5:52 am
19 Mar 2019

Men's Dunlop British Junior U17 Open 2019, Edgbaston Priory Club, Birmingham, England

Actions:    Show history

Junior, 2 - 6 January 2019

Official event website

Final:
[1] Yehia Elnawasany (EGY) bt [2] Sam Todd (ENG) 3-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-2, 11-6 (37m)
 
Third place play-off:
[3/4] Karim Elbarbary (EGY) bt [9/16] Haris Qasim (PAK) 11-7, 11-9, 7-11, 11-9 (55m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Yehia Elnawasany (EGY) bt [9/16] Haris Qasim (PAK) 11-4, 11-2, 11-5 (21m)
[2] Sam Todd (ENG) bt [3/4] Karim Elbarbary (EGY) 6-11, 7-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-8 (48m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Yehia Elnawasany (EGY) bt [5/8] Duncan Lee (MAS) 11-5, 11-8, 11-9 (27m)
[9/16] Haris Qasim (PAK) bt [3/4] Ibrahim Mohamed Ibrahim (EGY) 11-5, 11-9, 4-11, 3-11, 11-7 (60m)
[3/4] Karim Elbarbary (EGY) bt [9/16] Dana Santry (USA) 11-7, 12-10, 7-11, 11-8 (50m)
[2] Sam Todd (ENG) bt [5/8] Amir Amirul (MAS) 11-6, 11-8, 14-12 (27m)
 
4th round:
[1] Yehia Elnawasany (EGY) bt [9/16] Myles Mcintyre (FRA) 11-5, 11-3, 11-4
[5/8] Duncan Lee (MAS) bt [9/16] Ben Smith (ENG) 8-11, 11-6, 11-6, 5-11, 11-4
[9/16] Haris Qasim (PAK) bt [5/8] Thomas Rosini (USA) 18-16, 7-11, 11-8, 11-8
[3/4] Ibrahim Mohamed Ibrahim (EGY) bt [9/16] Neel Joshi (IND) 3-11, 11-6, 11-6, 8-11, 11-8
[3/4] Karim Elbarbary (EGY) bt Oliver Green (ENG) 11-4, 11-6, 11-4
[9/16] Dana Santry (USA) bt [5/8] Abdelrahman Dweek (CAN) 5-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-8
[5/8] Amir Amirul (MAS) bt [9/16] Ahmed Aly (EGY) 11-6, 11-13, 11-4, 11-4
[2] Sam Todd (ENG) bt [9/16] Toufik Mekhalfi (FRA) 11-4, 11-3, 11-5
 
3rd round:
[1] Yehia Elnawasany (EGY) bt Muhammed Azhan Khan (ENG) 11-2, 11-4, 11-4
[9/16] Myles Mcintyre (FRA) bt Ben Boulanger (CAN) 11-5, 11-7, 11-7
[9/16] Ben Smith (ENG) bt Roger Alber Baddour (EGY) 11-5, 11-8, 10-12, 11-5
[5/8] Duncan Lee (MAS) bt Muhammad Hassaan Raza (PAK) 11-9, 17-15, 11-6
[5/8] Thomas Rosini (USA) bt Franklyn Smith (ENG) 8-11, 11-3, 11-7, 14-12
[9/16] Haris Qasim (PAK) bt Andrik Lim (MAS) 11-3, 11-3, 11-2
[9/16] Neel Joshi (IND) bt Luis Alejandro Moncada González (MEX) 11-7, 15-13, 11-9
[3/4] Ibrahim Mohamed Ibrahim (EGY) bt Alhassan Khalil (ENG) 12-10, 11-2, 11-5
[3/4] Karim Elbarbary (EGY) bt Shreemann Raghavan (IND) 11-6, 11-5, 11-9
Oliver Green (ENG) bt [9/16] Marek Panacek (CZE) 11-8, 9-11, 11-1, 11-8
[9/16] Dana Santry (USA) bt Ethan Eyles (AUS) 7-11, 11-6, 11-3, 11-13, 11-5
[5/8] Abdelrahman Dweek (CAN) bt Adam Goad (ENG) 11-8, 9-11, 11-1, 11-8
[5/8] Amir Amirul (MAS) bt Muhammad Farhan Hashmi (PAK) 15-13, 11-5, 11-9
[9/16] Ahmed Aly (EGY) bt Alfie Lawes (ENG) 11-6, 11-9, 11-5
[9/16] Toufik Mekhalfi (FRA) bt Navaneeth Prabhu Saravanakumar (IND) 12-10, 11-9, 15-13
[2] Sam Todd (ENG) bt Au Lap Man (HKG) 11-3, 11-8, 11-4
 
2nd round:
[1] Yehia Elnawasany (EGY) bt Jack Bloomfield (ENG) 11-3, 11-2, 11-5
Muhammed Azhan Khan (ENG) bt Jáchym Mraček (CZE) 10-12, 11-9, 11-6, 11-6
Ben Boulanger (CAN) bt Lakshit Bohra (IND) 13-15, 11-6, 11-7, 7-11, 13-11
[9/16] Myles Mcintyre (FRA) bt Emirhan Sen (TUR) 11-2, 11-6, 11-4
[9/16] Ben Smith (ENG) bt Alex Smith (IRL) 11-9, 11-6, 9-11, 11-8
Roger Alber Baddour (EGY) bt Sebastiaan Hofman (NED) 11-9, 11-3, 11-8
Muhammad Hassaan Raza (PAK) bt Andrew Glen (SCO) 11-6, 11-8, 5-11, 11-9
[5/8] Duncan Lee (MAS) bt Asad Ullah Khan (PAK) 11-4, 11-3, 11-6
[5/8] Thomas Rosini (USA) bt Amin Khan (CAN) 11-2, 11-2, 11-8
Franklyn Smith (ENG) bt Jakub Pytlowany (POL) 13-11, 14-12, 5-11, 13-11
Andrik Lim (MAS) bt Luca Campbell-Wynter (ENG) 12-10, 11-1, 11-9
[9/16] Haris Qasim (PAK) bt James Gibbins (ENG) 11-3, 11-4, 11-1
[9/16] Neel Joshi (IND) bt Joshua Perkins (ENG) 11-8, 11-8, 11-6
Luis Alejandro Moncada González (MEX) bt Salaheldin Eltorgman (CAN) 11-5, 7-1 ret.
Alhassan Khalil (ENG) bt Ben Harrison (ENG) 11-6, 11-7, 11-1
[3/4] Ibrahim Mohamed Ibrahim (EGY) bt Harry Little (ENG) 11-6, 11-1, 11-3
[3/4] Karim Elbarbary (EGY) bt Syed Hasnain (PAK) 11-6, 11-2, 11-5
Shreemann Raghavan (IND) bt Tate Harms (WAL) 12-10, 15-13, 11-5
Oliver Green (ENG) bt Harold Castiaux (BEL) 6-11, 11-9, 11-8, 13-11
[9/16] Marek Panacek (CZE) bt Toby Ponting (ENG) 12-10, 11-5, 11-8
[9/16] Dana Santry (USA) bt Jacques Duminy (RSA) 14-12, 11-7, 11-9
Ethan Eyles (AUS) bt Shaam Ghambir (USA) 11-8, 7-11, 11-5, 8-11, 11-9
Adam Goad (ENG) bt Elijah Thomas (NZL) 11-5, 11-6, 11-9
[5/8] Abdelrahman Dweek (CAN) bt Gregory Malsang (FRA) 11-6, 11-3, 11-6
[5/8] Amir Amirul (MAS) bt Hamza Sharif (PAK) 11-9, 8-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-5
Muhammad Farhan Hashmi (PAK) bt Brice Nicolas (FRA) 11-5, 11-6, 11-6
Alfie Lawes (ENG) bt Joss Sim-Baskar (ENG) 1-11, 14-12, 11-5, 11-8
[9/16] Ahmed Aly (EGY) bt Malik Bilen (ENG) 11-4, 11-7, 11-7
[9/16] Toufik Mekhalfi (FRA) bt Diwakar Singh (IND) 10-12, 11-6, 8-11, 11-3, 11-4
Navaneeth Prabhu Saravanakumar (IND) bt Andrew Barr (USA) 11-6, 11-9, 4-11, 11-4
Au Lap Man (HKG) bt Paul Gonzalez (FRA) 11-9, 11-5, 11-3
[2] Sam Todd (ENG) bt Thimi Christiaens (BEL) 11-1, 11-5, 11-8
 
1st round:
[1] Yehia Elnawasany (EGY) bye
Jack Bloomfield (ENG) bt Yannick Mahieu (BEL) 11-6, 11-9, 11-8
Jáchym Mraček (CZE) bt Matthew Gregory (ENG) 5-11, 12-10, 3-11, 12-10, 13-11
Muhammed Azhan Khan (ENG) bye
Lakshit Bohra (IND) bye
Ben Boulanger (CAN) bt Matthew Urquhart-Proctor (ENG) 11-3, 11-9, 12-10
Emirhan Sen (TUR) bt Jordan Stewart (ENG) 11-2, 14-12, 11-5
[9/16] Myles Mcintyre (FRA) bye
[9/16] Ben Smith (ENG) bye
Alex Smith (IRL) bt Karim Farrag (CZE) 11-5, 11-13, 11-8, 12-10
Sebastiaan Hofman (NED) bt Jack Harris (ENG) 11-0, 11-2, 11-2
Roger Alber Baddour (EGY) bye
Andrew Glen (SCO) bye
Muhammad Hassaan Raza (PAK) bt Karim Elgarhy (ENG) 11-2, 11-4, 11-3
Asad Ullah Khan (PAK) bt George Bidder (ENG) 11-3, 11-1, 11-1
[5/8] Duncan Lee (MAS) bye
[5/8] Thomas Rosini (USA) bye
Amin Khan (CAN) bt Zan Farooqi (ENG) 11-4, 11-6, 11-3
Jakub Pytlowany (POL) bt Ethan Chak (ENG) 11-4, 11-8, 11-5
Franklyn Smith (ENG) bye
Andrik Lim (MAS) bye
Luca Campbell-Wynter (ENG) bt Radu Stefan Pena (ROM) 11-1, 11-4, 10-12, 11-5
James Gibbins (ENG) bt Corey McMahon (LUX) 11-0, 11-5, 11-3
[9/16] Haris Qasim (PAK) bye
[9/16] Neel Joshi (IND) bye
Joshua Perkins (ENG) bt Kristián Mraček (CZE) 11-4, 4-11, 11-3, 11-6
Luis Alejandro Moncada González (MEX) bt Boaz Hirsch (USA) 11-9, 11-8, 11-7
Salaheldin Eltorgman (CAN) bye
Alhassan Khalil (ENG) bye
Ben Harrison (ENG) bt William McLaren (BRA) 11-5, 11-4, 11-7
Harry Little (ENG) bt Henrik Kurm (EST) 11-3, 9-11, 11-8, 11-6
[3/4] Ibrahim Mohamed Ibrahim (EGY) bye
[3/4] Karim Elbarbary (EGY) bye
Syed Hasnain (PAK) bt Jamie Carmichael (ENG) 11-6, 8-11, 11-3, 11-6
Tate Harms (WAL) bt Neo Friberg (SWE) 11-9, 9-11, 11-5, 11-6
Shreemann Raghavan (IND) bye
Oliver Green (ENG) bye
Harold Castiaux (BEL) bt Lewis Harding (ENG) 11-8, 7-11, 11-2, 11-7
Toby Ponting (ENG) bt Harry Robson (ENG) 11-3, 11-3, 11-2
[9/16] Marek Panacek (CZE) bye
[9/16] Dana Santry (USA) bye
Jacques Duminy (RSA) bt Joseph Broadley (ENG) 11-2, 11-4, 11-8
Shaam Ghambir (USA) bt Anoopp Nithiyanandam (ENG) 11-8, 11-3, 11-3
Ethan Eyles (AUS) bye
Adam Goad (ENG) bye
Elijah Thomas (NZL) bt Fabian Santiago (MEX) 11-6, 11-1, 11-4
Gregory Malsang (FRA) bt Ethan Kaye (ENG) 11-6, 11-5, 11-3
[5/8] Abdelrahman Dweek (CAN) bye
[5/8] Amir Amirul (MAS) bye
Hamza Sharif (PAK) bt Tymour Saba (ENG) 11-7, 11-5, 11-7
Brice Nicolas (FRA) bt Felix Meredith (ENG) 11-3, 11-3, 11-8
Muhammad Farhan Hashmi (PAK) bye
Alfie Lawes (ENG) bye
Joss Sim-Baskar (ENG) bt Jason Herring (CAN) 11-5, 11-0, 11-8
Malik Bilen (ENG) bt Mario Castillo Garcia (ESP) 11-5, 11-1, 11-5
[9/16] Ahmed Aly (EGY) bye
[9/16] Toufik Mekhalfi (FRA) bye
Diwakar Singh (IND) bt Kieran Mahoney (ENG) 11-3, 11-2, 11-3
Navaneeth Prabhu Saravanakumar (IND) bt Harry Martin (ENG) 11-6, 11-5, 11-4
Andrew Barr (USA) bye
Au Lap Man (HKG) bye
Paul Gonzalez (FRA) bt Billy Miles (ENG) 11-5, 11-6, 13-11
Thimi Christiaens (BEL) bt Ibrahim Darwish (QAT) 11-4, 11-6, 11-6
[2] Sam Todd (ENG) bye