7:27 pm
15 Dec 2018

Women's Asian Games Team Championship 2018, Gelora Bung Karno Sports Complex, Jakarta, Indonesia

Actions:    Show history

27 August - 1 September 2018

Official event website

Final:
[2] HONG KONG CHINA bt [3] INDIA 2/0  
Ho Tze-Lok bt Sunayna Kuruvilla 11-8, 11-6, 10-12, 11-3 (40m)
Annie Au bt Joshna Chinappa 11-3, 11-9, 11-5 (28m)
Joey Chan v Dipika Pallikal Karthik (match withdrawn)
 
3rd place:
[1] MALAYSIA & [4] JAPAN  
*****
Semi-finals:
[3] INDIA bt [1] MALAYSIA 2/0  
Joshna Chinappa bt Nicol David 12-10, 11-9, 6-11, 10-12, 11-9 (66m)
Dipika Pallikal Karthik bt Low Wee Wern 11-2, 11-9, 11-7 (25m)
Sunayna Kuruvilla v Sivasangari Subramaniam (match withdrawn)
[2] HONG KONG CHINA bt [4] JAPAN 2/0  
Annie Au bt Satomi Watanabe 11-6, 11-5, 12-14, 11-9 (54m)
Joey Chan bt Misaki Kobayashi 11-6, 7-11, 11-8, 11-1 (32m)
Lee Ka Yi v Risa Sugimoto (match withdrawn)
*****
Qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[1] MALAYSIA bt [9] PAKISTAN 3/0  
Nicol David bt Madina Zafar 11-4, 11-3, 11-6 (18m)
Low Wee Wern bt Faiza Zafar 11-3, 11-3, 11-4 (19m)
Aifa Azman bt Riffat Khan 11-2, 11-2, 11-9 (18m)
[4] JAPAN bt [8] PHILIPPINES 3/0  
Satomi Watanabe bt Jemyca Aribado 11-9, 10-12, 11-8, 11-5 (39m)
Misaki Kobayashi bt Yvonne Alyssa Dalida 11-9, 11-6, 11-1 (17m)
Risa Sugimoto bt Regina Borromeo 11-0, 11-2, 11-2 (18m)
[1] MALAYSIA bt [8] PHILIPPINES 3/0  
Nicol David bt Jemyca Aribado 13-11, 11-7, 11-2 (23m)
Low Wee Wern bt Yvonne Alyssa Dalida 11-3, 11-2, 11-2 (20m)
Sivasangari Subramaniam bt Andrea Jemiolo 11-8, 11-2, 11-1 (12m)
[5] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [9] PAKISTAN 3/0  
Yura Choi bt Madina Zafar 11-9, 11-2, 11-6 (19m)
Ahn Eun Tschan bt Faiza Zafar 11-5, 11-5, 11-4 (19m)
Ji-Hyun Lee bt Riffat Khan 11-8, 11-6, 11-4 (21m)
[1] MALAYSIA bt [5] REPUBLIC OF KOREA 3/0  
Low Wee Wern bt Yura Choi 11-3, 11-6, 11-5 (20m)
Sivasangari Subramaniam bt Hwayeong Eum 11-7, 11-6, 11-4 (17m)
Aifa Azman bt Ji-Hyun Lee 11-7, 11-9, 11-6 (22m)
[4] JAPAN bt [9] PAKISTAN 3/0  
Satomi Watanabe bt Madina Zafar 11-7, 11-7, 11-1 (22m)
Misaki Kobayashi bt Faiza Zafar 11-6, 11-5, 11-3 (20m)
Risa Sugimoto bt Riffat Khan 11-3, 11-2, 8-11, 11-4 (28m)
[1] MALAYSIA bt [4] JAPAN 3/0  
Nicol David bt Satomi Watanabe 11-6, 12-10, 11-4 (26m)
Low Wee Wern bt Misaki Kobayashi 11-5, 11-1, 11-3 (18m)
Sivasangari Subramaniam bt Risa Sugimoto 11-3, 11-5, 11-9 (17m)
[5] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [8] PHILIPPINES 2/1  
Ahn Eun Tschan lost to Jemyca Aribado 11-8, 13-15, 5-11, 9-11 (35m)
Hwayeong Eum bt Yvonne Alyssa Dalida 9-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-4 (32m)
Ji-Hyun Lee bt Andrea Jemiolo 11-1, 11-8, 11-4 (17m)
[4] JAPAN bt [5] REPUBLIC OF KOREA 2/1  
Satomi Watanabe bt Yura Choi 11-7, 11-8, 12-10 (35m)
Misaki Kobayashi bt Ahn Eun Tschan 12-10, 8-11, 11-5, 11-8 (33m)
Risa Sugimoto lost to Ji-Hyun Lee 12-10, 7-11, 5-11, 8-11 (38m)
[8] PHILIPPINES bt [9] PAKISTAN 2/1  
Jemyca Aribado bt Faiza Zafar 11-6, 11-7, 11-6 (44m)
Yvonne Alyssa Dalida lost to Riffat Khan 11-8, 4-11, 11-7, 3-11, 11-13 (40m)
Regina Borromeo bt Amna Fayyaz 11-9, 11-8, 11-8 (23m)
Final positions: 1 Malaysia, 2 Japan, 3 Republic of Korea, 4 Philippines, 5 Pakistan
 
Pool B:
[2] HONG KONG CHINA bt [10] INDONESIA 3/0  
Annie Au bt Catur Yuliana 11-2, 11-4, 11-4 (19m)
Ho Tze-Lok bt Yeni Siti Rohmah 11-5, 11-6, 11-4 (18m)
Lee Ka Yi bt Irma Maryani 11-7, 11-8, 11-5 (19m)
[3] INDIA bt [7] IRAN 3/0  
Joshna Chinappa bt Ghazal Sharafpour 11-7, 11-5, 11-6 (18m)
Dipika Pallikal Karthik bt Fereshteh Eghtedari 11-2, 11-6, 11-4 (21m)
Tanvi Khanna bt Hadis Farzad 12-10, 11-7, 11-2 (23m)
[6] CHINA bt [11] THAILAND 3/0  
Li Dongjin bt Anantana Prasertratanakul 11-5, 11-9, 11-8 (21m)
Gu Jinyue bt Tuddaw Thamronglarb 11-5, 11-1, 11-3 (17m)
Duan Siyu bt Pranghatai Phongrattana 11-8, 11-2, 11-2 (15m)
[2] HONG KONG CHINA bt [7] IRAN 3/0  
Annie Au bt Ghazal Sharafpour 11-1, 11-2, 11-5 (16m)
Ho Tze-Lok bt Fereshteh Eghtedari 11-4, 11-8, 14-12 (25m)
Lee Ka Yi bt Hadis Farzad 6-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-2 (30m)
[3] INDIA bt [11] THAILAND 3/0  
Joshna Chinappa bt Anantana Prasertratanakul 11-9, 12-10, 11-6 (18m)
Sunayna Kuruvilla bt Tuddaw Thamronglarb 11-2, 11-6, 11-2 (16m)
Tanvi Khanna bt Pranghatai Phongrattana 11-3, 11-4, 11-2 (13m)
[10] INDONESIA bt [6] CHINA 2/1  
Catur Yuliana lost to Li Dongjin 8-11, 9-11, 1-11 (23m)
Yeni Siti Rohmah bt Gu Jinyue 11-8, 15-13, 11-7 (32m)
Irma Maryani bt Duan Siyu 11-5, 11-7, 12-10 (26m)
[2] HONG KONG CHINA bt [6] CHINA 3/0  
Annie Au bt Li Dongjin 11-2, 11-7, 12-10 (22m)
Joey Chan bt Gu Jinyue 11-6, 11-5, 11-4 (20m)
Ho Tze-Lok bt He Xinru 11-4, 11-5, 11-8 (17m)
[3] INDIA bt [10] INDONESIA 3/0  
Dipika Pallikal Karthik bt Yeni Siti Rohmah 11-5, 11-5, 11-7 (22m)
Sunayna Kuruvilla bt Irma Maryani 11-3, 11-9, 11-1 (20m)
Tanvi Khanna bt Maudy Wafa Nadiyah 11-1, 11-3, 11-7 (15m)
[7] IRAN bt [11] THAILAND 3/0  
Ghazal Sharafpour bt Anantana Prasertratanakul 11-6, 11-6, 5-11, 11-8 (25m)
Fereshteh Eghtedari bt Pranghatai Phongrattana 11-3, 11-2, 11-4 (16m)
Hadis Farzad bt Suvipa Kitvijarn 11-2, 11-5, 11-6 (16m)
[2] HONG KONG CHINA bt [11] THAILAND 3/0  
Joey Chan bt Anantana Prasertratanakul 11-4, 11-4, 11-5 (22m)
Ho Tze-Lok bt Tuddaw Thamronglarb 11-3, 11-3, 11-3 (14m)
Lee Ka Yi bt Pranghatai Phongrattana 11-2, 11-2, 11-5 (14m)
[3] INDIA bt [6] CHINA 3/0  
Joshna Chinappa bt Li Dongjin 5-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-6 (31m)
Dipika Pallikal Karthik bt Duan Siyu 11-1, 11-4, 11-5 (14m)
Sunayna Kuruvilla bt He Xinru 11-3, 11-6, 11-3 (13m)
[10] INDONESIA bt [7] IRAN 2/1  
Catur Yuliana bt Ghazal Sharafpour 11-2, 11-4, 11-8 (27m)
Yeni Siti Rohmah bt Fereshteh Eghtedari 11-7, 10-12, 7-11, 11-8, 11-8 (46m)
Irma Maryani lost to Hadis Farzad 7-11, 7-11, 5-11 (23m)
[2] HONG KONG CHINA bt [3] INDIA 2/1  
Annie Au bt Joshna Chinappa 11-9, 11-6, 11-6 (28m)
Joey Chan bt Dipika Pallikal Karthik 6-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-9 (37m)
Ho Tze-Lok lost to Sunayna Kuruvilla 11-5, 15-13, 6-11, 9-11, 12-14 (51m)
[6] CHINA bt [7] IRAN 2/1  
Li Dongjin bt Ghazal Sharafpour 11-6, 11-6, 11-4 (24m)
Gu Jinyue bt Fereshteh Eghtedari 10-12, 6-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-5 (48m)
He Xinru lost to Hadis Farzad 7-11, 6-11, 11-13 (20m)
[10] INDONESIA bt [11] THAILAND 3/0  
Catur Yuliana bt Anantana Prasertratanakul 11-8, 11-7, 11-7 (25m)
Yeni Siti Rohmah bt Tuddaw Thamronglarb 11-1, 11-2, 11-2 (13m)
Irma Maryani bt Pranghatai Phongrattana 11-5, 11-6, 11-5 (18m)
Final positions: 1 Hong Kong China, 2 India, 3 Indonesia, 4 China, 5 Iran, 6 Thailand