4:31 pm
21 Feb 2019

$5,000 Men's Guatemala Open 2018, Club Delfines, Guatemala City, Guatemala

Actions:    Show history

PSA M5, 16 - 21 April 2018

Final:
[3] Josue Enriquez (GUA) bt [1] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) 11-8, 12-10, 6-11, 11-7
 
Semi-finals:
[3] Josue Enriquez (GUA) bt [5] Juan Gomez Dominguez (MEX) 11-6, 11-5, 9-11, 11-7
[1] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bt [4] Allan Nuñez Zuno (MEX) 11-6, 11-6, 14-12
 
Quarter-finals:
[5] Juan Gomez Dominguez (MEX) bt [2] Miled Zarazua (MEX) 11-7, 10-12, 9-8 ret.
[3] Josue Enriquez (GUA) bt [WC] Alejandro Enriquez (GUA) 11-5, 11-7, 12-10
[4] Allan Nuñez Zuno (MEX) bt [Q] James van Staveren (CAN) 11-6, 6-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-5
[1] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bt Nick Sutcliffe (ENG) 11-3, 11-4, 11-8
 
1st round:
[2] Miled Zarazua (MEX) bt [Q] Israel Ernesto Abrego (ESA) 11-9, 11-9, 10-12, 5-11, 11-9 (65m)
[5] Juan Gomez Dominguez (MEX) bt [Q] Santiago Orozco (COL) 12-10, 11-6, 10-12, 11-4 (40m)
[WC] Alejandro Enriquez (GUA) bt [7] Sam Fenwick (WAL) 8-11, 13-11, 11-3, 11-4 (53m)
[3] Josue Enriquez (GUA) bt Ernesto Molina (ESA) 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (40m)
[4] Allan Nuñez Zuno (MEX) bt [LL] Jason Hua (USA) 11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (20m)
[Q] James van Staveren (CAN) bt [8] Cory McCartney (CAN) 11-3, 11-5, 11-5 (20m)
Nick Sutcliffe (ENG) bt [6] Antonio de la Torre (GUA) 8-11, 11-5, 11-4, 2-11, 11-9 (60m)
[1] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bt Stu Hadden (IRL) 11-3, 12-10, 11-9 (30m)
 
Qualifying finals:
James van Staveren (CAN) bt Jason Hua (USA) 11-6, 11-2, 11-2
Israel Ernesto Abrego (ESA) bt Rodolfo Vega (MEX) 11-7, 11-6, 11-5
Seong Yeon Yoo (KOR) bt Faisal Riaz (USA) 11-3, 11-3, 11-0
Santiago Orozco (COL) bt Young Hun Jo (KOR) 11-9, 12-10, 11-6
 
1st qualifying round:
Jason Hua (USA) bye
James van Staveren (CAN) bt Luis Quisquinay (GUA) 11-8, 11-9, 11-9
Rodolfo Vega (MEX) bt Julian Sandoval Boburg (GUA) 11-5, 11-8, 11-3
Israel Ernesto Abrego (ESA) bt Mauricio Sedano (GUA) 11-7, 13-11, 9-11, 11-9
Seong Yeon Yoo (KOR) bt Ricardo Toscano (GUA) w/o
Faisal Riaz (USA) bt Sebastian Fonseca (GUA) 7-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-8
Young Hun Jo (KOR) bt Javier Urella (GUA) 11-1, 11-2, 11-2
Santiago Orozco (COL) bye