10:16 pm
16 Nov 2018

Men's European Team Championship (Division 2) 2018, Hasta la Vista, Wroclaw, Poland

Actions:    Show history

2 - 5 May 2018

Official event website

Final:
[2] SWITZERLAND bt [5] HUNGARY 4/0  
Dimitri Steinmann bt Mark Krajcsak 11-7, 11-9, 11-9 (37m)
Nicolas Müller bt Balázs Farkas 11-6, 11-6, 11-7 (33m)
Robin Gadola bt Benedek Sebök 11-5, 11-4 (17m)
Cedric Kuchen bt Peter Hoffman 16-14, 11-5 (25m)
 
3rd place play-off:
[9] ITALY bt [3] IRELAND 3/1  
Oliviero Ventrice bt Brian Byrne 11-4, 11-8, 6-11, 11-4 (52m)
Yuri Farneti bt Arthur Gaskin 11-3, 11-7, 7-11, 11-5 (50m)
Muhammad Bilal bt Sean Conroy 11-9, 11-2, 11-9 (30m)
Ludovico Cipolletta lost to Steve Richardson 11-5, 11-13, 9-11, 5-11 (38m)
 
5th place play-off:
[1] FINLAND bt [7] BELGIUM 3/1  
Matias Tuomi bt Joeri Hapers 11-7, 5-11, 11-7, 11-8 (31m)
Olli Tuominen bt Jan van den Herrewegen 11-13, 3-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-8 (60m)
Jaakko Vähämaa bt Mats Raemen 6-11, 11-4, 9-11, 11-5, 11-5 (34m)
Tatu Knuutila lost to Lowie Delbeke 11-9, 9-11, 6-11
 
7th place play-off:
[6] ISRAEL bt [4] NETHERLANDS 3/1  
Nir Cohen bt Marc ter Sluis 8-11, 11-8, 14-12, 11-0 (21m)
Daniel Poleshchuk bt Piedro Schweertman 12-10, 6-11, 2-11, 11-5, 11-9
Ron Levy lost to Roshan Bharos 7-11, 10-12, 11-9, 1-11 (40m)
Roee Avraham bt Tess Jutte 11-9, 11-8, 11-2 (21m)
 
9th place play-off:
[10] PORTUGAL bt [11] SLOVAKIA 2/2 (Portugal win 8-7 on games countback)  
Pedro Pinto lost to Matej Hrnčiřík 9-11, 11-4, 6-11, 11-9, 3-11 (47m)
Rui Soares bt Miroslav Celler 11-5, 11-9, 11-6 (26m)
Rui Cruz lost to Tomáš Toth 1-11, 7-11, 7-11 (26m)
Claudio Pinto bt Marek Manik 9-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-6 (52m)
 
11th place play-off:
[8] AUSTRIA bt [12] POLAND 3/1  
Lukas Windischberger lost to Filip Jarota 11-8, 14-12, 13-15, 5-11, 6-11 (62m)
Aqeel Rehman bt Adam Pelczynski 11-4, 11-1, 11-9 (26m)
Marcus Greslehner bt Maksymilian Wielgus 12-10, 11-7, 11-7 (31m)
Jakob Dirnberger bt Piotr Hemmerling 11-1, 11-2, 11-8 (27m)
*****
Semi-finals:
[5] HUNGARY bt [9] ITALY 2/2 (Hungary win 9-8 on games countback)  
Andras Torok lost to Dimitri Diamadopoulos 8-11, 7-11, 14-12, 11-8, 4-11 (56m)
Balázs Farkas bt Yuri Farneti 11-2, 11-5, 11-8 (33m)
Benedek Sebök lost to Muhammad Bilal 6-11, 11-9, 6-11, 0-11 (36m)
Mark Krajcsak bt Oliviero Ventrice 11-8, 4-11, 8-11, 11-6, 11-7 (64m)
[2] SWITZERLAND bt [3] IRELAND 3/1  
Roman Allinckx bt Samuel Olwill 11-3, 11-6, 8-11, 7-11, 11-9 (50m)
Nicolas Müller bt Arthur Gaskin 12-10, 11-8, 11-5 (41m)
Dimitri Steinmann bt Sean Conroy 12-10, 8-11, 11-6 (71m)
Reiko Peter lost to Brian Byrne 11-6, 8-11, 11-8, 8-11, 3-11 (60m)
 
5th - 8th place play-offs:
[7] BELGIUM bt [6] ISRAEL w/o  
[1] FINLAND bt [4] NETHERLANDS w/o  
*****
Quarter-finals:
[9] ITALY bt [7] BELGIUM 4/0  
Dimitri Diamadopoulos bt Lowie Delbeke 12-10, 9-11, 6-11, 11-9, 11-7 (78m)
Yuri Farneti bt Jan van den Herrewegen 5-11, 11-3, 12-10, 11-9 (58m)
Oliviero Ventrice bt Joeri Hapers 5-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-9 (38m)
Muhammad Bilal bt Mats Raemen 12-10, 11-9, 11-3 (27m)
[5] HUNGARY bt [6] ISRAEL 2/2 (Hungary win 9-5 on games countback)  
Peter Hoffman lost to Roee Avraham 5-11, 11-8, 3-11, 6-11 (29m)
Balázs Farkas bt Nir Cohen 11-5, 11-2, 11-8 (30m)
Mark Krajcsak bt Nadav Raziel 11-8, 11-3, 14-12 (43m)
Benedek Sebök lost to Ron Levy 11-8, 11-13, 4-11, 15-13 ret. (47m)
[3] IRELAND bt [4] NETHERLANDS 3/1  
Steve Richardson bt Tess Jutte 11-7, 4-11, 11-3, 12-14, 11-4 (55m)
Arthur Gaskin lost to Piedro Schweertman 6-11, 11-7, 4-11, 5-11 (35m)
Brian Byrne bt Marc ter Sluis 11-6, 11-4, 11-5 (30m)
Sean Conroy bt Roshan Bharos 11-6, 3-11, 6-11, 11-9, 11-5 (49m)
[2] SWITZERLAND bt [1] FINLAND 4/0  
Robin Gadola bt Tatu Knuutila 12-10, 11-1, 11-7 (28m)
Nicolas Müller bt Olli Tuominen 11-5, 11-6, 4-11, 11-8 (35m)
Reiko Peter bt Matias Tuomi 11-7, 11-2 ret. (30m)
Dimitri Steinmann bt Jaakko Vähämaa 11-8 ret.
*****
Qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[9] ITALY bt [1] FINLAND 3/1  
Muhammad Bilal bt Matias Tuomi 11-5, 11-6, 11-6 (44m)
Yuri Farneti bt Olli Tuominen 5-11, 10-12, 11-4, 11-6, 11-3 (48m)
Dimitri Diamadopoulos lost to Jaakko Vähämaa 11-9, 8-11, 11-4, 7-11, 9-11 (39m)
Oliviero Ventrice bt Jami Äijänen 9-11, 11-6, 11-3, 11-3 (33m)
[9] ITALY bt [8] AUSTRIA 3/1  
Muhammad Bilal bt Marcus Greslehner 11-3, 11-6, 11-4 (24m)
Yuri Farneti lost to Aqeel Rehman 7-11, 6-11, 11-6, 12-10, 7-11 (50m)
Ludovico Cipolletta bt Paul Mairinger 10-12, 18-16, 6-11, 11-6, 11-8 (57m)
Oliviero Ventrice bt Jakob Dirnberger 11-4, 11-4, 11-3 (27m)
[1] FINLAND bt [8] AUSTRIA 4/0  
Tatu Knuutila bt Lukas Windischberger 11-9, 11-9, 11-9 (34m)
Olli Tuominen bt Aqeel Rehman 11-9, 11-4, 11-8 (24m)
Matias Tuomi bt Jakob Dirnberger 11-6, 11-2, 2-11, 11-8 (31m)
Jaakko Vähämaa bt Marcus Greslehner 7-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-8 (31m)
Final positions: 1 Italy, 2 Finland, 3 Austria
 
Pool B:
[2] SWITZERLAND bt [10] PORTUGAL 4/0  
Robin Gadola bt Tomas Silva 11-5, 11-4, 11-1 (23m)
Reiko Peter bt Claudio Pinto 11-2, 11-5, 13-11 (29m)
Cedric Kuchen bt Pedro Dâmaso 11-2, 11-0, 11-3 (20m)
Dimitri Steinmann bt Rui Cruz 11-3, 11-2, 11-2 (20m)
[7] BELGIUM bt [10] PORTUGAL 3/1  
Mats Raemen bt Tomas Silva 10-12, 11-5, 11-6, 11-3 (61m)
Jan van den Herrewegen bt Rui Soares 11-6, 11-3, 11-7 (14m)
Lowie Delbeke bt Pedro Pinto 11-3, 11-8, 11-3 (19m)
Joeri Hapers lost to Claudio Pinto 6-11, 10-12, 11-9, 11-9, 9-11 (62m)
[2] SWITZERLAND bt [7] BELGIUM 4/0  
Cedric Kuchen bt Gregory Lecerf 11-4, 11-6, 11-0 (21m)
Nicolas Müller bt Jan van den Herrewegen 11-2, 11-7, 5-11, 11-5 (33m)
Dimitri Steinmann bt Mats Raemen 9-11, 11-2, 11-4, 11-6 (25m)
Roman Allinckx bt Lowie Delbeke 12-10, 11-9, 11-6 (34m)
Final positions: 1 Switzerland, 2 Belgium, 3 Portugal
 
Pool C:
[3] IRELAND bt [11] SLOVAKIA 4/0  
Sean Conroy bt Tomáš Toth 10-12, 11-6, 11-3, 11-5 (32m)
Arthur Gaskin bt Miroslav Celler 11-5, 11-5, 11-8 (23m)
Steve Richardson bt Matej Hrnčiřík 10-12, 11-8, 11-4, 11-5 (37m)
Brian Byrne bt Marek Manik 11-7, 11-8, 11-5 (30m)
[6] ISRAEL bt [11] SLOVAKIA 3/1  
Nadav Raziel bt Tomáš Toth 11-9, 11-9, 11-7 (41m)
Daniel Poleshchuk bt Miroslav Celler 11-5, 11-8, 11-9 (25m)
Ron Levy bt Matej Hrnčiřík 11-5, 11-6, 7-11, 4-11, 11-9 (62m)
Nir Cohen lost to Marek Manik 12-10, 14-16, 10-12, 7-11 (59m)
[3] IRELAND bt [6] ISRAEL 3/1  
Steve Richardson lost to Roee Avraham 8-11, 8-11, 9-11 (35m)
Arthur Gaskin bt Daniel Poleshchuk 6-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-4, 12-10 (49m)
Brian Byrne bt Nir Cohen 11-2, 11-8, 11-6 (26m)
Sean Conroy bt Nadav Raziel 11-9, 11-4, 11-9 (36m)
Final positions: 1 Ireland, 2 Israel, 3 Slovakia
 
Pool D:
[4] NETHERLANDS bt [12] POLAND 4/0  
Marc ter Sluis bt Maksymilian Wielgus 12-10, 11-4, 5-11, 11-2 (38m)
Piedro Schweertman bt Adam Pelczynski 11-3, 11-3, 11-4 (21m)
Roshan Bharos bt Filip Jarota 11-5, 13-11, 11-7 (32m)
Sebastiaan Weenink bt Piotr Hemmerling 11-6, 11-1, 11-5 (25m)
[5] HUNGARY bt [12] POLAND 4/0  
Benedek Sebök bt Filip Jarota 11-8, 11-8, 11-5 (27m)
Balázs Farkas bt Adam Pelczynski 11-4, 11-5, 11-2 (25m)
Peter Hoffman bt Jakub Pytlowany 11-5, 11-6, 11-7 (26m)
Mark Krajcsak bt Piotr Hemmerling 11-4, 11-8, 11-7 (37m)
[5] HUNGARY drew with [4] NETHERLANDS 2/2  
Andras Torok lost to Tess Jutte 6-11, 6-11, 11-4, 11-3, 8-11 (51m)
Balázs Farkas bt Piedro Schweertman 11-8, 11-9, 11-8 (33m)
Mark Krajcsak bt Marc ter Sluis 11-5, 11-7, 11-5
Benedek Sebök lost to Roshan Bharos 11-8, 4-11, 5-11, 7-11 (44m)
Final positions: 1 Hungary, 2 Netherlands, 3 Poland