5:44 am
18 Oct 2018

$5,000 Men's CityView Open 2018, CityView Racquet Club, Long Island City, NY, USA

Actions:    Show history

PSA M5, 8 - 12 May 2018

Final:
[Q] Aditya Jagtap (IND) bt [5] Alister Walker (BOT) 11-8, 11-5, 11-6
 
Semi-finals:
[Q] Aditya Jagtap (IND) bt [8] Hugo Varela (ESP) 11-9, 4-11, 11-2, 11-2
[5] Alister Walker (BOT) bt Mustafa Nawar (EGY) 11-6, 11-3, 11-7
 
Quarter-finals:
[8] Hugo Varela (ESP) bt [1] Faraz Khan (USA) 11-6, 11-7, 5-11, 12-10
[Q] Aditya Jagtap (IND) bt [6] Spencer Lovejoy (USA) 12-10, 8-11, 11-6, 5-11, 11-6
[5] Alister Walker (BOT) bt [Q] Juan Gomez Dominguez (MEX) 9-11, 6-11, 11-5, 11-3, 11-5
Mustafa Nawar (EGY) bt Andrew Douglas (USA) 11-2, 5-11, 10-12, 11-8, 11-5
 
1st round:
[1] Faraz Khan (USA) bt [WC] Gabriel Bassil (USA) 11-3, 11-3, 11-2 (24m)
[8] Hugo Varela (ESP) bt [Q] Mohamed Nabil (EGY) 11-7, 11-4, 11-8 (43m)
[6] Spencer Lovejoy (USA) bt Timothy Lasusa (USA) 11-3, 11-7, 11-7 (31m)
[Q] Aditya Jagtap (IND) bt [3] Ahmed Hosny (EGY) 11-9, 4-11, 12-10, 11-9 (47m)
[Q] Juan Gomez Dominguez (MEX) bt [4] Syed Hamzah Shah Bukhari (PAK) 11-2, 8-11, 13-11, 11-6 (51m)
[5] Alister Walker (BOT) bt [Q] Hesham Aly (EGY) 11-3, 11-2, 11-3 (32m)
Mustafa Nawar (EGY) bt [7] David Cromwell (USA) 5-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-4 (36m)
Andrew Douglas (USA) bt [2] Reuben Phillips (ENG) 11-8, 7-11, 11-4, 11-9 (40m)
 
Qualifying finals:
Juan Gomez Dominguez (MEX) bt Joseph White (AUS) 11-8, 8-11, 11-7, 11-9 (40m)
Aditya Jagtap (IND) bt Ahad Raza (CAN) 11-7, 11-7, 11-9 (37m)
Hesham Aly (EGY) bt Antonio de la Torre (GUA) 11-9, 12-10, 11-1 (33m)
Mohamed Nabil (EGY) bt Guy Davidson (USA) 11-2, 9-11, 6-11, 11-5, 11-7 (52m)
 
1st qualifying round:
Joseph White (AUS) bt Assem Salem (USA) 11-2, 11-7, 13-11 (30m)
Juan Gomez Dominguez (MEX) bt Ismail Hafez (EGY) 11-9, 11-7, 8-11, 11-5 (41m)
Ahad Raza (CAN) bt Jacob Bassil (USA) 11-7, 5-11, 11-3, 11-6 (38m)
Aditya Jagtap (IND) bt Kush Mahan (KEN) 11-5, 11-6, 11-7 (28m)
Hesham Aly (EGY) bt Timothy Brownell (USA) 11-8, 11-7, 11-6 (32m)
Antonio de la Torre (GUA) bt Max Menin (USA) 11-5, 11-3, 11-5 (25m)
Mohamed Nabil (EGY) bt Nicolas Talbott (USA) 8-11, 16-14, 11-4, 11-3 (47m)
Guy Davidson (USA) bt Noah Browne (BER) 11-7, 9-11, 11-4, 11-2 (37m)