12:33 pm
14 Dec 2018

$5,500 Women's Val de Marne Open 2018, Centre Marie Thérèse Eyquem, Creteil, France

Actions:    Show history

PSA Challenger Tour 5, 28 November - 1 December 2018

Final:
[9/16] Melissa Alves (FRA) bt [8] Grace Gear (ENG) 11-7, 11-7, 11-4
 
Semi-finals:
[9/16] Melissa Alves (FRA) bt [9/16] Jana Shiha (EGY) 15-13, 6-11, 11-1, 11-9 (42m)
[8] Grace Gear (ENG) bt [2] Rachael Chadwick (ENG) 8-11, 11-5, 11-5, 11-7 (34m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[9/16] Jana Shiha (EGY) bt [1] Menna Hamed (EGY) 8-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-5 (35m)
[9/16] Melissa Alves (FRA) bt [4] Anna Serme (CZE) 7-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-3 (33m)
[8] Grace Gear (ENG) bt [3] Kace Bartley (ENG) 11-4, 11-3, 11-8 (22m)
[2] Rachael Chadwick (ENG) bt [9/16] Georgia Adderley (SCO) 14-12, 11-4, 5-11, 11-7 (36m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Menna Hamed (EGY) bt [9/16] Celine Walser (SUI) 11-4, 11-1, 11-3 (19m)
[9/16] Jana Shiha (EGY) bt [6] Jasmine Hutton (ENG) 7-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-3 (40m)
[9/16] Melissa Alves (FRA) bt [5] Tessa ter Sluis (NED) 11-4, 12-10, 7-11, 11-1 (33m)
[4] Anna Serme (CZE) bt [9/16] Sanne Veldkamp (NED) 11-8, 11-2, 11-2 (22m)
[3] Kace Bartley (ENG) bt [WC] Marie Stephan (FRA) 11-8, 12-10, 5-11, 6-11, 11-9 (41m)
[8] Grace Gear (ENG) bt [9/16] Taba Taghavi Rafsanjani (IRI) 11-8, 11-3, 11-2 (20m)
[9/16] Georgia Adderley (SCO) bt [7] Cristina Gomez (ESP) 7-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-6 (43m)
[2] Rachael Chadwick (ENG) bt [WC] Fanny Segers (FRA) 11-1, 11-6, 9-11, 11-3 (29m)
 
1st round:
[1] Menna Hamed (EGY) bye
[9/16] Celine Walser (SUI) bt Bruna Marchesi Petrillo (BRA) 11-2, 11-4, 11-7 (17m)
[9/16] Jana Shiha (EGY) bt [WC] Yuna Loaec (FRA) 11-3, 11-3, 11-4 (18m)
[6] Jasmine Hutton (ENG) bye
[5] Tessa ter Sluis (NED) bye
[9/16] Melissa Alves (FRA) bt Karina Tyma (POL) 11-3, 11-4, 9-11, 11-6 (28m)
[9/16] Sanne Veldkamp (NED) bt Paulina Krzywicka (POL) 4-11, 8-11, 11-9, 13-11, 11-6 (46m)
[4] Anna Serme (CZE) bye
[3] Kace Bartley (ENG) bye
[WC] Marie Stephan (FRA) bt [9/16] Alicia Mead (ENG) 11-9, 11-3, 11-4 (21m)
[9/16] Taba Taghavi Rafsanjani (IRI) bt [WC] Marion Romba (FRA) 6-11, 11-9, 11-8, 14-12 (36m)
[8] Grace Gear (ENG) bye
[7] Cristina Gomez (ESP) bye
[9/16] Georgia Adderley (SCO) bt Elspeth Young (SCO) 12-10, 12-10, 11-5 (34m)
[WC] Fanny Segers (FRA) bt [9/16] Lowri Roberts (WAL) 6-11, 11-9, 11-6, 7-11, 17-15 (43m)
[2] Rachael Chadwick (ENG) bye