson (ENG) 7-11, 11-9, 12-10, 11-5
[3/4] Nour Khaled Aboulmakarim (EGY) bt Amira Singh (IND) 11-2, 11-7, 11-1
[3/4] Chan Sin Yuk (HKG) bt Amber Copley (ENG) 11-8, 11-6, 11-3
[9/16] Amina El Rihany (EGY) bt Olivia Walsh (USA) 14-12, 11-9, 11-7
[9/16] Yee Xin Ying (MAS) bt Amna Fayyaz (PAK) 11-4, 11-1, 11-2
Lina Tammam (EGY) bt [5/8] Margot Prow (ENG) 8-11, 11-8, 6-11, 11-7, 11-7
[5/8] Serena Daniel (USA) bt Noa Romero Blazquez (ESP) 11-1, 11-5, 11-4
[9/16] Ainaa Amani (MAS) bt Ambre Allinckx (SUI) 11-8, 11-7, 11-3
Yoshna Singh (IND) bt [9/16] Saran Nghiem (ENG) 5-11, 11-6, 3-11, 11-9, 11-6
[2] Sana Ibrahim (EGY) bt Wong Heng Wai (MAS) 11-5, 11-9, 7-11, 11-5
 
1st round:
[1] Marina Stefanoni (USA) bye
Taylor Mackay (CAN) bt Ellis Miller (ENG) 11-9, 11-9, 11-6
Ayumi Watanabe (JPN) bt Emily Jones (USA) 11-3, 11-1, 11-1
[9/16] Habiba El Dafrawy (EGY) bt Eliska Jicinska (CZE) 11-6, 11-6, 11-3
[9/16] Maia Pannell (ENG) bt Sofia Aveiro Pita (POR) 11-6, 11-3, 11-3
Layna Beattie (WAL) bt Irene Fossen (NOR) 11-4, 11-7, 11-3
Marie-Amélie Callebaut (BEL) bt Marialena Iacovides (ENG) 11-3, 11-8, 11-0
[5/8] Jessica Keng (MAS) bt Pika Rupar (SLO) 11-4, 11-0, 11-3
[5/8] Katie Malliff (ENG) bt Tamara Holzbauerová (CZE) 11-3, 11-3, 11-6
Basmala Ahmed (EGY) bt Emily Schuster (USA) 11-7, 9-11, 11-7, 11-9
Kiroshanna Manoharan (MAS) bt Mia Isabella Hardy (ENG) 13-11, 11-2, 11-2
[9/16] Fleur Maas (NED) bt Kara Lawrenson (ENG) 11-5, 11-1, 11-2
[9/16] Lydia Robinson (ENG) bt Ninon Lemarchand (FRA) 11-9, 11-7, 11-8
Avni Anand (USA) bt Wu Renee Wing (HKG) 13-11, 7-11, 11-8, 11-7
Amira Singh (IND) bt Sze Yu Lee (AUS) 11-7, 12-10, 11-4
[3/4] Nour Khaled Aboulmakarim (EGY) bt Tashy Baker (ENG) 11-2, 11-1, 11-3
[3/4] Chan Sin Yuk (HKG) bt Anya Shah (ENG) 11-0, 11-1, 11-3
Amber Copley (ENG) bt Tereza Siroka (CZE) 4-11, 5-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-8
Olivia Walsh (USA) bt Olivia Phillips (ENG) 11-4, 11-9, 11-4
[9/16] Amina El Rihany (EGY) bt Alesya Aleshina (RUS) 11-5, 11-13, 11-1, 11-5
[9/16] Yee Xin Ying (MAS) bt Krithica J S (IND) w/o
Amna Fayyaz (PAK) bt Amy Pullen (ENG) 11-6, 11-8, 13-11
Lina Tammam (EGY) bt Bronte Wright (WAL) 11-3, 11-6, 11-6
[5/8] Margot Prow (ENG) bt Ocean Lewis (CAN) 11-4, 11-3, 11-3
[5/8] Serena Daniel (USA) bt Erin Tamplin (ENG) 11-2, 11-1, 11-0
Noa Romero Blazquez (ESP) bt Jessica Morgan (ENG) 11-6, 11-7, 5-11, 11-3
Ambre Allinckx (SUI) bt Siobhan Wilkins (ENG) 11-1, 11-1, 11-0
[9/16] Ainaa Amani (MAS) bt Wong Po Yui Kirstie (HKG) 11-6, 11-8, 11-7
[9/16] Saran Nghiem (ENG) bt Moa Bönnemark (SWE) 11-8, 11-9, 11-9
Yoshna Singh (IND) bt Ellie Burke (USA) 11-4, 11-4, 11-8
Wong Heng Wai (MAS) bt Megan Evans (ENG) 12-10, 11-2, 11-2
[2] Sana Ibrahim (EGY) bye