7:49 pm
15 Dec 2018

Men's Asian Games Team Championship 2018, Gelora Bung Karno Sports Complex, Jakarta, Indonesia

Actions:    Show history

27 August - 1 September 2018

Official event website

Final:
[3] MALAYSIA bt [1] HONG KONG CHINA 2/1  
Ivan Yuen lost to Yip Tsz Fung 7-11, 18-20, 11-9, 8-11 (69m)
Nafiizwan Adnan bt Max Lee 11-9, 11-7, 11-7 (34m)
Eain Yow Ng bt Leo Au 11-7, 11-7, 11-4 (36m)
 
3rd place:
[2] INDIA & [4] PAKISTAN  
*****
Semi-finals:
[1] HONG KONG CHINA bt [2] INDIA 2/0  
Max Lee bt Saurav Ghosal 11-7, 11-9, 13-11 (41m)
Leo Au bt Harinder Pal Sandhu 11-9, 9-11, 11-9, 11-3 (45m)
Yip Tsz Fung v Ramit Tandon (match withdrawn)
[3] MALAYSIA bt [4] PAKISTAN 2/0  
Nafiizwan Adnan bt Tayyab Aslam 11-8, 11-6, 11-6 (35m)
Eain Yow Ng bt Israr Ahmed 7-11, 11-8, 16-14, 11-6 (41m)
Ivan Yuen v Amaad Fareed (match withdrawn)
*****
Qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[1] HONG KONG CHINA bt [9] PHILIPPINES 3/0  
Max Lee bt Robert Garcia 11-6, 11-5, 5-11, 5-11, 11-3 (45m)
Yip Tsz Fung bt David Pelino 11-2, 11-2, 11-2 (16m)
Henry Leung bt Reymark Begornia 11-4, 11-4, 11-1 (24m)
[4] PAKISTAN bt [8] JAPAN 2/1  
Asim Khan lost to Ryunosuke Tsukue 12-14, 7-11, 2-11 (36m)
Tayyab Aslam bt Tomotaka Endo 11-6, 11-6, 12-10 (46m)
Israr Ahmed bt Ryosei Kobayashi 11-4, 11-3, 11-7 (22m)
[5] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [12] NEPAL 3/0  
Ko Youngjo bt Amrit Magar 11-2, 11-1, 11-4 (16m)
Sehyun Lee bt Arhant Simha 11-4, 11-3, 11-4 (19m)
Seung-Taek Lee bt Rajendra Shakya 11-0, 11-5, 11-5 (14m)
[1] HONG KONG CHINA bt [8] JAPAN 3/0  
Leo Au bt Ryunosuke Tsukue 12-10, 5-11, 11-6, 0-11, 11-8 (52m)
Yip Tsz Fung bt Tomotaka Endo 11-7, 11-5, 11-5 (28m)
Henry Leung bt Ryosei Kobayashi 11-7, 7-11, 11-6, 12-10 (37m)
[4] PAKISTAN bt [12] NEPAL 3/0  
Asim Khan bt Amrit Magar 11-2, 11-2, 11-2 (19m)
Israr Ahmed bt Arhant Simha 11-5, 11-2, 11-4 (17m)
Amaad Fareed bt Gyanu Chaudhary 11-2, 11-4, 11-1 (14m)
[1] HONG KONG CHINA bt [5] REPUBLIC OF KOREA 3/0  
Max Lee bt Ko Youngjo 11-9, 11-5, 12-14, 11-3 (39m)
Yip Tsz Fung bt Seung-Taek Lee 11-6, 11-2, 11-2 (26m)
Henry Leung bt Nyeon-Ho Lee 11-9, 11-6, 12-14, 11-8 (48m)
[4] PAKISTAN bt [9] PHILIPPINES 3/0  
Tayyab Aslam bt Robert Garcia 11-4, 11-3, 14-12 (38m)
Israr Ahmed bt David Pelino 11-6, 11-3, 11-6 (25m)
Amaad Fareed bt Reymark Begornia 11-9, 11-7, 11-5 (26m)
[5] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [9] PHILIPPINES 2/1  
Ko Youngjo lost to Robert Garcia 6-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-6, 10-12 (58m)
Sehyun Lee bt David Pelino 11-8, 11-8, 11-5 (37m)
Seung-Taek Lee bt Reymark Begornia 3-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-7 (43m)
[8] JAPAN bt [12] NEPAL 3/0  
Ryunosuke Tsukue bt Amrit Magar 11-0, 11-5, 11-5 (18m)
Tomotaka Endo bt Arhant Simha 11-6, 11-3, 11-7 (20m)
Ryosei Kobayashi bt Gyanu Chaudhary 11-3, 11-8, 11-4 (20m)
[1] HONG KONG CHINA bt [4] PAKISTAN 3/0  
Max Lee bt Asim Khan 7-11, 11-5, 11-5, 14-12 (41m)
Leo Au bt Israr Ahmed 11-8, 11-7, 11-4 (30m)
Yip Tsz Fung bt Amaad Fareed 11-6, 11-5, 11-3 (22m)
[8] JAPAN bt [5] REPUBLIC OF KOREA 3/0  
Ryunosuke Tsukue bt Ko Youngjo 11-6, 11-7, 11-3 (23m)
Tomotaka Endo bt Sehyun Lee 9-11, 12-10, 11-3, 8-11, 11-4 (60m)
Ryosei Kobayashi bt Seung-Taek Lee 11-7, 1-11, 13-11, 11-6 (53m)
[9] PHILIPPINES bt [12] NEPAL 3/0  
David Pelino bt Amrit Magar 11-3, 11-3, 11-2 (16m)
Reymark Begornia bt Arhant Simha 11-5, 11-3, 11-7 (22m)
Lydio Espinola Jr bt Gyanu Chaudhary 11-1, 11-6, 11-9 (21m)
[1] HONG KONG CHINA bt [12] NEPAL 3/0  
Leo Au bt Amrit Magar 11-6, 11-3, 11-6 (17m)
Yip Tsz Fung bt Arhant Simha 11-5, 11-9, 11-6 (19m)
Henry Leung bt Rajendra Shakya 11-2, 11-5, 11-3 (15m)
[4] PAKISTAN bt [5] REPUBLIC OF KOREA 3/0  
Asim Khan bt Ko Youngjo 11-8, 12-10, 10-12, 11-8 (42m)
Tayyab Aslam bt Seung-Taek Lee 11-1, 11-5, 11-8 (18m)
Israr Ahmed bt Nyeon-Ho Lee 11-5, 11-4, 11-8 (27m)
[8] JAPAN bt [9] PHILIPPINES 3/0  
Ryunosuke Tsukue bt Robert Garcia 11-4, 11-8, 12-10 (32m)
Tomotaka Endo bt David Pelino 12-10, 11-7, 13-11 (37m)
Ryosei Kobayashi bt Reymark Begornia 11-4, 8-11, 11-7, 11-5 (34m)
Final positions: 1 Hong Kong China, 2 Pakistan, 3 Japan, 4 Republic of Korea, 5 Philippines, 6 Nepal
 
Pool B:
[2] INDIA bt [10] INDONESIA 3/0  
Harinder Pal Sandhu bt Muhammad Nur Tastaftyan 11-9, 11-6, 11-7 (22m)
Ramit Tandon bt Satria Laksana 11-4, 11-2, 11-5 (21m)
Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Andi Hasanudin 11-6, 11-2, 11-5 (23m)
[3] MALAYSIA bt [7] SINGAPORE 3/0  
Eain Yow Ng bt Timothy Leong 11-5, 11-2, 11-2 (21m)
Ivan Yuen bt Samuel Kang 12-10, 11-2, 12-10 (38m)
Mohd Syafiq Kamal bt Benedict Chan 11-8, 11-7, 11-6 (35m)
[6] QATAR bt [11] THAILAND 3/0  
Abdulla Al-Tamimi bt Phuwis Poonsiri 11-3, 11-9, 25-23 (34m)
Syed Azlan Amjad bt Natthakit Jivasuwan 11-6, 11-2, 11-2 (16m)
Abdulrahman Al-Malki bt Chattaporn Juntanayingyong 11-3, 11-4, 11-4 (21m)
[2] INDIA bt [7] SINGAPORE 3/0  
Harinder Pal Sandhu bt Timothy Leong 11-7, 11-2, 11-7 (19m)
Ramit Tandon bt Samuel Kang 11-1, 11-3, 11-6 (28m)
Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Pang Ka Hoe 11-3, 11-3, 11-1 (23m)
[3] MALAYSIA bt [11] THAILAND 3/0  
Eain Yow Ng bt Phuwis Poonsiri 11-2, 11-3, 11-4 (20m)
Ivan Yuen bt Natthakit Jivasuwan 11-6, 11-1, 11-1 (22m)
Mohd Syafiq Kamal bt Chattaporn Juntanayingyong 11-2, 11-0, 11-4 (18m)
[6] QATAR bt [10] INDONESIA 2/1  
Abdulla Al-Tamimi bt Agung Wilant 11-3, 11-4, 11-5 (20m)
Syed Azlan Amjad bt Muhammad Nur Tastaftyan 11-6, 11-3, 11-8 (20m)
Abdulrahman Al-Malki lost to Andi Hasanudin 11-9, 9-11, 5-11, 6-11 (49m)
[2] INDIA bt [6] QATAR 2/1  
Harinder Pal Sandhu lost to Abdulla Al-Tamimi 8-11, 9-11, 8-11 (34m)
Ramit Tandon bt Syed Azlan Amjad 11-3, 11-5, 11-3 (21m)
Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Abdulrahman Al-Malki 11-9, 11-6, 11-2 (26m)
[3] MALAYSIA bt [10] INDONESIA 3/0  
Eain Yow Ng bt Agung Wilant 11-4, 11-3, 11-4 (22m)
Ivan Yuen bt Satria Laksana 11-7, 11-7, 11-5 (24m)
Mohd Syafiq Kamal bt Andi Hasanudin 11-6, 11-1, 11-5 (24m)
[7] SINGAPORE bt [11] THAILAND 3/0  
Timothy Leong bt Sun Phat 11-4, 11-6, 11-9 (25m)
Benedict Chan bt Natthakit Jivasuwan 11-8, 11-8, 11-8 (29m)
Pang Ka Hoe bt Chattaporn Juntanayingyong 11-8, 11-2, 11-1 (17m)
[2] INDIA bt [11] THAILAND 3/0  
Saurav Ghosal bt Phuwis Poonsiri 11-8, 11-4, 12-10 (30m)
Ramit Tandon bt Sun Phat 11-2, 11-3, 11-6 (26m)
Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Natthakit Jivasuwan 11-0, 11-6, 11-2 (19m)
[3] MALAYSIA bt [6] QATAR 2/1  
Nafiizwan Adnan lost to Abdulla Al-Tamimi 4-11, 8-11, 2-11 (27m)
Eain Yow Ng bt Syed Azlan Amjad 11-4, 11-7, 11-6 (24m)
Ivan Yuen bt Hamad Al-Amri 11-6, 11-6, 11-4 (21m)
[7] SINGAPORE bt [10] INDONESIA 3/0  
Samuel Kang bt Agung Wilant 11-7, 11-1, 11-5 (26m)
Benedict Chan bt Satria Laksana 11-7, 6-11, 11-6, 11-3 (33m)
Pang Ka Hoe bt Andi Hasanudin 11-3, 11-7, 13-11 (35m)
[3] MALAYSIA bt [2] INDIA 2/1  
Nafiizwan Adnan lost to Saurav Ghosal 5-11, 11-9, 8-11, 14-12, 7-11 (58m)
Eain Yow Ng bt Harinder Pal Sandhu 7-11, 11-3, 8-11, 11-3, 11-3 (55m)
Ivan Yuen bt Ramit Tandon 11-8, 9-11, 12-10, 11-7 (50m)
[7] SINGAPORE bt [6] QATAR 2/1  
Timothy Leong lost to Abdulla Al-Tamimi 9-11, 7-11, 8-11 (22m)
Samuel Kang bt Syed Azlan Amjad 17-15, 11-4, 11-1 (33m)
Benedict Chan bt Abdulrahman Al-Malki 11-2, 11-4, 11-4 (23m)
[10] INDONESIA bt [11] THAILAND 3/0  
Agung Wilant bt Sun Phat 11-3, 11-7, 6-11, 11-5 (30m)
Muhammad Nur Tastaftyan bt Natthakit Jivasuwan 11-9, 11-8, 8-11, 11-7 (32m)
Satria Laksana bt Chattaporn Juntanayingyong 11-5, 11-5, 11-6 (20m)
Final positions: 1 Malaysia, 2 India, 3 Singapore, 4 Qatar, 5 Indonesia, 6 Thailand