3:30 am
16 Nov 2018

$11,000 Men's Swiss Open 2018, Squash Arena, Uster, Switzerland

Actions:    Show history

PSA 10, 7 - 11 November 2018

Official event website

Final:
[5] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt [1] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) 11-5, 10-12, 11-3, 11-9 (63m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) bt [4] Kristian Frost (DEN) 11-9, 11-6, 11-2 (30m)
[5] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt [3] Rui Soares (POR) 7-11, 7-11, 13-11, 11-6, 11-1 (54m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) bt Jakub Solnicky (CZE) 11-4, 11-5, 11-3 (32m)
[4] Kristian Frost (DEN) bt [8] Stuart MacGregor (ENG) 11-7, 11-7, 11-5 (45m)
[3] Rui Soares (POR) bt [6] Jami Äijänen (FIN) 11-5, 11-4, 11-6 (32m)
[5] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt [2] Patrick Rooney (ENG) 8-11, 5-11, 11-1, 11-8, 12-10 (57m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) bt [9/16] Miko Äijänen (FIN) 11-7, 13-11, 11-3 (33m)
Jakub Solnicky (CZE) bt [7] Valentin Rapp (GER) 11-9, 11-9, 12-10 (37m)
[8] Stuart MacGregor (ENG) bt [9/16] Robin Gadola (SUI) 11-9, 11-9, 20-18 (74m)
[4] Kristian Frost (DEN) bt [9/16] Omar Elkattan (EGY) 7-11, 11-7, 11-9, 9-11, 11-8 (67m)
[3] Rui Soares (POR) bt [9/16] Tom Walsh (ENG) 12-10, 11-7, 11-6 (28m)
[6] Jami Äijänen (FIN) bt [9/16] Roman Allinckx (SUI) 11-7, 11-7, 3-11, 11-2 (37m)
[5] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt [WC] Cedric Kuchen (SUI) 11-6, 11-8, 4-11, 11-9 (36m)
[2] Patrick Rooney (ENG) bt [9/16] Viktor Byrtus (CZE) 11-3, 11-4, 11-5 (25m)
 
1st round:
[1] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) bye
[9/16] Miko Äijänen (FIN) bt Tarek Shehata (EGY) 6-11, 7-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-8 (122m)
Jakub Solnicky (CZE) bt [9/16] David Zeman (CZE) 11-4, 12-10, 12-10 (44m)
[7] Valentin Rapp (GER) bye
[8] Stuart MacGregor (ENG) bye
[9/16] Robin Gadola (SUI) bt [WC] Jakob Känel (SUI) 11-5, 11-4, 11-3 (22m)
[9/16] Omar Elkattan (EGY) bt Amadeo Costa (SUI) 9-11, 11-4, 11-7, 15-17, 12-10 (60m)
[4] Kristian Frost (DEN) bye
[3] Rui Soares (POR) bye
[9/16] Tom Walsh (ENG) bt Julian Tomlinson (ENG) 10-12, 11-2, 11-8, 9-11, 11-4 (85m)
[9/16] Roman Allinckx (SUI) bt [WC] Andreas Dietzsch (SUI) 11-7, 11-13, 11-9, 11-8 (35m)
[6] Jami Äijänen (FIN) bye
[5] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bye
[WC] Cedric Kuchen (SUI) bt [9/16] Nick Mulvey (ENG) 8-11, 11-5, 11-9, 9-11, 14-12 (76m)
[9/16] Viktor Byrtus (CZE) bt Ondrej Vorlicek (CZE) 11-4, 11-9, 6-11, 11-4 (33m)
[2] Patrick Rooney (ENG) bye