5:03 pm
23 Feb 2019

Women's Pan American Championship 2018, South Sound Squash Club, Georgetown, Cayman Islands

Actions:    Show history

26 - 29 August 2018

Official event website

Final:
[1] Amanda Sobhy (USA) bt [9/16] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) 11-3, 11-8, 11-8 (25m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Amanda Sobhy (USA) bt [5/8] Danielle Letourneau (CAN) 11-4, 11-5, 11-6 (32m)
[9/16] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) bt [2] Samantha Cornett (CAN) 11-6, 12-10, 6-11, 11-8 (37m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Amanda Sobhy (USA) bt [5/8] Laura Tovar (COL) 11-3, 11-7, 11-3 (20m)
[5/8] Danielle Letourneau (CAN) bt [3/4] Diana Garcia (MEX) 11-7, 7-11, 11-5, 11-5 (38m)
[9/16] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) bt [5/8] Hollie Naughton (CAN) 11-2, 11-2, 10-12, 11-8 (37m)
[2] Samantha Cornett (CAN) bt [5/8] Haley Mendez (USA) 12-10, 7-11, 14-12, 11-8 (52m)
 
3rd round:
[1] Amanda Sobhy (USA) bt [9/16] Nikki Todd (CAN) 11-7, 11-1, 11-4 (22m)
[5/8] Laura Tovar (COL) bt [9/16] Giselle Delgado (CHI) 11-3, 11-9, 9-11, 7-11, 11-5 (48m)
[5/8] Danielle Letourneau (CAN) bt [9/16] Marina Stefanoni (USA) 11-7, 11-9, 11-8 (27m)
[3/4] Diana Garcia (MEX) bt [9/16] Antonella Falcione (ARG) 11-6, 11-9, 11-4 (33m)
[9/16] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) bt [3/4] Karla Urrutia (MEX) 11-5, 11-0, 11-3 (16m)
[5/8] Hollie Naughton (CAN) bt Lujan Palacios (PAR) 11-3, 11-6, 11-8 (26m)
[5/8] Haley Mendez (USA) bt [9/16] Catalina Pelaez (COL) 11-9, 11-5, 11-4 (28m)
[2] Samantha Cornett (CAN) bt [9/16] Meagan Best (BAR) 11-4, 11-4, 11-7 (25m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Amanda Sobhy (USA) bt María Fernanda Pinot (GUA) 11-0, 11-2, 11-0 (14m)
[9/16] Nikki Todd (CAN) bt Pilar Etchechoury (ARG) 11-7, 11-2, 11-6 (20m)
[9/16] Giselle Delgado (CHI) bt Taylor Fernandes (GUY) 10-12, 11-2, 11-6, 11-3 (36m)
[5/8] Laura Tovar (COL) bt Maria Paula Moya Lopez (ECU) 11-3, 11-1, 11-3 (17m)
[5/8] Danielle Letourneau (CAN) bt Anita Pinto (CHI) 11-7, 11-1, 11-9 (21m)
[9/16] Marina Stefanoni (USA) bt Thaisa Serafini (BRA) 12-10, 11-2, 11-6 (24m)
[9/16] Antonella Falcione (ARG) bt Ashley Khalil (GUY) 11-9, 14-12, 11-3 (22m)
[3/4] Diana Garcia (MEX) bt Maria Tovar Perez (COL) 11-13, 11-6, 11-2, 11-4 (39m)
[3/4] Karla Urrutia (MEX) bt Giovanna Veiga (BRA) 11-4, 6-11, 11-1, 11-4 (24m)
[9/16] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) bt Sumairaa Suleman (BAR) 11-1, 11-1, 11-1 (14m)
Lujan Palacios (PAR) bt [9/16] Fernanda Rocha (ARG) 11-9, 11-6, 8-11, 13-11 (36m)
[5/8] Hollie Naughton (CAN) bt Lucia Bautista Sarmiento (COL) 11-7, 11-2, 12-10 (28m)
[5/8] Haley Mendez (USA) bt Juliana Pereira (BRA) 11-5, 11-5, 11-5 (23m)
[9/16] Catalina Pelaez (COL) bt Winifer Bonilla (GUA) 11-2, 9-11, 11-4, 11-9 (35m)
[9/16] Meagan Best (BAR) bt Eilidh Bridgeman (CAY) 11-5, 11-3, 11-0 (17m)
[2] Samantha Cornett (CAN) bt Camila Grasso (ARG) 11-6, 11-4, 11-3 (19m)
 
1st round:
[1] Amanda Sobhy (USA) bye
María Fernanda Pinot (GUA) bt Laura Robinson (BER) 11-9, 11-5, 11-7 (18m)
Pilar Etchechoury (ARG) bt Jodi Smith-Padmore (BAR) 11-8, 11-9, 11-1 (19m)
[9/16] Nikki Todd (CAN) bt Karen Redfern (BRA) 11-4, 11-9, 11-2 (18m)
[9/16] Giselle Delgado (CHI) bye
Taylor Fernandes (GUY) bt Andrea Echeverria (ESA) 11-7, 11-5, 11-5 (24m)
Maria Paula Moya Lopez (ECU) bt Jade Pitcairn (CAY) 11-4, 11-8, 14-12 (26m)
[5/8] Laura Tovar (COL) bye
[5/8] Danielle Letourneau (CAN) bye
Anita Pinto (CHI) bt Maria Caridad Buenano (ECU) 11-7, 9-11, 11-5, 11-6
Thaisa Serafini (BRA) bt Jada Smith-Padmore (BAR) 11-2, 11-5, 11-4 (17m)
[9/16] Marina Stefanoni (USA) bye
[9/16] Antonella Falcione (ARG) bye
Ashley Khalil (GUY) bt Alexandra Furtado (BER) 11-7, 11-3, 11-3 (14m)
Maria Tovar Perez (COL) bt Alexia Echeverria (ESA) 11-8, 11-3, 11-2 (20m)
[3/4] Diana Garcia (MEX) bye
[3/4] Karla Urrutia (MEX) bye
Giovanna Veiga (BRA) bt Rafaela Albuja (ECU) 11-7, 11-4, 9-11, 11-9 (33m)
Sumairaa Suleman (BAR) bt Dafna Oppenheimere (CHI) 11-2, 11-8, 11-4 (18m)
[9/16] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) bye
[9/16] Fernanda Rocha (ARG) bye
Lujan Palacios (PAR) bt Libsy Dayana Cardona Paz (GUA) 11-0, 11-3, 11-2
Lucia Bautista Sarmiento (COL) bt Erika Parker (ESA) 11-7, 11-5, 11-3
[5/8] Hollie Naughton (CAN) bye
[5/8] Haley Mendez (USA) bye
Juliana Pereira (BRA) bt Emma Keane (BER) 11-5, 11-8, 11-8 (24m)
Winifer Bonilla (GUA) bt Dina Anguiano Gomez (MEX) 11-8, 7-11, 8-11, 11-3, 11-3 (39m)
[9/16] Catalina Pelaez (COL) bye
[9/16] Meagan Best (BAR) bye
Eilidh Bridgeman (CAY) bt Camila Gallegos (CHI) 11-8, 11-7, 11-1 (22m)
Camila Grasso (ARG) bt Mary Fung-A-Fat (GUY) 10-12, 11-3, 9-11, 15-13, 13-11 (51m)
[2] Samantha Cornett (CAN) bye