3:07 pm
19 Mar 2019

Women's Dunlop British Junior U19 Open 2019, Edgbaston Priory Club, Birmingham, England

Actions:    Show history

Junior, 2 - 6 January 2019

Official event website

Final:
[1] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt [2] Jana Shiha (EGY) 11-4, 11-7, 11-3 (27m)
 
Third place play-off:
[3/4] Farida Mohamed (EGY) bt [3/4] Elise Lazarus (ENG) 11-6, 6-11, 16-14, 12-10 (42m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt [3/4] Elise Lazarus (ENG) 11-9, 11-6, 11-3 (23m)
[2] Jana Shiha (EGY) bt [3/4] Farida Mohamed (EGY) 11-7, 8-11, 11-4, 3-11, 11-9 (40m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt [5/8] Aifa Azman (MAS) 6-11, 14-12, 8-11, 11-3, 11-6 (50m)
[3/4] Elise Lazarus (ENG) bt [9/16] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) 11-4, 8-11, 11-6, 11-5 (31m)
[3/4] Farida Mohamed (EGY) bt [5/8] Chan Yiwen (MAS) 11-9, 11-3, 11-13, 8-11, 11-4 (83m)
[2] Jana Shiha (EGY) bt [5/8] Alice Green (ENG) 11-5, 9-11, 6-11, 11-8, 11-4 (36m)
 
3rd round:
[1] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt [9/16] Karina Tyma (POL) 12-10, 11-4, 11-7
[5/8] Aifa Azman (MAS) bt [9/16] Katie Wells (ENG) 11-5, 11-4, 11-3
[9/16] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) bt [5/8] Georgia Adderley (SCO) 11-5, 4-11, 13-11, 13-11
[3/4] Elise Lazarus (ENG) bt [9/16] Rana Ismail (EGY) 11-1, 11-5, 11-7
[3/4] Farida Mohamed (EGY) bt [9/16] Evie Coxon (ENG) 11-9, 11-8, 11-6
[5/8] Chan Yiwen (MAS) bt [9/16] Sneha Sivakumar (SGP) 11-5, 11-5, 11-3
[5/8] Alice Green (ENG) bt Yuna Loaec (FRA) 11-7, 11-5, 11-7
[2] Jana Shiha (EGY) bt [9/16] Laila Sedky (USA) 11-5, 11-9, 11-1
 
2nd round:
[1] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt Kiera Marshall (ENG) 11-1, 11-7, 11-9
[9/16] Karina Tyma (POL) bt Priya Verma (USA) 11-6, 11-7, 11-3
[9/16] Katie Wells (ENG) bt Erisa Sano Herring (CAN) 14-12, 9-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-4
[5/8] Aifa Azman (MAS) bt Grace Clark (ENG) 11-6, 11-3, 11-3
[5/8] Georgia Adderley (SCO) bt Sophie O'Rourke (IRL) 11-3, 11-6, 11-5
[9/16] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) bt Katherine Glaser (USA) 8-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-9
[9/16] Rana Ismail (EGY) bt Michaela Cepova (CZE) 11-7, 11-7, 7-11, 7-11, 12-10
[3/4] Elise Lazarus (ENG) bt Sanya Vats (IND) 11-7, 4-11, 11-6, 11-8
[3/4] Farida Mohamed (EGY) bt Elisabeth Ross (USA) 11-7, 7-11, 10-12, 11-2, 11-8
[9/16] Evie Coxon (ENG) bt Ciara Richards (WAL) 11-7, 11-2, 11-5
[9/16] Sneha Sivakumar (SGP) bt Lujan Palacios (PAR) 11-6, 13-11, 12-10
[5/8] Chan Yiwen (MAS) bt Courtney Mather (AUS) 11-5, 11-1, 11-3
[5/8] Alice Green (ENG) bt Sara Khan (CAN) 11-3, 11-3, 11-3
Yuna Loaec (FRA) bt Nyah Williams (ENG) 11-13, 11-5, 11-3, 4-11, 13-11
[9/16] Laila Sedky (USA) bt Lowri Waugh (ENG) 11-4, 11-5, 11-6
[2] Jana Shiha (EGY) bt Polly Clark (ENG) 11-4, 11-4, 11-1
 
1st round:
[1] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bye
Kiera Marshall (ENG) bt Hannah Guthrie (CAN) 11-7, 11-5, 11-9
Priya Verma (USA) bt Casey Miller (ENG) 8-11, 7-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-6
[9/16] Karina Tyma (POL) bt Eleanor White (ENG) 11-1, 11-9, 11-2
[9/16] Katie Wells (ENG) bt Navmi Sharma (IND) 11-6, 11-5, 12-10
Erisa Sano Herring (CAN) bt Valentina Portieri (ARG) 11-5, 11-2, 11-6
Grace Clark (ENG) bt Mayar Mohamed Elshafey (EGY) 12-10, 11-5, 5-11, 11-4
[5/8] Aifa Azman (MAS) bt Emma Carney (USA) 11-5, 11-5, 11-5
[5/8] Georgia Adderley (SCO) bye
Sophie O'Rourke (IRL) bt Katie Cox (ENG) 11-3, 11-6, 11-5
Katherine Glaser (USA) bt Madeleine Hylland (NOR) 11-9, 11-5, 11-3
[9/16] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) bt Aisha Forster (ENG) 11-9, 11-5, 11-3
[9/16] Rana Ismail (EGY) bt Sara Månberg (SWE) 11-6, 11-1, 13-11
Michaela Cepova (CZE) bt Amy Aspinall (ENG) 11-0, 11-3, 11-2
Sanya Vats (IND) bt Tereza Zdubová (CZE) 11-4, 11-0, 11-1
[3/4] Elise Lazarus (ENG) bye
[3/4] Farida Mohamed (EGY) bye
Elisabeth Ross (USA) bt Gigi Yeung (MAC) 11-7, 11-9, 11-6
Ciara Richards (WAL) bt Ulrikke Bore Ribesen (NOR) 11-2, 11-6, 11-4
[9/16] Evie Coxon (ENG) bt Natalie Chak (ENG) 11-8, 11-2, 11-0
[9/16] Sneha Sivakumar (SGP) bt Helena Coetzee (RSA) 11-6, 11-8, 11-7
Lujan Palacios (PAR) bt Chloe Foster (ENG) 11-4, 11-8, 11-6
Courtney Mather (AUS) bt Phoebe Colman (ENG) 9-11, 11-7, 11-1, 11-8
[5/8] Chan Yiwen (MAS) bt Brittany Sun (USA) 11-0, 11-5, 11-5
[5/8] Alice Green (ENG) bye
Sara Khan (CAN) bt Gabi Fritsche (NED) 11-7, 7-11, 11-3, 11-13, 11-9
Yuna Loaec (FRA) bt Lucy Green (ENG) 11-8, 12-10, 10-12, 11-1
Nyah Williams (ENG) bt [9/16] Ingy Hammouda (EGY) w/o
[9/16] Laila Sedky (USA) bt Cassandra Fitze (SUI) 11-5, 11-7, 11-8
Lowri Waugh (ENG) bt Radhika Rathore (IND) 11-8, 11-4, 11-9
Polly Clark (ENG) bt Laura Neill (IRL) 11-6, 11-7, 11-9
[2] Jana Shiha (EGY) bye