5:09 pm
18 Dec 2018

Men's FISU World University Championship 2018, University of Birmingham, Birmingham, England

Actions:    Show history

6 - 9 September 2018

Official event website

Final:
[2] Joshua Masters (GBR) bt [1] Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) 8-11, 11-8, 11-2, 11-5 (44m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) bt [4] Addeen Idrakie (MAS) 11-4, 11-6, 11-9 (32m)
[2] Joshua Masters (GBR) bt [3] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) 11-3, 11-7, 13-11 (37m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) bt [13] Jakub Solnicky (CZE) 11-5, 11-3, 12-10 (19m)
[4] Addeen Idrakie (MAS) bt [6] Sanjay Singh Chal (MAS) 11-9, 14-12, 4-11, 11-5 (50m)
[3] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bt [7] Henry Leung (HKG) 11-8, 6-11, 11-8, 11-7 (48m)
[2] Joshua Masters (GBR) bt [5] Wong Chi Him (HKG) 11-3, 11-4, 11-3 (23m)
 
3rd round:
[1] Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) bt Dewald van Niekerk (RSA) 11-8, 12-10, 11-5 (23m)
[13] Jakub Solnicky (CZE) bt Federico Cioffi (ARG) 11-13, 11-9, 11-4, 11-9 (44m)
[6] Sanjay Singh Chal (MAS) bt [16] Chua Man Chin (SGP) 13-11, 11-5, 11-2 (30m)
[4] Addeen Idrakie (MAS) bt [15] Rohan Toole (AUS) 11-9, 11-5, 11-6 (27m)
[3] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bt [9] Martin Kegel (CRO) 11-3, 11-6, 11-8 (30m)
[7] Henry Leung (HKG) bt [14] Owain Taylor (GBR) 11-4, 8-11, 12-10, 9-11, 11-3 (72m)
[5] Wong Chi Him (HKG) bt [11] Adam Auckland (GBR) 11-13, 11-9, 11-9, 14-12 (58m)
[2] Joshua Masters (GBR) bt [12] David Zeman (CZE) 11-1, 11-4, 11-8 (22m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) bt Benedict Chan (SGP) 11-4, 11-4, 11-5
Dewald van Niekerk (RSA) bt [10] Robin Gadola (SUI) 4-11, 12-10, 14-12, 9-11, 12-10 (80m)
[13] Jakub Solnicky (CZE) bt Arnau Farre Rubio (ESP) 11-8, 11-6, 11-6
Federico Cioffi (ARG) bt [8] Thomas Calvert (AUS) 7-11, 11-9, 11-13, 11-7, 11-9 (64m)
[6] Sanjay Singh Chal (MAS) bt Christoph Zust (SUI) 11-6, 8-11, 11-1, 11-3
[16] Chua Man Chin (SGP) bt Remo Handl (SUI) 7-11, 11-8, 11-3, 11-4
[15] Rohan Toole (AUS) bt Madison Eggert (CAN) 11-8, 11-9, 11-6
[4] Addeen Idrakie (MAS) bt John Feliks Kuhn (RSA) 11-7, 11-7, 16-14
[3] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bt Edwin Clain (FRA) 11-3, 11-8, 11-6
[9] Martin Kegel (CRO) bt Chua Man Tong (SGP) 11-8, 11-5, 11-6
[14] Owain Taylor (GBR) bt Nicholas Calvert (AUS) 11-3, 7-11, 11-9, 11-9 (60m)
[7] Henry Leung (HKG) bt Francisco Obregón (ARG) 11-5, 10-12, 11-9, 9-11, 11-6 (66m)
[5] Wong Chi Him (HKG) bt David Mill (CAN) 11-7, 11-4, 11-8
[11] Adam Auckland (GBR) bt Allan Bailey (NZL) 11-2, 11-3, 11-5
[12] David Zeman (CZE) bt Rodrigo Obregón (ARG) 8-11, 13-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-5 (70m)
[2] Joshua Masters (GBR) bt Adam Shean (RSA) 11-3, 11-3, 11-1
 
1st round:
[1] Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) bye
Benedict Chan (SGP) bt Joe Williams (NZL) 11-7, 11-7, 11-7
Dewald van Niekerk (RSA) bye
[10] Robin Gadola (SUI) bye
[13] Jakub Solnicky (CZE) bye
Arnau Farre Rubio (ESP) bt Edwin Jerome Mpoza (UGA) 11-3, 11-4, 11-1
Federico Cioffi (ARG) bt Sion Wiggin (NZL) 11-4, 11-3, 11-1
[8] Thomas Calvert (AUS) bye
[6] Sanjay Singh Chal (MAS) bye
Christoph Zust (SUI) bt Vojtech Ryba (CZE) 11-8, 11-7, 4-11, 11-8
Remo Handl (SUI) bt Paul Mairinger (AUT) 15-13, 6-11, 11-5, 11-8
[16] Chua Man Chin (SGP) bye
[15] Rohan Toole (AUS) bye
Madison Eggert (CAN) bt Wanwan Li (CHN) 11-3, 11-6, 11-2
John Feliks Kuhn (RSA) bt Ravi Seth (CAN) 11-4, 11-8, 13-15, 11-9
[4] Addeen Idrakie (MAS) bye
[3] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bye
Edwin Clain (FRA) bt Simon Draxler (AUT) 12-14, 11-7, 11-3, 11-6
Chua Man Tong (SGP) bt Xiaodong He (CHN) 11-2, 11-4, 11-6
[9] Martin Kegel (CRO) bye
[14] Owain Taylor (GBR) bye
Nicholas Calvert (AUS) bt Mark Hafner (SLO) 11-6, 11-6, 11-3
Francisco Obregón (ARG) bt Tatu Knuutila (FIN) 11-4, 11-7, 11-4
[7] Henry Leung (HKG) bye
[5] Wong Chi Him (HKG) bye
David Mill (CAN) bt Zhou Zhitao (CHN) 11-9, 10-12, 11-5, 11-7
Allan Bailey (NZL) bt Jonathan Mwegamire (UGA) 11-4, 11-8, 11-3
[11] Adam Auckland (GBR) bye
[12] David Zeman (CZE) bye
Rodrigo Obregón (ARG) bye
Adam Shean (RSA) bt Michael Haunschmid (AUT) 11-7, 11-7, 11-9
[2] Joshua Masters (GBR) bye