12:53 pm
14 Dec 2018

$164,500 Women's Everbright Sun Hung Kai Hong Kong Open 2018, Hong Kong Sports Park, Hong Kong China

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Tour Platinum, 19 - 25 November 2018

Official event website

Final:
[5] Joelle King (NZL) bt [2] Raneem El Welily (EGY) 11-4, 12-10, 19-17 (48m)
 
Semi-finals:
[5] Joelle King (NZL) bt [8] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) 11-7, 11-3, 11-7 (34m)
[2] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [7] Nouran Gohar (EGY) 13-11, 10-12, 11-8, 9-11, 11-7 (66m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[8] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bt [1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) 7-11, 11-7, 11-13, 11-8, 11-5 (58m)
[5] Joelle King (NZL) bt [3] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) 11-8, 11-8, 11-5 (28m)
[7] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [4] Camille Serme (FRA) 11-6, 7-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-3 (57m)
[2] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt Joey Chan (HKG) 11-2, 11-8, 11-6 (22m)
 
3rd round:
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt Amanda Sobhy (USA) 11-6, 11-6, 11-13, 13-11 (44m)
[8] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bt [12] Tesni Evans (WAL) 7-11, 15-17, 11-8, 11-3, 11-4 (78m)
[5] Joelle King (NZL) bt Hania El Hammamy (EGY) 11-8, 7-11, 11-7, 11-3 (41m)
[3] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt [14] Joshna Chinappa (IND) 11-6, 11-4, 10-12, 11-8 (41m)
[4] Camille Serme (FRA) bt Millie Tomlinson (ENG) 11-7, 11-5, 11-8 (32m)
[7] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [9] Alison Waters (ENG) 14-12, 12-10, 11-8 (37m)
Joey Chan (HKG) bt Yathreb Adel (EGY) 11-2, 8-11, 11-8, 11-8 (34m)
[2] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [13] Victoria Lust (ENG) 10-12, 11-4, 11-7, 11-5 (37m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt Nele Gilis (BEL) 11-4, 11-4, 11-5 (27m)
Amanda Sobhy (USA) bt [10] Annie Au (HKG) 11-9, 8-11, 11-5, 11-6 (38m)
[12] Tesni Evans (WAL) bt Julianne Courtice (ENG) 11-7, 11-4, 11-8 (29m)
[8] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bt Zeina Mickawy (EGY) 8-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-8 (40m)
[5] Joelle King (NZL) bt Mayar Hany (EGY) 11-3, 8-11, 11-5, 11-5 (30m)
Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt [16] Olivia Blatchford Clyne (USA) 11-8, 11-9, 11-5 (29m)
[14] Joshna Chinappa (IND) bt Milou van der Heijden (NED) 9-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-3 (36m)
[3] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt Fiona Moverley (ENG) 11-7, 11-5, 11-7 (27m)
[4] Camille Serme (FRA) bt Rachael Grinham (AUS) 11-4, 11-6, 11-0 (20m)
Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt [11] Nicol David (MAS) 12-10, 0-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-6 (49m)
[9] Alison Waters (ENG) bt Danielle Letourneau (CAN) 14-12, 11-7, 11-9 (30m)
[7] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt Emily Whitlock (ENG) 11-3, 11-1, 11-6 (22m)
Yathreb Adel (EGY) bt [6] Laura Massaro (ENG) 11-5, 11-6, 12-14, 11-3 (32m)
Joey Chan (HKG) bt [15] Salma Hany (EGY) 9-11, 11-5, 11-8, 15-17, 11-7 (47m)
[13] Victoria Lust (ENG) bt Hollie Naughton (CAN) 11-5, 7-11, 11-5, 11-5 (34m)
[2] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt Rowan Elaraby (EGY) 11-6, 11-5, 11-1 (20m)
 
1st round:
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bye
Nele Gilis (BEL) bt Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) 8-11, 11-8, 11-8, 8-11, 11-6 (64m)
Amanda Sobhy (USA) bt Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) 11-4, 11-8, 11-2 (20m)
[10] Annie Au (HKG) bye
[12] Tesni Evans (WAL) bye
Julianne Courtice (ENG) bt Mariam Metwally (EGY) 11-13, 5-11, 11-8, 11-9, 12-10 (56m)
Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bt Low Wee Wern (MAS) 11-9, 12-14, 11-4, 11-7 (44m)
[8] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bye
[5] Joelle King (NZL) bye
Mayar Hany (EGY) bt Ho Tze-Lok (HKG) 15-13, 11-7, 10-12, 8-11, 11-9 (51m)
Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) 11-9, 10-12, 11-7, 11-8 (43m)
[16] Olivia Blatchford Clyne (USA) bye
[14] Joshna Chinappa (IND) bye
Milou van der Heijden (NED) bt [WC] Lee Ka Yi (HKG) 11-5, 9-11, 11-7, 11-7 (32m)
Fiona Moverley (ENG) bt Tong Tsz-Wing (HKG) 11-9, 11-5, 7-11, 11-7 (37m)
[3] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bye
[4] Camille Serme (FRA) bye
Rachael Grinham (AUS) bt Tinne Gilis (BEL) 11-7, 8-11, 14-12, 11-5 (37m)
Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt Nada Abbas (EGY) 11-7, 3-11, 11-7, 11-8 (38m)
[11] Nicol David (MAS) bye
[9] Alison Waters (ENG) bye
Danielle Letourneau (CAN) bt Nadine Shahin (EGY) 11-5, 11-3, 11-6 (23m)
Emily Whitlock (ENG) bt [WC] Vanessa Chu (HKG) 11-6, 12-10, 11-6 (31m)
[7] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bye
[6] Laura Massaro (ENG) bye
Yathreb Adel (EGY) bt Haley Mendez (USA) 6-11, 11-1, 11-4, 11-6 (25m)
Joey Chan (HKG) bt Alexandra Fuller (RSA) 11-7, 10-12, 11-2, 11-7 (38m)
[15] Salma Hany (EGY) bye
[13] Victoria Lust (ENG) bye
Hollie Naughton (CAN) bt Coline Aumard (FRA) 12-10, 6-2 ret. (15m)
Rowan Elaraby (EGY) bt Rachel Arnold (MAS) 11-9, 12-10, 12-14, 9-11, 11-3 (53m)
[2] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bye